Change Your Image
gorehoundscrimm
Reviews
Video Violence (1987)
The Howard & Eli Show!!
I worked as a video clerk when I was a high school junior and, being the horror junkie that I am, I had access to a ton of movies. Every Saturday night I'd pick up a few obscure titles to bring home for the weekend and gorge myself on popcorn. Video Violence was one such film, and I loved it. Pleasingly cheesy and ultra-low budget, filmed in my homestate, and so horribly acted, it was perfect!! Husband and wife move to small town to run video store, where the locals only rent horror movies and the occasional porno. Someone unseen starts slipping homemade snuff films into the store and the husband investigates. Borrowing some from RACE WITH THE DEVIL aside, I really enjoyed this movie, as well as the sequel. Howard & Eli are over the top and the whole feel of the movie is such camp it's classic. I would say if you haven't seen it check it out.
Cannibal Holocaust (1980)
Masterpiece??
I came across this movie on the internet, and being the die-hard gorehound that I am it sounded good. I was surprised I'd never heard of it before. I ordered it for myself with high hopes, and even though I read about the senseless killing of animals (for nothing but pure shock value) I sat through most of it. I came out a little disappointed when it was over. I expected more, I guess. The effects were very good and some of the film was difficult to watch, especially the scene with the forced abortion. Far as the animals go, the turtle was 100% not necessary and barbaric. I read about this scene and when I saw it coming I left the room, so my husband filled me in, to my dismay. The camera work is good and the score is haunting and beautiful. When you watch this you realize who the real barbarians are, and it ain't the cannibals. I pondered the idea of getting rid of my copy, but I may hold on to it as part of my collection. I do know it's been collecting dust on my shelf and it won't see the inside of my DVD player anytime soon.
Faces of Death (1978)
Classic, yes; Real? Nah!
I saw this for the first time when I was a freshman in high school, after hearing some of my peers whisper about it. I managed to sit through the whole thing (even the animal killings, just so I could say I saw the entire movie. What a mistake!!)I was interested in the autopsies and the cadavers, being the budding future embalmer at the time. A lot of the sequences were obviously staged, but at the time when you're 12 or 13, they look darn realistic. Real footage is woven into the film here and there and the cult following can't be denied. The sequels were worse, so I would recommend this, the original, for the curious out there.
My Bloody Valentine (1981)
Better than Most
On Valentine's Day in the small town of Valentine Bluff, the annual Valentine's Day dance is the highly anticipated event of the year. Valentine Bluff is also a mining town and most of the male population work in the mines. 5 miners are working on the night of the dance, and their 2 supervisors, anxious to get to the festivities, leave the miners without checking the levels of methane gas. An explosion ensues and the miners are trapped alive. The sole survivor, Harry Warden, is put in a mental hospital because of the trauma only to eventually escape and kill the supervisors responsible for the tragedy. He warns the town to never hold another Valentine's Day celebration, and disappears. 20 years later the town decides to move on and hold another dance, and a blood soaked heart-shaped box arrives at a town official's desk with a severed heart inside. Harry Warden's back!! The mayor cancels the dance and keeps why quiet, so a group of the town's kids organize a secret party at the mine, and one by one they fall prey to a faceless killer in a miner's uniform.
I really enjoyed this movie and try to watch it every February. It doesn't really stand out from the slasher flicks of the early 80's too much, but it's enjoyable enough. Once again you have the necessary components (prankster guy, hero guy, blonde hot girl, sneaking away for some nookie with nasty results, etc), but the ending is worth it. Keeps you guessing right to the end. My favorite is the scene with the one girl and all the miner's uniforms dropping down; spooky. Well worth a look.
Jennifer (1978)
Carrie Rip-Off?
There are a lot of similarities between Carrie and Jennifer (over-religious single parent, school snobbery, pent up anger sparking supernatural revenge, and I guess even at one point toward the end having Jennifer looking remarkably similar to Margaret White at the end of Carrie). Jennifer's power involves control over snakes, whereas Carrie had control over practically everything.
Jennifer is played by Lisa Peliken, who is excellent in this. She gets a scholarship to a ritzy school, and her poor background and lack of wealth make her an easy target. She almost instantly gets on the bad side of the biggest clique in the school, led by Chris Hargensen-like Sandra. The special effects (especially a giant snake) are poor, but it is a fun, dated movie to watch.
Tourist Trap (1979)
Underrated Genre Classic
A group of friends break down in the middle of nowhere (one had a flat tire, the other's Jeep mysteriously won't start). One of them takes the tire to a run down service station and that is the last anyone sees of him. When the remaining foursome go in search of their friend, they come across nice Mr. Slaussen who offers to help fix the jeep and offers cool drinks and refuge from the heat in his equally run down, hermit-like house, which happens to be occupied by very realistic looking mannequins. He goes with the one guy in the bunch out to work on the car and leaves the 3 girls in the house. Before he goes he warns them not to leave and go up to the house behind his shack; he warns them about "Davy", his brother who is lurking about and isn't all there. Of course, one of them decides to venture out in search of a working phone and is never seen again. Is it Slaussen? Is it Davy? The mannequins?? Tourist Trap has the usual horror requirements (jiggly big boobed girl, goody two shoes girl, curiosity getting the better of people and never working out!), but it stands apart from the rest of the 70's genre in it's twist of an ending. I started to feel sorry for Slaussen (Chuck Conners is a terrific, creepy, over-the-top performance)at a point in the film, and you almost see the character of Molly doing the same. This is a gem if you can find it; I had taped it off of cable when I was younger, and walking through a used video store I spotted a VHS copy that was totally overpriced, but well worth it. Fans of Tanya Roberts won't be disappointed either. Best part of the film for me was the scene with the soup (and crackers!!)
I gave it a 7 because some of the movie was and still is hard to explain.
Phantasm (1979)
Best Movie Ever!!
This was one of the first horror films I ever saw; I was 9 when I saw it, and it has been my favorite film ever since. Angus Scrimm is outstanding as the evil Tall Man, and I remember seeing the scene where he is walking down the street past Reg's truck and inhaling the dry ice and thinking "That, is evil". Love the 70's feel, the music, the 'cuda, etc. The scene with Kat Lester and Bill Thornbury in the graveyard is my fave. I recently met Angus Scrimm and he was more that gracious. Classic film, and part 2 is well done, too, even having James Le Gros reprising Mike. Great seeing Michael Baldwin come back in the third installment along with Thornbury. A must-have for fans of the 70's horror genre.