Change Your Image
nico_nasr
Name's Nicolas, I�m 23, live in Montr�al, Qu�bec, Canada and am a massive fan of Friends.
If you�re looking for me, I�ll be either on the Friends board or on the Sports board.
There�s not much to say about me honestly, I�m your average guy. I�m not huge on parties or anything but I enjoy a good night out between friends. I'm very laid back and I rarely take anything too seriously...I love chocolate and could eat it every second of every day. I'm an assistant-manager at a videostore which would probably be a great job for many of you. I love it myself as I'm allowed to watch anything I want for free. I'm more of a TV show kind of guy but I try to watch some movies here and there. I think I know a lot about TV shows (at least, the more recent ones) I can�t say I�ve seen them all either but I�m trying to. Oddly, some people think I don�t have any taste because my top choices are usually big commercial TV shows (Like Friends, Lost, HIMYM, Big Bang Theory) or that I might be gay because I like some shows that are considered girly (Friends!) well, I can�t blame them, I understand their thinking, I just don�t agree.
You know what, if you have any questions on me, simply come and ask me. [biggrin]
I�m a big fan of top 10s, lame I know, it must be because I love math or something...so here�s some. Just so you know, there might be SPOILERS in the TV shows section, so advance at your own risks.
Top 10 TV shows :
1- Friends (I could say a ton of things about Friends but the bottom line is, I�ll never get tired of this show. I�ve watched it over and over and I still find it funny every single time.)
2- Numb3rs (Numb3rs kind of changed TV for me. From now on, every drama/action/suspense/investigation show will be measured using Numb3rs as a scale. I�m not saying it�s the best show on Earth but, to me, it was almost flawless. Sure, it�s now over after 6 seasons but the final season proved to be everything Numb3rs stands for. There was enough action to sustain the show even if the writers had to close every single storyline for the final episode. Great show, I�ll miss it.)
3- Grey�s Anatomy (So I watched all 6, DVD-available, seasons in 6 weeks and...well, obviously I loved it! Loved almost all the characters, the plotlines, the romances, etc. I�m now completely hooked and I can�t wait for season 7.)
4- Chuck (This is one of the rare shows where I can�t control myself and where I�ve got to see all episodes in 3 days or less, work or no work. I have to admit I had my concerns at the end of the 2nd season but the writers delivered a beautiful season 3 full of action and drama. The end of the 3rd season was breathtaking and I now wonder how they�ll work it out in season 4. I have faith though, they haven�t disappointed me yet.)
5- Bones (Season 5 of Bones was probably its best. I didn�t expect that at all and I was pleasantly surprised. I loved how much they developed the romance between Bones and Booth and there was many great storylines throughout the season. They chose a risky path at the end of the season but if they can pull it off in Season 6, it�s going to be incredible. I hope they�ll bring Zack back soon.)
6- Big Bang Theory (Probably the best sitcom on TV right now.)
7- How I met your mother (Well, Season 5 was definitely good. I thought they may spend a little more time on the whole teaching story of Ted but they didn�t. I feel the show might need to come back a little to the main saga of Ted and his �search of the mother� because it�s sort of became a back story right now. Still a great show, though.)
8- House M.D (To be honest, I�ve been losing interest a little recently but I�m sure it�ll come back soon. It sucks that both female characters Cameron and Thirteen have left and while I do like the newcomer (played by Amber Tamblynn), it feels like something�s missing.)
9- Lost (Can�t bring myself to watch Season 6. So many people seem to be disappointed. I�ll get around to see it, soon.)
10- CSI : NY (I finished season 6 a few weeks ago. For a show that's supposed to be redundant, I was able to watch the whole season in 4 days. There was a lot of good storylines and the characters evolved pretty well. Happy to see Mac in a relationship. The ending is genius and I sincerely hope that no damage is done to Danny and Lindsay. Can't wait for the 7th season.)
Top 10 TV couples (That's one of the things that makes people think I might be gay. It's understandable...I'm just a sucker for romance h] ):
1- Veronica Mars and Logan Echolls Veronica Mars (The thing is with those 2 is that you never really know how they actually feel. They�re so tough to read that it makes their love so frustrating and that�s makes it beautiful. I can�t believe how it ended; it simply confirms their 1st position!)
2- Dr. Temperance Brennan and Agent David Booth Bones (Absolutely loved how they developed their story in season 5. I expected something like this to happen (one wanting to go for it and the other not) and I can�t wait for season 6 to see how it goes.)
3- Seth Cohen and Summer Roberts The O.C (Not your typical teen TV couple. Seth Cohen is one of the best character ever written and to see how Summer has evolved and look at their relationship through the years, those two are one of my favourites.)
4- Chuck Bartowski and Agent Sarah Walker Chuck (Now, they�re together. Better not screw it up, you geek!)
5- Rachel Greene and Ross Geller Friends (Seriously, how many people followed those 2 throughout the 10 seasons of Friends? For Ross, it�s always been Rachel and for Rachel, it�s always been Ross. Took them 10 years to figure that out but we enjoyed every single one of them.)
6- Charlie Eppes and Amita Ramanujan Numb3rs (Probably the most realistic couple on TV. Loved how they ended it and my hat is off to David Krumholtz and Navi Rawat for portraying this pair.)
7- Detective Danny Messer and Detective Lindsay "Montana" Monroe CSI: New York (Crazy ending to the 6th season that makes us wonder if they'll manage to stay together during season 7. I surely hope so, they work really well together.)
8- Dr. Jack Hodgins and Dr. Angela Montenegro Bones (Phew, they�re back together and married. It was so obvious they were meant to be together that it didn�t make sense to break them up in the first place. Still, all�s right now.)
9- Lucas Scott and Brooke Davis One Tree Hill (The series is still going in on and obviously, their real life failed marriage has put a tamper on things but simply for the 3 first seasons, these two deserve mention.)
10- Ted Mosby and Robin Scherbatsky How I met your Mother (I know, I've been told and told again that Robin won't be the mother but I'm still hoping for one big bizarre twist to make it work at the end...it just makes sense in all it's nonsense.)
Top 5 Favorite Actresses - (Yes, yes, I mostly mean that for their looks):
1- Navi Rawat Numb3rs, The O.C (Alright, it's official. I'm in love with Navi. I don't get why, she's not particularly exceptionnal but I guess that...well, I just can't get enough of her. Thank God for Numb3rs!)
2- Emma Watson HP movies (People keep asking me why her? I show them her picture and they're all out of questions!)
3- Yvonne Strahovski Chuck (Have you seen her? God!)
4- Rachel Bilson The O.C, Jumper, Chuck (Her voice really calls to me, it�s more deep than you think it�d be.)
5- Kaley Cuoco The Big Bang Theory, 8 Simple Rules (She�s gorgeous and funny. That simple.)
A quick hello to the original Apartmentiers :
Rach, Harriet, Conny, Sean and Rosie.
Cheers guys! [party]
Well there you go, I could tell more but I don�t feel like writing anymore. Any Questions, you can PM me, I�m quite friendly! Have a nice day!
Reviews
Veronica Mars (2004)
You'll like it or you won't but this is the most complete show I've ever seen.
I can easily understand why people might not like Veronica Mars. It's a particular show, special in it's own way.
But overall, even if you don't like it, you have to admit that this show is complete. It has all what a viewer might want to see. In fact, that's maybe why many people dislike it. Maybe some people were looking for an action show but thought there was too much comedy and romance...and vice versa.
I heard many others say that this show is not realist...well they're right...which is the case for almost every single show on TV. That's why they're on TV, because they're not realist. If you want realism, go watch a reality show or film your little brother while he goes through his teens. Otherwise, don't come complain that this show isn't realist, it's not meant to be.
Personally, I like a complete show, I liked that Veronica Mars took me everywhere on the emotion meter.
What's make this show great is also the amazing work of the main cast. I'm not the biggest Kristen Bell fan but the way she interpreted Veronica was amazing. I don't think the creators idea was to make us like her. She's bitchy in someway and doesn't have what you would call great values since her main goal in life is getting revenge. However, you can't watch the show and not feel sorry for the girl and attach yourself to her. She's not the best character in the show but she's still a very strong asset to it.
My personal favorite is Logan. At first, you would think he'd be very predictable changing from the bad boy to the next-door guy. But he doesn't, he'll always surprise you in some way. Let's face it, the guy is really funny...he'll brag all over the place even if he's wrong, he'll insult you and all and you can't help it, you find it funny! And then, he's hurt and even though he's an *beep* (in some way), you feel sorry for him. He's great all around.
I also have soft spots for Weevil and Mac...they're both great characters too.
The plot is quite simple, investigations. That's what Veronica does. And you have the main storyline each season with Lilly's murder in season one, the bus crash in season 2 (that was amazing!) and the rapist/dean's murder in season 3. You'll laugh, you'll be sad, you'll be scared, you'll be surprised. As I said, it's complete.
I still don't know why the show has been cancel (With a lack of respect from the producers to the fans) but it's still worth the watch. You might not like it, but it would be sad that you wouldn't give it a try simply because some people told you it's not good.
I give it a 10 as it's my second favorite show ever...If I could, I might give it more.
I hope you'll try and watch it...and enjoy it!
The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants 2 (2008)
Take this from a guy...it wasn't bad.
I went to see that movies in theaters as both my sisters asked me to go. I wasn't thrilled but since I had nothing to do I went.
There was around 200 people in the theater...195 girls and 5 guys. I would've thought more couples would be there but apparently, guys really didn't want to see that movie so my first thought was : "Uh oh! I'm in for a long evening!".
Well I wasn't! Of course, staring at 4 beautiful girls is hardly a waste of my time but I found myself laughing many times and was intrigued by the movie.
The story is simple. The same pair of jeans comes again as in the first movie. All the 4 girls are again separated during the summer. Lena is in Long Island in some sort of art class, Tibby is in New York for her movie, Bridget is in Turkey doing archeology and Carmen is in Vermont doing backstage work in a play.
Well I won't say anything but you know the sort of things that happen. Well they happen. And it's good, it's your average teen movie, nothing exceptionally genius but nothing bad either.
I heard lots of complaints about some loose ends but that's not really true. Maybe people didn't listen enough or didn't quite understand what wasn't said but overall, everything fell right into place.
So why go see an average teen movie you might ask? Well I ask myself that question every day. I guess I like to be entertained and those 4 girls make that happen.
You probably shouldn't waste your money on going to see it in theaters but you should definitely rent it when it's out on DVD.
So in resume, it's as good as the first one...and Tibby is hilarious!
Awake (2007)
This could've been so much more!
If you don't want to be spoiled, don't read.
I didn't have any expectations coming into that movie. I just wanted to be entertained. And I did, to a certain level.
The basic idea is genius, a guy being awake being his heart surgery, feeling things, hearing things, seeing things. It was really well done and Hayden Christensen was very believable. The concept of the movie had been done before but for the first time, I really felt it in this one.
However, when the movie goes forward and we start to understand who's behind everything, it falls apart. Imagining Jessica Alba as a 'bad' character is not something I can do. Same for Terrence Howard, especially since he really doesn't look like he wants to be a bad guy. And the worst thing is, once they tell you who are the bad guys, which is like 30 minutes into the movie, there's nothing else after. No more surprises, no more exciting turnarounds. It's simply a flow to the end where everything is better for the main character.
This movie could've been so much more if the plot was well-developed. It was too short, too easy and not enough poignant. The only character you feel attached to is Alba's character and she turns out to be bad.
I didn't have any expectations but I was sure disappointed. If you want to see it, make sure to get another movie you'll like with it so your evening is not entirely ruined.