Change Your Image
thatbriancarr
Reviews
Last Radio Call (2022)
Strong Opening, but...
Not sure I would say avoid, as this film does have an interesting opening and the first 20 minutes are actually pretty strong. That doesn't quite salvage the rest of the film. Last Radio Call is a touch to cliche to call original. Don't go in expecting the next Blair Witch.
Nope (2022)
Slow Start, Epic Ending
Went in with high expectations and the film does not deliver right away. Once I settled in for what the film was, I really enjoyed myself. That being said, it really takes it's time to get moving. Must watch in theaters for sure!
Grave Encounters (2011)
A Hidden Gem
Grave Encounters doesn't get the recognition it deserves. In my opinion it is up there with some of the best found footage films. If you haven't seen it and you love found footage projects, this is worth a watch.
Blair Witch (2016)
Love Wingard, but this ain't it...
I love the fact that this guy went from making trashy mumblecore movies to somehow becoming the guy Hollywood looks to for revamping old/unused IP. The original Blair Witch excelled on so many levels. The camera work. The acting. The marketing. This feels like a soulless attempt at capturing that same feeling with "better production value." The production value of the original is what made it feel real. That's what made the film so scary. Those were REAL people (to our knowledge at the time).
The Blair Witch Project (1999)
Still Holds Up
23 years later and this is still the best found footage film ever made. There is always the complaint you hear from new viewers that not enough happens, but it's not really about what happens in the world. It's about what happens to the characters and in their minds.