Change Your Image
SemuReviews
Reviews
Look Both Ways (2022)
Pretty Decent pleasantly surprised
I just put the movie on because I wanted to have some background noise while I did my nails and see Danny Ramirez. I was surprised with Lilli's acting idk I've just pictured her as Betty for so long from Riverdale. The movie started strong and the transition scenes were good you could tell which reality you were watching. My only complaint was around the time she gets fired and Gabe got engaged it felt very rushed after that storylines just kinda progress at a fast pace than it was going to get to the endings. But overall it was a decent Romcom from Netflix and the concept was interesting. I just hope we don't see an overflow of alternative plot line movies from Netflix.
This Fool (2022)
Enjoyable caught myself laughing
I decided to watch the show because TikTok kept giving me ads for it honestly I wasn't disappointed. I liked how all the actors looked like real people. I found myself laughing a lot which I honestly rarely do with comedies and sitcoms that come out nowadays. But the plot and storyline were interesting and unique. It was unrealistic but also very realistic at the same time I don't know to explain it you'll just have to watch it and see. Julio is your unlikeable unbearable main character but you'll still find yourself rooting for him at times. Overall it's a pretty good show I hope it gets another season.
Echoes (2022)
Lost interest quickly
I didn't hear anything or see any promotion from Netflix about the show I only decided to watch it because I recognized the actress in the top 10 trending section because I had just watched Made of honor. Coincidentally I was intrigued in the beginning in both and lost interest very quickly. In the first few minutes of the show, it didn't look promising but then when she got to the ranch I started gaining interest. After I finished the first episode I was intrigued so I started the second but that's when it all went downhill the flashbacks were there in Paris we're weird IMO IDK if the director had some weird twin fetish idk I didn't finish the show. I quickly found myself fast forwarding bc I kept losing interest I feel like the show had good potential but they kept dragging the plot with the flashbacks it was also very confusing. It's okay background noise for when you are doing laundry or cleaning.
Uncoupled (2022)
It was bingeable and enjoyable
I honestly only decided to watch bc I saw it was trending on the top 10 I didn't really go into it with any expectations. But I was presently surprised the plot was predictable but I needed to see what happened next even though I knew exactly what was going to happen. I finished the show in less than a day I enjoyed the unrealistic and unabtainable apartments that they would show. The cinematographer was cliche New York style but I enjoyed it. I could've lived without seeing NPH bare ass so many times. But as a fan of sex and the city, I did enjoy the show and if they come out with a second season I'll most likely watch it.
Partner Track (2022)
Didn't catch my interest
I saw the trailer and was really excited to watch the show. But unfortunately I don't even think I made it in 5 minutes idk for some reason Arden's acting was hard to watch. Ive never seen anything she's been in except for when she was on RyanHigas YouTube videos. I personally wish they had casted Lana Candor in this show instead of having her play a teenager in that ghost show. I think I made it to the part we're she sees the British guy who doesn't remember her. Wasn't even good background noise when I tried to watch it again. Maybe I'll end up watching the show when some tiktok account reposts an episode clip by clip but for now it's nothing good.