Change Your Image
steampunk-30286
Reviews
Expedition Bigfoot (2019)
This is more legit than Finding Bigfoot...
OK so, I've watched the whole series so far and I'm basing my rating off the most recent season. While some people may find this and any other Bigfoot shows ridiculous, I really suggest sticking this one out the whole way, the last season makes it worth it I promise. I really like the scientific approach to this show and for those who say Bryce never gets his hands dirty hasn't watched the whole series, he does get out there and investigate too. Compared to Finding Bigfoot, this show is much more believable and definitely not as ridiculous, I really couldn't stand Finding Bigfoot, all of them except the woman believed everything was a Bigfoot. In this series you have an actual primatologist, a survivalist who knows nature and game quite well, and yes a "true believer", but they all work together quite well and Bryce is really just about discovering Bigfoot if they truly exist and bringing it to light. He's not a complete believer but he's also not a complete skeptic. I really trust that if Bigfoot exists, they have the right approach and if you watch the whole series so far, you'll see what I mean.
Expedition X (2020)
It's good
I really enjoy the contrast between Jessica and Phil. People complain that Jess thinks everything is paranormal but I see it as she has a very open mind and finds enjoyment in believing in things of the paranormal nature as do I. I really enjoy when Phil gets surprised when he can't explain things naturally, I find it satisfying. Regardless of their beliefs, they both approach each investigation from a scientific standpoint, Jess does hope to experience something strange and looks forward to it and what's the harm in that? She still looks to science as well. I really enjoy this show, but I do wish Josh played more of a part in it, that's the only reason for the 9/10 rating.
The Dead Files (2011)
Not a real fan...
So, I stopped watching this show a while ago because I got really tired of Amy saying just about every place they investigate has evil in it and it's dangerous and the need to exercise the place or just leave and she really does fuel the fear their clients already have and then don't provide any referrals to people who can help them, they just tell them to find these people themselves. I usually hope they offer referrals to professionals off camera but who knows? Also, I find it really hard to believe they don't contact each other at all during the investigation, in one of the first episodes they "had to discuss things in person" for some reason. It's just not a fully believable show. I gave 5 stars because of the history factor.
Kindred Spirits (2016)
A favorite
I honestly really like this show. I've always liked Adam and Amy ever since they were on Ghost Hunters. I feel like they approach the investigation with compassion and a real desire for helping the clients... although I noticed towards the end of season 6, it seems like they kind of give up on some investigations and then tell the clients all is fine and whatever activity they have will need to be addressed by the clients themselves. Also, they tend to switch up some of the answers they get from the spirit box sessions when relaying it to the other. In one of the episodes in the last season, Amy is doing the spirit box session and speaking with a polish couple and at one point they ask if the couple liked the family living in the house and they responded in a different language and Amy couldn't understand it, but when they replayed the session for their client, it showed her saying "they are cherished" in the video when that's not what was said and they obviously edited it... so when things like that occur I get a little frustrated with the show. That's the only reason I rated it 8/10 because otherwise I find it a great show and I really enjoyed watching it and am looking forward to season 7 if it actually happens. Also, I love Chip, I don't care what anyone says. I'd love a reading from him myself.
Ghost Adventures: House Calls (2022)
It's ok
I've been a fan of all ghost hunting type shows since I was a child and Ghost Adventures used to be a favorite until it seemed to become more scripted, with a lot more acting. I also really don't like the provoking... from other shows I've watched, provoking really isn't a great idea and can often make things worse. Season 1 ep 1, my issues with this series began from the start when they automatically assumed a demonic entity without actual proof and then proceeded to provoke. If the couple in this episode really were experiencing things in their home that seemed malevolent, I'm sure the team just escalated it and left the couple with it. It makes me angry for them.