Change Your Image
nathaniscool-22388
HAVE A GOOD DAY!!!! :D
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Five Nights at Freddy's (2023)
Good movie, but not like the game
This was a good movie. It had some humor, some gruesome scenes, and some disturbing scenes. It had the horror that the Five Nights at Freddy's game usually had, but it is nothing on how the game is actually played. In the game, you are stuck in a office, and have to make sure the animatronics don't enter through the doors by watching them over a camera. This movie doesn't follow that, and goes a completely different direction. I don't understand why the critics rated it so badly, as it was an enjoyable movie with some jumpscares. For a PG-13 horror movie, it had some violent scenes that could've earned it an R rating, but overall, it was a fun movie to watch and I will be watching it again when it comes out on demand.
The Batman (2022)
Darkest and Grittiest movie of 2022
The Batman has everything you want in a batman movie. It has action, suspense, and best of all, Batman. Robert Pattinson does not disappoint as Batman/Bruce Wayne. This is probably the darkest Batman movie to date, as there are little to no jokes in this movie. This is more a crime/mystery movie as we are trying to solve why The Riddler is doing what he is doing. It really brings out the detective side of Batman, which is one of his best traits. The soundtrack in this movie is also very good. The amount of suspense and horror in this movie too makes it even more dark and gritty. Overall, if you like any crime, mystery, suspenseful, and best of all, BATMAN movies, then I would highly recommend this movie.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
ONE OF MY FAVORITE SUPERHERO MOVIES
First of all, this movie was light years better than what Whedon gave us in 2017. This movie matches the gritty and dark tone that DC movies should be, and this movie doesn't feel rushed like Justice League 2017. I love how they showed a lot more backstory for Cyborg and overall, how they showed more Cyborg, Aquaman and Flash. The visuals were very good, and I can't believe they left Darkseid out of the theatrical cut. The soundtrack was also one of the best I have ever heard. JUNKIE XL should be proud of his work that he did for this movie. I have watched this movie multiple times, and I plan on watching it a lot more times in the near future. Overall, if you like dark and gritty movies, than this movie is for you. Just make sure to watch it loudly as the soundtrack is one of the best things of this movie.
Justice League (2017)
WATCH THE SNYDER CUT INSTEAD!
This movie has everything that you don't want in a DC Comics movie. There are way too many jokes, and most of the jokes aren't even funny and don't contribute to the plot in anyway. It sounds forced and just sounds dumb. The soundtrack by Danny Elfman was ok, but it just did not match with this movie. During the fight scenes, the soundtrack was so quiet and light that it didn't feel like an action scene. The time spent on Cyborg is almost zero. Cyborg has never appeared in a live action movie that I know of until this movie, and audiences are left to wonder what Cyborg's backstory is. The mother boxes are poorly explained, and SteppenWolf talks way too much. I would not recommend this movie. Instead, I would recommend Snyder's Cut of this movie. Its called "Zach Snyder's Justice League". It is a lot better than this garbage movie. I will not be seeing another movie by Joss Whedon, as he made Wonder Woman do inappropriate scenes and made Ben Affleck not want to return as batman, and overall ruined the DCEU forever.
Dunkirk (2017)
Excellent war movie
This movie was different from other war movies. Most war movies aren't as silent as this one. This movie had a lot less dialogue then what you would expect to see in a movie. The camera shots by Christopher Nolan were very well done, as it blew me away. When Harry Styles was brought in to act in this movie, I thought it was going to be a decent, not great acting by him. But he did fairly well for a pop singer. The amount of suspense you felt was unreal as you were hoping for something that might not happen. The score by Hans Zimmer was very well done as it kept you on the edge of your seat and it fit very well with this movie. If you like war movies, or like movies with mostly music, then this is the movie for you...
Oppenheimer (2023)
Another brilliant movie by Christopher Nolan
Christopher Nolan broke records with the movie "Oppenheimer". At first, I was skeptical of seeing this movie. I was not very interested in the making of a bomb as it might have been confusing if I didn't have any prior knowledge of it. I decided to watch it in the end at an AMC theater in IMAX WITH LASER. It blew me away. The acting was incredible, and the soundtrack was also very well done. I thought it would be a long 3 hours, but the movie was over before I even knew it. Time goes by so fast when watching a amazing movie, which is what happened when I was watching Oppenheimer. IT was so good that I watched it AGAIN in IMAX just a couple days after. The bomb scene was very visually appealing, and considering no CGI was used during the bomb scene, it was very amazing to see how you don't always need CGI to create an amazing scene. Robert Downey Jr. Had one of his best performances yet, and Cillian Murphy did not dissapoint, as he brought an amazing performance for J. Robert Oppenehimer. I would highly recommend this movie, as it is an amazing movie and the best movie of 2023.
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
Great Fighting sequence, Great soundtrack, but dumb plot
This movie was a decent movie. It had incredible fight scenes, and the CGI for these two big creatures were incredible as you can tell that they put time and effort into getting all the facial and micro details. The soundtrack by JUNKIE XL made this movie even more enjoyable. The thing I dont like about this movie is the plot. The characters aren't really that well developed, and I thought if they had maybe less character time and more monster time than it would be a bit better. The runtime was also very short, which meant that they didnt have that much time to go into depth of the characters. You kind of had to guess each characters backstory. Except for that, if you like 2 giant monsters beating each other up, than this is the movie for you.
Man of Steel (2013)
Most Underrated Superhero Movie of all Time
When I watched this movie recently, I saw all the bad reviews for it. I saw the 56%, and overall thought it was going to be a mediocre movie. But it blew my mind. After I was done with the movie, I was amazed at how good it was. The soundtrack for the movie was very well done by Hans Zimmer, and the action scenes were great. I also loved the villain Zod. He just had a wrong take on the world, and really, he isn't evil. He is broken. He is not one of those characters who just want to take over the world because he wants to. He wants to do it because he wants to rebuild his kind. I also dont understand all the hate around this movie. This movie was a fantastic movie. I would highly recommend watching this.
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
An underrated. excellent film.
The theatrical cut may be bad, but this is a superhero movie that will blow your mind. One of my favorite movies of all time, this movie does not disappoint.
BATMAN: I love the way Zach Snyder portrays Batman in this movie. It shows a real, darker side of Batman, as he is shown to be a lot more aggressive. This Batman, from what I can tell, does kill, so it gives a more realistic version of what batman would be like.
I have tons of other things to say about this movie, but the best part about it was the SCORE. Hans Zimmer and Junkie XL did an amazing job with the soundtrack for this movie, and the soundtrack is sometimes the reasons I want to watch the entire movie.
OVERALL, this is a great movie, and I would highly recommend watching it if you like dark movies.
The Flash (2023)
Too many jokes and confusing
This movie has many jokes. It started off with a few, but it became a recurring thing. The amount of jokes is absurd, and takes away from the entire "superhero" movies. Zach Snyder's take on the DC movies have little to no jokes, which makes it more serious and enjoyable for me.
This movie is just overall confusing. Wonder Woman makes a appearance for like 20 seconds which means nothing, and leaves you to wonder why she was even shown in this movie if all she did was save batman because his equipment wasn't working. Like did she know that his grappling hook wouldn't work? How did she know that he needed help?
Another confusing thing is just the overall story going on in the movie. They don't go into depth of the characters, and just try to squeeze in the characters into the movie, which leaves viewers to question things during the movie on what they are trying to say.
OVERALL, it was a confusing movie with one too many jokes in it. I would like Zach Snyder to return to his role as director, and make the Justice League 2 he was planning with Darkseid against the Justice League. I would watch that in a heartbeat. The only good part of this movie was Batman. That's it. This was a waste of time for me.
If you like dark, serious movies, with no jokes, then do not watch this because you will be disappointed.