Change Your Image
rosefappani
Reviews
Das Privileg (2022)
Just a mash up of others horrors
I wouldn't bother, aside from the fact it takes idea from others horrors, it does it badly, completely preposterous even for a horror, it just glues together all these different elements and has MASSIVE plot holes , I dont want to give too much away but how much can a movie stretch the "one person, but not one of the main characters, gets killed but another in the exact same circumstances doesn't ?" How much can a movie get away before it becomes completely laughable? Scene of the genre "one of the characters finds out the evil plot by snooping around unseen, uninterrupted and unashamely easily, reaching what are supposedly secured and secret places even though one of the baddy knew she was trying to snoop?
It's just badly made.
The Plot Against America (2020)
Like a slow burning book...
Like a slow burning but excellently wrote book you'll learn families story and all the nuances, so that when the drama picks up you know exactly how it feels, like a house builded with strong foundation it will let you enjoy and appreciate the everyday living and the tempestuous weather.
Marionette (2020)
Absolutely preposterous
That's the perfect way to describe this movie, preposterous, and no because of the child "power", that is the premises of the movie and it could have been good,
Not sure what they seen people who awarded it 10, I can only assume they took a shamble nonsensical storyline and made into a psychological supernatural drama.
And the end, obviously I won't give anything away but I thought it was a complete cop out. The idea wasn't bad but it just developed into something preposterous and bonkers
The Rezort (2015)
Premises of the movie philosophy?
I just watched the trailer but I want to put it out there, 2 girls, in the middle of a life and death meaning conversation one says to the other:
"If we shot zombies, who says next we won't shot humans"
Sorry but what kind of question is that? Why did the production put it in at all? To reflect on a vague sense of morality humans should feel for killing a zombie? I know that's a resort where they do it for sport but why if you shot a zombie then you may then shot a human?
Invasion Planet Earth (2019)
17 years in the making?
In the trivia it says I it took 17 to make from the script to film release, not sure what to make of that but I can only assume was the lack of money, the movie is just laughable, cataclysmic Alien movie British production? You already know that's doesn't sound promising but believe me is much worst, I only watched a bit but wow, the acting is just so bad, the production, the special effects, I mean, some media and cinemas students could've have done a better job, they can't be serious putting out for large audiences
Sightless (2020)
You kidding me?
I understand why some users found this entertaining and all that, few plot holes can be overlooked but without giving to much away how can it be overlooked , not pun intended, such a prowess of a newly blind? Slow to start and completely over the top premises for the the background storyline, it's not THAT entertaining to make me overlook such big faults
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
Ana Taylor is enchanting
The story is from a book and it's very well made, I know almost nothing about chess but that didn't stop me enjoying the series, I do love tales of out of ordinary, virtuoso intelligent people where their gifts almost always lead to great highs and destroying lows, such is the price to pay when you know or feel to much,
Ana in my opinion is just perfect for this part, and the fact that a woman chess player, even with outstanding talent, couldn't possibly be playing in the men dominated world of chess in the 60/70 in America, only lend an aurea of magic to the story, and Ana looks every bit the magical fantasy character with her perfectly fitted and fabulous 60/70 ensemble, (that white jacket/trousers and hat combo at the end of the the series is just gorgeous) perfect coiffed hairs, delicate features, long stares and glares with those big espressive eyes, and an elegance which could rival Audrey Hepburn.
That's it, until you see her drunk and drugged to oblivious but still somehow looking fabulous.
I loved this girl, since "the witch" she gone from strength to strength, and this series looked like made for her.
Above Suspicion (2019)
Lacks some more reality
I haven't finished to watch it but there is something consistent in the story that won't change even at the end, yes you got the little southern American town, prefabricated trailer park houses, the bit up trucks, parties with lowlife red neck cocaine sniffer and the obligatory kids you feel bad about because of "such parents", the good looking smart girl who asks herself "why was I born in such a hell hole I am beautiful and smart I deserve everything or at least more", they all work, but, that trailer really should be much messier and dirtier, considering there are 4 adults and 2 kids living in there, parties with dozens of people and no one that ever cleans it , is quite a big trailer but still, so it's a bit to polished and put up, Emilia does a good job but those beautiful straight white teeth when she smiles are a bit like that trailer, wants to sell you something is not there,
Mulan (2020)
Why everyone "demanded" it'd be like the cartoon?
I reviews while watching the movie, I came in to check about "the chi" described in the movie and saw how low was the rating for the movie and the fact that so many reviewers are surprise/outrage/inflamed about the fact the movie is completely different from the cartoon; when I found out this Mulan wasn't a comedy like the cartoon, I just went "Oh, ok, let's see".
The basic story is the same but no Mushu and all the gags, I adored Mulan, like all the Disney cartoon, but I am very aware Disney made many different kinds of movie, even in the past! With just humans, just cartoons, humans and cartoons, Humans with cartoons and real animals, humans and animals with no cartoon, funny and serious, so, I don't see what the fuss is about.
Even though I've not finished to watch it yet, I think I am pretty sure I know how it'll develop, think of The Wall with Mat Damon, with some of the fighting of "Crouching tiger and hidden dragon" if you have not seen either then it is a decent effort by Disney production, and the story of Mulan, the kick ass girl warrior who impersonated a man to help her father is already a winner, don't expect to much and enjoy
Dirty John (2018)
Confused by title, doesn't make sense
Ok, the "second" story in the dirty John serie is god, not finished to watch it yet but is good, the acting is good, the story is real, production good, I am only writing this because I think it is very stupid they called it Dirty John 2, I mean, there is not John here, John is not a Town, a place, a feeling, is like to say Saving private Ryan and "Saving private Ryan 2 Pearl Arbour", John story is gone finished, this is another crime love story, ok, they wanted to viewers to know that if you like Dirty John you like this, well, that's what they should have done, put it out there with the title and the reviews
"THE BETTY BRODERICK STORY"
If you loved Dirty John you'll love this"
That's it
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (2019)
That's how IT should have been
I absolutely loved this movie, yes, all the scary elements were used before, haunted house, scarecrow witches, town bullies, kids fighting an entity, the movie doesn't pretend to be anything more than the cliches is portraying, and boys does it do it well, that's what I would have expected from IT, and at 3 hours length the similarities are abounds, the settings and atmosphere are always great, few good scare and good evil creatures, the acting is good and in my opinion the kids are more likeable than in IT, for what the movie wants to achieve I couldn't find to many faults
War of the Worlds (2019)
An almost complete disaster
Aside from a not to exciting story and questionable aliens what bothered me the most to the point I stopped watching it is the complete stupidity and lack of coherence of the characters, why not start running in the middle of the road instead than stay inside where is much safer? Why not crossing this VERY open field where there is NO WHERE to hide instead than find a much safer way to proceed? And yes they could have stay inside and no the field wasnt the only way to procede, I like apocalyptic dramas but being zombies or Alien I want something more than to follow few different group of people in daring situations I have seen hundred time before, and dont let me start on the fact the only Aliens we see are from a 70' movie..
Call Me by Your Name (2017)
One of the best, if not the best, love story ever portrait...
I get why lots of reviews found the movie boring, that means they didn't get drawn in as most of us did, funnily enough it's filmed where I grew up in Italy, near lake Garda, I can even understand the dialect spoke by some of the locals, but what I found so irresistible and completely gripping is the way the love story between "those 2" develops, never ever I found myself so going "awwwwwww" and feel completely connected with what the characters were feeling, I felt transported to those feeling of euphoria and dread typical of the " falling in love", like I was the one who was living it!! And I am an heterosexual woman! I LOVE IT
Roma (2018)
A tale of 2 different way of viewing...
Now...I am all for some good drama movies without the super hero or mega computer special effects but....and that's a big BUT...when a movie spends the first 10 min showing the camera slowly zooming out from water thrown over a patio in order to clean dog poo...o well, these kind of movies there will always be viewers who "absolutely love a simple yet dramatic real life story being so beautifully portrayed, the stunning use of camera and the great photography effects", for other is just a long bore,