Change Your Image
DarkPassenger73
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Shrinking (2023)
Boop
This is good. This is very good. This is the best written thing I have seen in a long time.
It can go from laugh out loud funny to genuinely touching and sad in an instant, and then back again. Jason Segal and Harrison Ford are superb from the start and throughout but it's the development of Alice (Lukita Maxwell), Gaby (Jessica Williams) and Sean's (Luke Tennie) characters is where this really shines. As a comedy it is very funny but it deals with tragic circumstances in a very relatable way. The finale was a perfect wrap-up to a near perfect series.
Season two cannot come soon enough. Boop.
Kaleidoscope (2023)
I like the idea... But...
Despite this being a so called non-linear series (you can watch the episodes in any order and it still makes sense), I decided to watch them in chronological order and I'm glad I did.
If you would like to do the same, here is the episode order by timeline.
Violet - 24 years before the heist.
Green - 7 years before the heist.
Yellow - 6 weeks before the heist.
Orange - 3 weeks before the heist.
Blue - 5 days before the heist.
White - The heist.
Red - The morning after the heist.
Pink - 6 months after the heist.
The non-linear format : A nice idea but I would have been disappointed to end the series on certain episodes. Just my opinion though.
Shoresy: If You Can't Win, Don't Play (2022)
You stay on the ice...
For me, this started pretty weak with the family reunion. Then two French speaking dudes who reminded me of Noah Dyke and Pastor Glen showed up. It only went uphill from there.