Change Your Image
rossi-38
Reviews
Gelibolu (2005)
I liked it very much. Different view on history
I have to say that I know the documentaries of Mister Örnek and so I knew that I will get a very well made piece of movie documentary. I was not disappointed. As a history nerd - I did saw hundreds of documentary and liked the different approach of this work.
The Director and his 17 Consultants (historians, Veteran families) tried to access the reality of the gallipoli through the letters of solders from both sides. So, the history is followed by British, Australian and Turkish soldiers.
Narrated is this docu by Jeremy Irons and Sam Neill - both boost the intensity and emotionality of this documentary by their great voices.
I saw this film in a cinema in italy in Dolby Surround. I did buy the DVD last year and will wait again 3-7 years for the next work of this talented director and his very good documentaries.
Summary: Well made. Intense. History with emotions - wrapped in a war documentary with great narrators
Burn Notice (2007)
Nice made Ex-Spook TV series
I accidentally watch this Pilot of BURN Notice - a TV series about a CIA Agent which gets a BURN NOTIC during a Op in Nigeria - instantly he loses all contacts and is on a hunt. He escapes to Miami and tries to find out - what happened? Why he gets BURNED and so on. Meanwhile he starts to work as "P.I" or "problemsolver".
As life plays - his mom comes, the Ex-Girlfriend and some new FED friends.
To be honest I liked this pilot - its nothing hilarious but well made. Just a plain straight story and some funny elements (Mom and so). Lets see how the next 2-3 episodes will be. Unfortunately, i expect that this series will be canceled because today "good" series will be canceled fast if they not be a hit instantly....as happened with "SMITH", "DayBreak", "Odyssey" and "Firefly".
After so much "CSI", "L Word", "Desperate Housewives" and other usual crap...I want to see some plain straight well made episodes without forensic ill stuff...and gay/woman chitchat.
My rating: 5 of 10 "a good start but we will see!"