Change Your Image
looking4ahandout
Reviews
The Return of the Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1994)
Yikes!
I've seen some bad films but Texas Chainsaw Massacre: Next Generation pretty much takes the cake. If it wasn't for the release of Jerry Maguire and A Time To Kill I think it's safe to say this pile of dung would have went strait to video. This film really makes me sad because the original TCM is a horror classic and one of my all time favorites. Leatherface: TCM III is the best of the terrible sequels and that is really sad. To make matters worse this film makes no sense at all. At least the other films fallowed a basic story. This one has a mysterious airplane attacking Vilmer, an old couple touring through rural Texas in an RV and a bizarre man who rides in a limo that has large rings pierced all over his stomach. The impression is left that this man is actually a sadist who employs Leatherface and company to terrorize and kill people. The one upside to this film is that Renee Zellweger actually opens her eyes. This flick is badder than bad. I give it 1/10.
Nightstalker (2002)
Waste of time
Nightstalker is a waste of time and money. For starters, it's not even about Richard Ramirez. The main character of the film is a female detective on the hunt for the nightstalker. The other killer films Dahmer, Ted Bundy, Gacy, etc., all have their fair share of fictionalized events but Nightstalker is the most inaccurate of them all. The film dosn't even get his capture right. Instead of getting beat down by an angry mob, which is what really happened, he is arrested by the fictional detective after a shootout. Also, maybe I'm blind but the actor who played Ramirez looked to be white, not hispanic. Dahmer and Ted Bundy, despite their own flaws, are far superior to this piece of trash.
The KGB, the Computer and Me (1990)
Best movie I ever watched in school...
The KGB, CIA, Computer and Me tells the true story of a computer nerd, Cliff, who is brought in by a company to find a hacker who's been using a companies computer. One thing leads to another and Cliff finds himself on the hunt for a hacker with the CIA.
I believe this was a short created for the TV series "Nova". The acting isn't very good at all but the story is pretty good and the film is overall pretty funny. I can honestly say this is one of the most enjoyable movies I have ever got to watch in school.