Change Your Image
rkrainak
Reviews
Fam (2019)
Good laughs from different directions
It's never going to be a "Friends", but we laugh a lot through every episode.
I'm surprised at the terrible ratings, maybe some just don't get it. Hope it hangs around at least to the wedding. Give it a chance.
BlacKkKlansman (2018)
Direct to disc at best
This was a poor example of movie making. The cinematography comes out like a 70s blaxploitation movie. Lee should just give up.
Look Away (2018)
Don't know what viewers were looking for.
A number of viewers either didn't get the ending at all, or complained that it was either awful or made no sense to them.
I don't know what they were looking for, but the "2nd" Maria just carried on her distancing for her father as she did for her sister that needed an avenger.
Overall pretty good psycho flick.
The Dark Tower (2017)
If...
IF, you love Stephen King stories,
IF, you don't need a logical story flow,
IF, you like stories that revolve primarily around kids,
IF, you like to be bored in an action film,
IF, you like terrible lines delivered even worse,
THEN, this is your movie.
Black Butterfly (2017)
Yeah, it's been done before...
But what hasn't? It was fun, a bit slow, but well done with a surprise pre-ending.
Don't knock it, try it.
Manifest (2018)
Not even a "Lost" copy
All I can say is, I lasted 20 minutes and it was a sleeping pill.
Hopefully it'll be pulled quickly.
Tusk (2014)
When careers go South
Poor Michael Parks. To have this "film" as his near-to swan song performance.
This could not get a passing grade as a college film assignment. This film makes Silent Bob and Jay films look like Wuthering Heights and Gone with The Wind.
Thanks goodness for almost-free Netflix to view this crap.
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
Almost fell asleep
I have seen every crazy movie in this crossover series, and I am now done.
This was too dark, WAY to slow, and disjointed beyond belief.
Enjoyed Deadpool 2 much better which I saw last week when I couldn't get seats for Infinity Wars. I can't understand how word of mouth would bring people in to see this drivel.
As always, we sat thru the credits which unfortunately showed more of the same coming.
Intolerable Cruelty (2003)
This was slapstick covert humor at its best
Clooney channeled Cary Grant in this film. I truly can't understand how many people have it 1 or 2 ratings!
I watch it every time it shows up on cable and we quote it often "the silly, silly man".
If people thought it was going to be a drama, they just don't get this hip level of humor.
The biggest quotes we use all the time are from the waitress at the diner; but I can't repeat them here. And I don't know how many times I've been offered a slaw cup and said "what the hell" since seeing this.
Don't believe the bad ratings. It's fun.
Deadpool 2 (2018)
Exceeded the 1st
I won't say much with the unconscious risk of giving away some of the myriad of one liners and inside jokes, but this was a sequel that exceeded its predecessor.
As usual, see it to THE END of all credits.
Two thumbs way up!
The Last Man on Earth (2015)
The worst (alleged) comedy I've ever seen
In a sentence - I'm out after suffering through one episode.
This is not funny, boring, laborious and used up all of the possible material in the first 9 minutes it was on.
How anyone could give this an 8.2 average rating is beyond me. The producers and Will Forte must be posting like hell on IMDb.
There was NOTHING redeeming about this show. Just terrible. I wasn't sure where I thought it would go after the first few minutes of jamming the end of the search for the rest mankind into a quick montage, but it managed to go nowhere.
My wife and I found ourselves looking over at each other every time we saw a scene that we were sure they perceived to be funny...but was not.
I can't see how this could even appeal to the stoner/college crowd.
Good luck. It shows where TV is going; this makes reality TV appear to be worthwhile.
Jacob (2011)
This movie couldn't have been worse (Highlander fan?)
This movie was pathetic in every way, and everyone that wrote a good review, let alone a great review here should have their head examined.
The sound (all speaking parts) were re-done so amateurly in a studio (maybe) with the reverb set so it sounds like everyone is in a toilet talking.
The sepia-tone is just cheap camera work and the acting horrendous as well as the dialog.
Did I leave out the obvious fan-connection that the writer had to Highlander? The main character is Jacob Kell (see Highlander:Endgame) and his dad inherits the MCLEOD house?!!! Gee, how unoriginal! Who did Michael Biehn agitate enough to get a part in this wreck? Houston, you aren't a movie town if you think this is good.
The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
I've seen a lot better
two of which come to mind are the first two Batman movies of this iteration.
It was long, dragging, more plot holes than the other two combined...but well filmed.
Along with the 5 cast members from "Inception" (I used counting them to keep me interested) I was glad to see the series is over.
I truly hope I am not offending other fans who greatly enjoyed this film...but I actually liked The Avengers much more than this. The story set-up in so many parts could have been shortened. They could have easily cut 20 minutes from this movie and kept the thing going more. I am sure the fanatics loved it; but it was a very quiet blasé crowd that came out of our showing...they all seemed somewhat disappointed as was I.
It's all in what you're looking for, I guess. But quality of other movies in total approach and delivery wasn't here.
Sanctum (2011)
Unless you like "documentaries" don't waste your money
Initially my wife and I went to see this film to 1) see a 3-D movie and 2) one that was a real-type story rather than a cartoon or (Avatar) unreal looking CGI.
The 3-D was really good...but the movie itself that for some reason the had to put vulgar language in almost every scene (it doesn't bother me, but it really was completely out of place especially the amount and constant churn of it) to make it more like a movie rather than a documentary was ridiculous.
Bottom line, and I know I've used the phrase too many times already in this review, was that "Sanctum" is a glorified documentary-looking film with no interesting story, twists or anything that would call it a true film.
Wait for it on your (3-d) TV and save the $14.95 a head...
The Lost City (2005)
A great biopic
I won't bother going into depth...just recommending this film as a piece of Cuban history and a great family story as well.
I would strongly recommend it to anyone wanted to see and "feel" the loss of the Cuban people in 1959 as their somewhat stable lifestyle under Bautista flitted away with the help of Castro's revolution for what the people wanted (??).
The sad similarity in a way, is current Iraq where a GQ writer who was on assignment there recently wrote that most Iraqis feel times and things are worse now than in the very worst of times under Hussien. This is a parallel to what the Cubans got from Castro, however, we helped deliver it to Iraq. Hussein was THEIR Bautista.
Enjoy the movie and the country as it was...
Final Destination 2 (2003)
Better than the 1st
I'll keep it brief...the first Final Destination I found a bit boring and slow, and very predictable.
This one was graphically stunning (as a film quality) with great DVD Dolby sound, and without offering any spoilers literally, had the most bottom-line surprise shockers of any movie I've seen in a long time!
Other than the ending which you'll be waiting for, they did a great job of catching you off-guard.
I recommend it to anyone who doesn't mind gore, and wants that quick shock scare!!!
The Matrix Reloaded (2003)
They seriously weakened a great concept
I sat in a silent, packed house to see this weak attempt at carrying on what was a movie phenomenon...it doesn't work.
By 15 minutes into the movie, I turned to my wife to say, "this sucks". It continued to drain for another hour and 45 minutes.
This movie is a chinese action-flick with action scenes that are WAY too long, and dialoque in the interim that is WAY too slow.
Almost any unique scene setting cried to be over. In reality, after watching the whole movie, it was like nothing had happened from the 1st, great film.
For the avid fan, I guess it's okay...but I loved the first, watched Matrix Revisited on my DVD on a flight last week to bone up for the sequel, and then was as dissapointed as you can get when I actually saw it. That seemed to be the reaction of the entire theater as well.
(Best laugh, watch the "100 Smiths" fight in the city park with Neo, see how many times you can tell Neo is an animated cartoon and not remotely real looking).
to be concluded...
Bar Hopping (2000)
Confusion, but fun
I found BarHopping to be interesting, a lot of laughs, minor shocks and general fun...though predictable as it was.
The cast was more than recognizable from the oft-tv movied Romy Walthall to Tom Arnold, Scott Baio, Jim Henson (skunkboy of Talk Soup) to Kevin Nealon of SNL to the dog-walker chic who walks Arthur on "King of Queens" to Sally Kellerman and Roy Thinnes to Juan Epstein from Kotter.
It was total confusion with the usual corny, written on screen epiloque ending...but okay nonetheless.
Vercingétorix (2001)
Lambert's biggest fan, the worst movie ever.
Rather than bash what has already been destroyed by the filmakers, I just recommend anyone who would see Druids solely as a Lambert fan to save their time.
This film has all the look and feel of a college, maybe highschool film project.
I've seen 18 of Lambert's movies; a number of them over again; and this one (which for some odd reason took a month to be available in my local video store because of rentals on it) I fell asleep during at 9 o'clock at night!! There was not one redeeming thing to this film, let alone the cheap wigs and fake moustaches, Klaus Maria Brandauer doing Julius Caeser and sounding like Marlon Brando in the Young Lions as a Nazi officer, and the intro and exit with the view from space that looked like the schlock film "Hercules goes to New York" with Arnold Schwarznegger back in the early 70's.
If you haven't seen it, save your rental fee...they must have burned theaters in Europe when it came out.
Sorry, Christophe...