Change Your Image
JessiLossa
I also am a big fan of psychological typology, so...
MBTI: ISTJ, Enneagram: 6w5 sp/so, Tritype: 616 and Socionics: LSI.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Immigrant (2013)
It was worth the time
I personally don't have much to say about this movie, it represents an epoch where people from Europe were going to the US with hopes for better lives.
The three main actors were really good, it's a well done historical movie and the story doesn't make you believe that there's a hero or evil, there's only humans trying to work the best for their own lifes. Of course, most of the the efforts are egotistical, just like we are when we seek our dreams and successes.
It was worth watching and the time, however it won't be a movie that will be stuck in my mind and make me remember about it through the time.
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
The saddest movie I've ever seen
After watching The Whale from the same director, I was able to see how this guy is a specialist on making sad movies. To be able to watch this movie, you must be in a very good mood, or else you'll enter in a deep state of despondency. Probably is the most depressing movie I will ever watch. Luckily, I was in a good mood the day I watched.
As the epic representation of self destruction, this movie will never get old; doesn't matter what is the drug or the obsession, the sad behavior will always be the same. If yesterday the danger of irresponsible medical prescription were focused on the amphetamines, today the danger comes from the opioids with the overall addiction on fentanil and oxicontin, leading to heroin addiction from people who would never intentionally seek illegal drugs and were only to relieve their pain. And, tomorrow, there will be another dangerous medication being overprescribed, and the cycle continues. The story of Ellen was the saddest for me, with her obsession to lose weight (even that she wasn't that fat), to fit the standards of so called "beauty".
Harry and Marion were living the illusion of freedom and happiness that comes from the teenage and young adults dreams. At first, it seems very cool, until it isn't no more and your life is overall destroyed. This behavior also comes from the influence of massive media, with songs and movies that used to influence young's people behavior.
The ending of the movie, although it's really sad, it's completely real and necessary. It doesn't try to romanticize the consumption of drugs, and represents the addiction's consequences on its deepest levels.
The soundtrack was also amazing, pure perfection. Specially Lux Aeterna, that is obviously a very good song.
Very good and very sad.
The Banshees of Inisherin (2022)
Acting and location were marvelous. However...
That is totally my personal opinion. I couldn't like it much, even though the acting and cinematography were really good.
It felt even mushy. Colin's character, until the end of the film was excessively emotional, so goody-goody that only one of the two options could be possible in the end: the resumption of both of the characters friendship, or a tragic ending for both. The finale felt very blunt, well, I know there was a succession of events to make the main character become such a sad person, but it felt like it has been gotten out of nowhere.
Nevertheless, the overall message of the movie was very reflexive. It felt like a representation of a Civil War, when people from the same place start fighting with each other, out of nowhere. The close physical union between the characters, in the context of a small island, didn't meant that, spiritually, those people were unite. The place was so agonizing that the main character's sister didn't even hesitate to leave it. There's no sense of community, even is that small place, so people there always live for themselves and no one else. The animals helped through the solitude of the characters; they are innocent and wont ever leave you, so it's the best possible company, in a land where no one cares for the others.
The movie also pointed, at least for me, that we must always avoid on being dependent of others. We don't know about tomorrow, and any person who we deeply trust can suddenly betray or leave us, without a logical explanation for it. That was a very good message.
I liked the film, it was very thoughtful and builded interesting relationships on screen, but it really wasn't my favorite movie from 2022. But this is very good, deserved the nominees to the Oscars.
M3GAN (2022)
Fun and distracting, but why so overhyped?
I hadn't been expecting too much from this film. I knew this wasn't going to be reflexive, full of layers, so I got exactly what I expected. It was a nice fun, distracting movie. Not too good, neither too bad. Kept me distracted and made me laugh a bit for a couple hours. A nice and kinda fun Hollywood blockbuster, and that's fine. And even a good one, among many othed bad blockbusters, at least this one was very fun to watch. Cinema wasn't meant to be serious and reflexive all the time. There was many flaws on screenplay, almost no focus on the logical aspects of the events of the film, and it was clearly meant to prioritize the terror and comedy aspect. Like almost all blockbusters do, since the beginning.
I just don't get why this movie is being so overhyped. What are those reviews on RT? Well, I know this movie received a LOT of marketing investment from Universal (and I can understand, this probably was a very expensive movie), but I can't stop thinking that the film had got some "other" investments too. If you know what I mean. As I said, it's a fun movie, however it's very hard to know why the hype is being so big. It's far, far away to deserve the golden reviews that the film has been receiving. On RT, the film received higher scores than Tár. I can't get the reason how this can be possible... except money.
Im Westen nichts Neues (2022)
It's not my favorite kind of movie, but...
... I recognize its merits. It is indeed a very good one, really well made, with amazing acting and screenplay. Scenes felt very real, so real to the point of extreme brutality. I wish I could like to watch these kind of movie, to watch such horrifying scenes, but war theme isn't my cup of tea. It felt so real that I needed to pause the filme for 3 times only to digest the scenes. It made me feel really nauseous.
It shows us the WWI mainly from the point of view of the soldiers. It's so brutal to see what they suffered in war just because some high-level government and army people decided they had to sacrifice themselves like that, for the "sake of the nation". Unfortunately it's something that happens until these days, and there's no ending line for those horror acts to end.
The movie is really good in its own theme, however I don't want to see a war-themed film so soon. This one was already very hard to digest.
Very well executed and deserved all the nominations (personally not my favorite on any category, but if it wins, I must recognize the movie deserved it).
Triangle of Sadness (2022)
A very good horror / comedy film, with multiple layers
This movie felt like a mixture between Parasite and The Menu. And it went out really good!
The first part of the movie, which relies on genre gap and social media status, showed how people can act differently so online than they really act on real life. Shows how some people are able to give up on their close people just to keep having the amount of resources they need, just like Yaya said she could do if her model career didn't work out. This part was my least favorite, it felt very disconnected from the rest of the film, however it has very good points to be absorbed. Even that Yaya, as the woman, was represented as gold digger (and Carl despised her for), it has a reason for it that will be shown on the 3rd part.
Then, the second part focus mainly on rich people and their behaviors. It clearly criticize how people on the top of social classes think they can control anything and anyone in the world, even people who have nothing to do with their lifes. They're completely used to this kind of control, as they have the permission to exploit anyone who crosses their path. It was clearly shown when the staff was told to always obey the rich no matter what they asked from them, when the elder Russian woman ordered them to swim right at the moment, and also when the staff was obliged to clean the vomited restaurant even when the boat was boat was sinking. This was my favorite part, the criticism was made in a very sarcastic manner. The final scene, when the couple who used to make grenades died from their own selling product, was really well done, a very good pointing.
Finally, when the last part is shown, we see how the predetermined social classes have no meaning when everyone have absolutely nothing. We could see the person who represented a whole social class that have always been oppressed, now turning into the role of the oppressor, taking revenge and dominating the situation when everyone turned into nothing. However, this person (Abigail) did the same actions back to the others, actions she always had to deal with her whole life. Is a inherent human behavior to dominate others and have control of them when you're able to do it? Or was it just a vindictive attitude? All we know was that Abigail wasn't disposed to lose her power, now that she has it. And now, back to Carl and Yaya, it's clear who become, in the end, a gold digger on the situation: Carl himself.
I liked this film a lot. It has very good points represented in a very sarcastic and terrifying manner, and I like the central idea of the movie. It certainly is one of the best movies from 2022. Also the production, cinematography (even in a pandemic scenario) and screenplay were great. The reason I took two stars from it was because there was so much disconnection between the parts, that obviously were part of the bigger story, however it forcedly tried to pass to the audience that the each one of the parts were completely separated from each other. It lacked information about the development of the couple, Yaya and Carl, and also what happened between the sinking and the survivors' arrival on the island. The transition between the parts was very harsh, and I wish the story was told without this different parts, as a single whole film.
The Whale (2022)
Emotional and necessary
As I don't care about the criticism towards the film, I must say that I loved it. Of course the purpose of this film wasn't to be a fun thing to watch, so I understand why some people felt it was heavy.
I appreciated every single minute. It made me cry. Made me feel all the possible emotions: empathy, sadness, affection, everything. Happiness? In the ending. What a marvelous ending.
The script isn't necessarily trying to make you feel that there's a completely happy ending there, but for Charlie, he achieved what he really wanted: bring out the bright inner side on his daughter, the side of her that was capable to love him as a father, despite his flaws. This moment has shown that he was capable of the last thing he wanted for his life: to make his daughter understand she is a good person that he always thought she was, indeed. Now he's completely happy, he gave his daughter everything he wanted to give (so she wouldn't treat herself as badly as he treated himself), and now he can go nd rest in peace. I've seen this a happy ending. A very happy, real and human ending.
Charlie cared so much about the others, even though he lost every important person in his life, that he left himself completely behind, since when he was gaining weight and locked himself inside an apartment to when he refused to pay for a health insurance to leave the money for his daughter. He still had an immensive amount of affection for the people that passed through his life. And I couldn't help but feel sorry for him, and have such a huge empathy for him.
It's not about only obesity, not at all. You could replace obesity for any other emotional and psychological disease, and the final message would be still the same. Emotional, necessary and amazing.
Taxi Driver (1976)
Maybe I missed something... why is it a masterpiece?
I wish I could have seen the "amazing masterpiece", "unique", "marvelous" part of this film. But I didn't. What did I miss here?
Me, as a latino woman, couldn't relate to Travis at all. Couldn't relate to him even if I tried to make a effort. He made me remember of those incels and redpills. I can't feel any kind of empathy for men like him, honestly.
Poor white north-american man, he's so lonely and angry. It's the world's fault, women's fault, not his fault at all. A woman rejecting him? That's completely absurd, can't you see how perfect he is? He don't know how to take a woman to a date, he has no social skills at all, but it's not his fault! Why did the woman ran from him after being taken to a p*rn theater? She's so mean!! Nobody sees how he is such a hero in disguise, poor boy. He needs to be praised, he suffers so much. Look at him, he is trying to rescue a underage girl without being asked for it, he did at least one single good thing for society, now he needs to be admired!! Give him attention, please! (ps.: sarcasm here)
It's almost offensive how the movie portraits him as a hero. A poor misunderstood hero. The woman who reject him, now is the one being rejected, and this was portrayed as a great "overcome", as a "mature" action. (sarcasm again from here) Congrats for him, what a "chad"!!! This is the male example the society needs!! He did his lesson and learned to talk properly with people, now why can't you admire him? Yes, he's as a hero!!
Well, for me this is a great example of a film that aged badly. But probably I would still think it's offensive even if I watched it years ago. I really didn't like it, and despite of all the praising it recieves, I probably won't ever like.
Giving the stars only for these: one for De Niro's, his acting was very good, and other for the looping of the scenes and music, demonstrating repetition and routine. It was very well done. But these were the only things I could like on it.
Manifesto (2015)
Boring... completely boring
I need, firstly, to praise Cate Blanchett's acting and versality. She always do an amazing work, even when the movie is completely tedious. All of the stars given are for her.
Now, my review of the film: this movie is so boring. Made me feel sleepy just like the kids at the kinda-praying scene. It's completely elitist, most people can't even get and understand what Cate's characters are saying: could be a lot better if it had a screenplay at least, a story behind to made people get a bigger context of the art scenario.
The complicated sentences and words are completely paradoxal: the director wants to criticize elitist art movements, but ironically isn't paying attention of how difficult his own art is to digest.
Er shi si cheng ji (2008)
Not my favorite kind of movie, but still good
Even though this kind of movie isn't my cup of tea, I need to recognize that the stories of the lives that evolved around the factory are really touching. You can see the impact the Chinese government's decisions make on those people's lifes, and it was huge.
Yet, I could notice when there was real people that worked on the factory telling their stories, and the ones that were told by actors. And I think the movie could have pointed more about the economical prejudice that the ex-empolyees had after being dismissed.
Many people who lived on the city lost their jobs to give all of it to the wealthy. However, this was something really secondary during the film, and hadn't been given properly attention.
Elvis (2022)
Another generic praise for Elvis
The film has a slighty good cinematography, and Aston's acting was good. He did a very good job (he deserved the nominee to the Oscars, but I think there are better actors there who deserve to win).
However, it didn't feel like a movie, but more like a super-colorful-bright-spinny praise to the Elvis' personality traits and history that we already knew, without giving new angles or perspectives about his life.
The movie felt like something pointless, and I ended watching the film trying not to give up on it and go watch something else. I don't think it deserved to be one of the nominees to Oscars' best picture, whilist there are other better movies that should be in it's place instead, like Aftersun, The Menu or Argentina, 1985.
Tár (2022)
Absolutely liked this one
This film is simply incredible. Cate Blanchett's acting was pure perfection, she really took Lydia under her skin. This is probably her best work, at least for me.
The discussion between art vs. Artist, power dynamics and it's consequently abuse and manipulation, distorted self-image and even cancel culture really shows how high-level this movie is.
Like the saying, "every dog has his day", even the ones with successful careers and thoughts that they are invincible. Every detail in this film has a meaning and a reason to be in it, and with enough attention, you can notice some small points that were necessary for Tár's destiny. Every single of her's actions led her to her finale.
The film on itself doesn't judge, it doesn't directly tell you if she worth anything or if deserved something. However, the final minutes of the movie had shown, clear as water, what was Tár's destiny. She became everything she most despised. She had to content with becoming the conductor for a generic gaming / geek enterprise, with an audience that doesn't care about who she is and what she does, at all. They were in the theater to see whatever they went there to see, and she was just a "back office" professional. Her name and her prestige, now, doesn't matter. The musicians also doesn't care who she is, now she isn't able anymore to control them. She has no power now.
Her ego was completely smashed. This was the directly consequence for her actions. No judgment, just the consequences. What goes around, comes around. And nowadays, the world is able to know all about your actions fastly, so, if you do something that people judges as reprehensible, people are going to answer to it and position themselves all the time. If she deserved it or not? That's up to you, the viewer. The film doesn't answer that.
This film is brilliant. Loved every second.
Mysterious Skin (2004)
A very harsh and powerful film
This film is really good, however it's something really harsh to watch, very disturbing. But the events portrayed in the movie unfortunately happen in real life (I wish I could punish myself those child abusers), and we must notice it.
The direction, casting and cinematography were brilliant. Screenplay also amazing.
It tells about how can be the impacts of abuse in life, perpetuating until adulthood. Some scenes were very hard to see - it shows how bad their story can become. All of the teenagers there had their innocence lost, and this is something that impacts them until late in life.
Being abused makes you lose the reference of good and bad, right or wrong, love or hate, caring or obsession. The movie portrayed the situation in a harsh manner, but how can this subject be treated in a sligther way? I don't think it can. This is something that needs to be portrayed harshly, because abuse is, per se, not only harsh, but completely terrifying.
Argentina, 1985 (2022)
Amazing portrait of South American countries' history
Such an incredible movie. It deserved more nominations to the Oscars. This one isn't important only for Argentinians, but for sure for all of us, Latino residents, who passed through similar dictatorships. I'm a Brazilian citizen and here we had a very similar kind of government in the past, almost at the same time that Argentina had it.
The film passes to me a lot of accuracy to the past events. I've searched about how the trial really happened and the movie replicated it amazingly. It is satisfying to watch justice being (at least partially) done.
We all have to remember our past mistakes, give the victims a respectful memory, so we don't repeat it again. Latino politics are in general very unstable, but it shows that we're able to do it better.
The acting was simply incredible, direction also, screenplay magneficent. This will become a true classic and a very important one.
The Tree of Life (2011)
Looks like a NatGeo documentary
What a boring film. Watched it until the end, and I could only think how much time I've wasted on it. In the beginning, it looks like a National Geographic documentary, playing those galaxy ad outer space shootings over and over.
After the forever-like space images displays, it only rambles over and over towards the living of a traditional and religious family, raising many questions without a proper context for it and leaving all with no answers. Not even a single one.
It pretends to be a refined and contemplative film, the photography is really beautiful, but lacks a lot of a proper screenplay.
Maps to the Stars (2014)
Not what I expected
Marvelous casting (stars dedicated only to them), but terrible screenplay.
The film tries to act in a refined manner, social critic movie, but traps itself in a bunch of cliches, like sex, treason, violence, death - only with the propose to shock the audience.
The film tries to bring empathy to the viewers, but does the exactly opposite (at least for me). Julianne Moore was really good, but the movie itself is so bad that even her acting couldn't save it. Her character was completely annoying (and every other characther, they're all despisable lol). The movie wasn't even fun.
However, it's good to watch a film like this one sometimes, it makes us remember that we have multiple amazing films to watch out there.
Todo sobre mi madre (1999)
A nicely done drama
This is an example of how a Latino melodrama (as a Latina myself, I know how these are) can still have deep and controversial topics, most of it very necessary for the times it was shown and made. Womanhood, motherhood, AIDS, prostitution, and, after all: sorority.
It's still hard nowadays for women to have this kind of sorority, even after years the film was made, and it shows how when women (and even people in general) support each other, each one of them can be able to live better lifes, even though the adversities. When you know you have someone's back to lay on when times are tough (and of course, offering your back as well when the other person needs), everything else passes in a easier and smoother manner. People in general are constantly trying to beat each other, to look superior, be more powerful or whatever, so it's hard to find a nice friendship / relationship like this.
Not my favorite kind of movie, but still very good.
Aftersun (2022)
I felt all the possible emotions
This movie is so emotional, so incredible. I was able to feel everything here: happiness, joy, sadness... and, most of all, empathy.
The bond between father and daughter, his hidden yet shown depression and her's still-growing life experience made me feel so connected to her, when my own mother had depression when I was a pre-teen. I knew there was something wrong, as a teenager - but, didn't know what, and why. Fortunately, my mother made through it, but it wasn't easy, and I wasn't ready at all to understand all her hidden feelings at all.
I also could relate to the father, because I know how depression and losing hope feels. Had it for years. The film could translate this feeling to the screen and it was made perfectly. I can say that I already lived under both the father and the daugther's skin, and that's why I got the message of it very clear, clear as water.
I cried a lot while watching it. Specially when the daughter sings "Losing My Religion" to her father completely alone, when he should be with her for it. The message for me was so completely there, made me remember many things in my life, and I couldn't help but cry. Depression smashes everything around you, nothing seems to be worth the effort, even when your own daugther is trying to cheer you up. I know how the father feels, and I also know how the daugther feels. There's no right or wrong, black or white, only the completely grey and melancholy that depression brings.
The director made us feel such empathy all the time - the father's sadness, the daughter's growing, her memories about him in the future, with possible regret and shame for not being able to do anything at the time. The daughters' feeling when she's an adult can be irrational, however it is very real. Human's feelings, most of the time, don't make sense at all.
This movie was almost a replica about a immense part of my own life. I won't forget this one, ever, and it's probably my favorite film right now.
Since now, everytime I watch it, many memories of my past will come back to life. Already did it on the first time I've watched.
And when I watch it again and the movie finishes playing on the screen, I will remember how lucky I am to have my own happiness and my mother's happiness back again. That we're still able to enjoy this life. That we are here and alive.
Heojil kyolshim (2022)
I wish I could see more on this
At the same time that I liked the film (the premise is very good), I also disliked it. I really don't know what to feel about this one. Cinematography and acting were great on this film, and I think the actors here did a very good job.
The movie was built with excessive confusion, on my opinion. The screenplay didn't make me connect to the characters. It was really confusing and ambiguous, and the relationship between the officer and the suspect was bordering on obsession - I can't see it as a romance or genuine love, at all. Just made me feel angst, almost all the time, and sorry for the officer's wife.
I couldn't get any message on this, didn't see anything special or remarkable here (maybe I should have lowered my expectations, however, many people were telling me about how good this movie was). I like to watch movies also only on the sake of the simple fun of it (I watch some silly romances and comedy movies also), but it was so tense all the time that neither i could get any fun for it. It felt like I lost a long time.
The Menu (2022)
Amazing film
This movie is incredible.
When I entered the theater, I wasn't having any expectations for this one, and I left really thrilled, wanting to watch over and over again.
It has such an incredible message towards people's futility - how we can loose the joy of doing the things we like the most just for the inner pressure of perfection. The arrogance to show the world that you're capable to afford such "exclusive" things, to show the others and people who really are not that important in our lives, that we can, without any guilt, still enjoy what is simple in life.
Nicholas Hoult's character was the portait of obssession. He would even kill and die to have some kind of inexistent perfection, and so he did. He would justify every action just to be with a supposed "God", and would to anything to have a position of prestige on his side. This character is a portrait of all fanatic people torwards something, peoplo who would do anything to be close to a supposed or real God (not criticizing religion here, of course; just pointing the fanatic people who acts towards a cause / person / whatever without seeing others' feelings or consequences.
I don't really know if the film was made to criticize dominant classes, but it's obvious that many of the other characters were just people full of money sitting there by futile reasons. People who think they are completely invincible, that are superior than others just for being able to have this food "experience".
I think this kind of message shown in the movie can happen with anything and anywhere, not only on the culinary field. There are people obssessed with art in general, religion, politics, money, power, work, even people obsessed with other people... even knowing that everything in this world is imperfect, and our idea of "perfection", is, per se, also imperfect.
On my own experience, I don't have problems enjoying the fine things and, at the same time, enjoying the simple things too. I love films with a great message, but I also love to watch romantic and comedy movies to pass the time. Sometimes I don't want to see complex films, I just want to lay down and chill to enjoy and laugh of a simple thing. This also happens with me with books, TV shows... even food. It's nice to have a fine meal sometimes, but mostly of the time I just want my everyday food, as tasty and as simple it is. Without any hidden meaning.
The main characters' acting was very good, Ralph Fiennes and Anna Taylor-Joy did a great job. The side characters' actors could have done a better job, their reactions looked kinda fake sometimes, but it really didn't prejudice the film. And also there was a good amount of violence in the film, I understand the purpose of using it, to really get the attention of the audience, but I wouldn't use that much of it.
Finally, I really liked this movie and it deserve (ironically) to be praised.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
This is a simply amazing film
This movie is made from the unexpected. But in a really good manner.
At first, I thought was watching a Marvel movie. After, I thought I was watching a comedy one. And after, an action movie. And after, a drama movie. How can this movie reunite all these genres in such an incredible manner?
The film delivers us a lot of different topics: existencialism, nihilism, faith, family relationships, depression, fear of the unknown, acceptance of the different... so many good aspects and necessary themes in a single amazing movie.
I never thought I'd cry so much watching two rocks talking with each other. And, after that, laugh!
It brings to us the most valuable philosophical questions, makes us question ourselves what brings us "joy", happiness, and what we value the most in life. You're gonna cry, laugh, feel curious, intense feelings: everything, everywhere, all at once.
Perfect Sense (2011)
Emotional film, but not what I expected
The idea of the movie was really good, but the execution maybe could be better. The sci-fi aspect was poorly explored - how can't anyone have a clue of where the disease comes from?
However, the poetic aspect was somehow beautiful, the idea of feelings and our emotional side being important just like the rest of our lifes, but the need for a narration to explain the idea of the movie made it a little superficial.
The general rage looked like a very random element thrown away just to keep the couple separated, and after that, suddenly, people are full of hope, including the couple - only to have that happy ending. No reasons for people on the film have suddenly become this way.
Maybe I need more logical aspects to appreciate a movie. But emotionally was a nicely done movie.
Doraibu mai kâ (2021)
Very good film!
This is an amazing film. The main character's journey through his innerself discovery, along with the driver's history, is something very deep and emotional.
It makes us reflect about the choices we have towards those we love, and shows that everyone has a good and evil side inside. Should we give more value to the evil side, or to the good side? This is a good reflection that the film brings to us.
The movie tells the story of the driver and the passenger in a very linear way, telling every single detail that happened on their lifes between the start of the movie until the end. You follow it like you are part of their own lifes.
Very good film!
Honja saneun saramdeul (2021)
It was hard to connect with the characters
I felt this was a very weak film. I couldn't relate to the mais character, she seems more of a very bitter and boring person than a sad person at all. Her actions at the end doesn't match the kind of her personality, and nothing remarkable really happened to her to act in a different manner - the end looked like "I need to finish this in a proper way fast".
I understand the point of the movie, yet the filmmaker could have passed this message in a different manner, building up more empathy to the viewer so we could relate to the woman easier.
Giving the 3 stars because the acting of the main actress was really good. I really felt she was completely bitter in life.