Change Your Image
Luigi Di Pilla
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Crooks (2024)
Entertaining series
I have got this series from a girl friend after I didn't have anything to watch on Netflix.
This series rocked really and I enjoyed to see every episode because it was always very entertaining. I mean there was good acting, nice locations and the story was sticked with suspens and original plots..
It was never boring and the end lets all open for a sequel. Congratulations to all the staff and the actors who did a very good job.
I recommend it to everyone who wants to check out an interesting thriller with emotional moments packed with action. I rate it solid 7/10 for this high entertainment value.
The Gentlemen (2024)
Too overrated
I heard from these series from a friend.
Alright, there were two really funny scenes but
the story itself was all déjà-vu.
I mean from the sixth episode on the scenes
got more and more slow paced and really nothing special happened there. Then I stopped watching.
I see anyway some positive points. The actors did a good job and the atmosphere with the filming locations well chosen. I missed suspense and some intelligent details that could have stick better together to create more intriguing moments. I find the running time of nearly one hour for each part is too long for not delivering all what I mentioned before.
That's why it is too overrated on IMDb. Watch it only if you have time to lose. 5/10.
Watch instead the Italian Netflix drug series Gomorrah or Narcos.
Ice Station Zebra (1968)
Too overrated
I was interested in this espionage thriller cause of the starring actors Rock Hudson and Ernest Borgnine. I found this title on internet and bought the DVD. Then I thought the story could be a hot thriller but I was wrong. The special effects and the submarine under water came cheesy here. Then there were too many long paced sequences. The music was one of the best I heard. For all these reasons I think this film is too overrated on IMDb. I give it 4/10.
If you like u-boat movies then watch the better ones K19 with Harrison Ford or Hunter Killer with Gerard Butler or Red October with Sean Connery.
Talvisota (1989)
Too overrated
If you are interested in Second World War history this movie could be interesting but don't expect too much. It shows what happened in Finland with the Russian attack at the finnish frontier in the beginning global war in 1939.
Very simply told with solid special effects on the battle field. Alright there are some flaws with the coordination of the combats between the two troop's but don't take all serious here. I think it is definitely not a must see. For a global better understanding of the geopolitical side of both countries it could enrich your horizon but as I said before the film doesn't offer great surprises. Or let me explain 5/10.
The Aviator (2004)
Must see for all Hollywood fans
If you want to understand more about all the women Hollywood legends from the late 20ies and thirties this is for you. Howard Hughes was the man who influenced at least for one decade the American film industry at that time.
I have to admit I was sceptic about watching it cause of the long running time. But it flew so quick discovering so many private stories between Hughes and Katherine Hepburn, Jane Russell or Jean Harlowe. He was really a great businessman who had the feeling about movies or the airplanes future. So if you really want to immerse yourself in this golden time this is the one. Congratulations to Martin Scorsese and Leonardo di Caprio for this brilliant work. 8/10.
Griselda (2024)
Too overrated and boring
Oh jeez, what a torture these episodes. I mean there is absolutely no emotional stick between the story and the characters. Then, there was no suspense that has been created and sometime I felt to watch just a comedy.
It didn't convince me at all and the votes here are too overrated.
I have to admit that the atmosphere and look of the seventies was really good.
There are other much more successful series of this genre for example The Queen of the South, Narcos or the legendary Gomorrah from Naples in Italy with top actors. That's why I rate it not more than 4/10.
Don't waste your time and watch the recommend Netflix series.
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (2023)
Average Indy Jones Sequel
I didn't expect too much cause I read before some reviews that explained there is nothing new with the plots. The script is full of fantasy and adventure and this is good for this sequel. The special effects could have been executed better in my opinion.
It is no doubt fast paced even if the running time is near by two hours and half. Really Incredible to see a young Harrison Ford in the beginning of this action movie thanks of magical artificial intelligence. It's a great ride with some funny moments. I am curious if there will be ever another Indiana Jones and who will play this character. Let's wait and hope. 6/10.
Last Seen Alive (2022)
Gerard Butler did it again
I think this action movie is a bit underrated. Perhaps it got low ratings cause the story is not so terrible. I find it is a worth watch cause Gerard Butler delivered a very respectable and outstanding performance in this psycho drama thriller. He was the hero in Last Seen Alive that was fast paced. The filming location were well chosen and the tense atmosphere was top. What I liked in this kidnapping thriller was how he had to work out the problem. It was an entertaining evening and I think for all Gerard Butler movies this is a must see. If you like him don't miss Plane, Greenland or Hunter Killer.
For all these reasons and for the entertainment value I give a 7/10.
The Equalizer 3 (2023)
Worst sequel of this trilogy
Even the beautiful landscapes of Naples coasts couldn't change that the story was very poor written. There was one meaningful flaw that I will not spoil further here. I missed the dynamic of suspense but they delivered instead unnecessary much blood and violence. Even the characters didn't come out sometimes really cool.
I think It could have been done much more.
As an Italian I liked very much the spoken Italian dialect. The filming locations were wonderful but it lacked with colors. I mean the quality of cinematography was not fine and I didn't like the soundtrack. Denzel Washington looked older but I would say he saved perhaps this action thriller from a complete disaster. That's why we gave 6/10.
The third Equalizer is no doubt the worst of this trilogy.
Bullet Train (2022)
Did I see another Movie?
I don't know why Bullet Train has a high rating of actually 7.3. Did I watch perhaps another film?
After thirty minutes I wanted to stop it then I gave a second chance and watched for other ten minutes. Then I stopped Bullet Train because really it made no sense and the story came too poor there. No suspense just bullets and blood for no reason. I mean nothing has been explained in details in this lame duck. It was really a torture and boring. Even Brad Pitt couldn't save this disaster and I am wondering how could he accept this role.
Sorry but this train should have been derailed before. For these reasons not more than 4/10.
Gomorrah (2014)
One of the best criminal series ever seen
Wooow what a series. From hero Roberto Saviano comes here these highly recommended Italian Camorra life series. All the real stories he told in his books have been shot into a very powerful work together. What is so special with it? Everything. The filming location, from the main actors to all the villains, the different sound tracks or songs of Naples. Then the director has created a very realistic atmosphere that you can really imagine it is true and just happening. Each details are very clever done. Perhaps too much blood and too many bad people killed but this is Gomorrah.
Don't miss it. I am so sad that there is no sequel but I hope there will be soon one.
Congratulations to all the staff.
It merits the top vote of 10/10.
Avgrunden (2023)
Worth seeing disaster thriller
It worked for an entertaining evening despite the low rating on this website. The undergrounds of Sweden's town Kiruna are mysterious. If you like disaster movies of this genre you can expect a worth seeing low budget action thriller. The executed dramatic scenes are not coming cheesy here an looked really great. There are some flaws but if you can ignore it is okay.
It was never boring and quite fast paced with the dramatical countdown. The actors delivered all good performances. Don't hesitate.to watch the other disaster Hollywood blockbuster San Andrea.or the.series Chernobyl.
I give a vote of 6/10.
Forst (2024)
Good mystery thriller ruined by poor end
The last minutes of this seven series thriller were ruined by a poor end that I cannot spoil further here. These episodes included everything that you expect from a dark murder mystery. The soundtrack and special sounds made it really creepy. The main actors delivered a top performance and I watched it in original language with French subtitles. Nice landscapes of Poland that I have never seen before offered the perfect atmosphere. The running time of each part wasn't too long and it was never boring. This novel has been written by the polish writer Remigiusz Mróz.
It is not a very new and never shown story but the elements were original. I would have rated 7/10 but as I told at the beginning the end was disappointing and so the final vote is 6/10.
El cuerpo en llamas (2023)
Too overrated
When I read the preview I thought this Spanish series could be a challenging thriller. In fact the first two episodes I was guessing who the real murder could be. But the more time the episodes were running the more absurdly the story got. I mean the trace to find the murder was absolutely abandoned during two episodes and the action concentrated in my opinion too much between the lovers. Sure, it was interesting to see the main actress of the legendary La Casa del Papel in this role but she couldn't stop me to switch off. This Netflix series are too extended and they could have done it better. It is too overrated. 5/10.
Vjeran Tomic: The Spider-Man of Paris (2023)
Very special - watch it
I was recommended from a friend to see this true heist story told by the perhaps greatest thief of history in France himself. Hey, it was cool to hear him how he planned everything. And I thought this is not possible and in fact it happened really.
In this documentary Vjeran Tomic shows deep inside his character and entourage. It is told accurately step by step since he was little boy until
what he finally became and what was his dream.
It was really a hell ride listening what he thinks about life and his partners in the robbery case.
Just watch it if you are interested in heist movies.
7/10.
La sociedad de la nieve (2023)
A True Incredible Story
All the actors played very well their survival and psychological role. I didn't felt one minute the long running time of two hours and half.
The director succeeded to reconstruct these horrible days and I thought really to be in this nightmare.
There are some disturbing scenes and you should have a strong stomach to watch this movie based on true events.
There was already a film called Alive that I saw twenty years ago. In this last remake I think the characters were deeper and the music from Giacchino was superb.
Watch it only if you like this genre of dramatic movies. For all these reasons I rate it a 7/10.
Berlín (2023)
Better than expected
A very entertaining sequel after the great Netflix series of La Casa de Papel. It's challenging, amusing and takes sometimes your breath away.
I really didn't imagine so good.
In fact I loved very much how the love story between Berlin and Camilla has been developed. So much fantasy in the story and an incredible countdown of their escape from Paris. This is highly recommended when you like heist movies with adventure touch.
All the actors were top and delivered outstanding performances. It shows that many details has been worked out accurately even if some actions.weren't executed deeply. But it didn't disturb at all if you can accept it just episodes for fun. 7/10.
Ófærð (2015)
Interesting thriller episodes from Iceland
Wonderful landscapes from an Iceland packed with a mysterious to solve through the police officer from a little town. This cop was played by Ólafur Darri Ólafsson and he was so cool in this role. Congratulations to all the other actors who delivered a very good performance too. Finally, the director orchestrated all one by one without getting complicated with all the cases that happened. It is very relaxing to watch these series and I was never bored because I watched it until the last episode. It merits solid 7/10.
If you liked it then check out:
1) Vikingulven
2) Kæerlighed for voksne
3) Totenfrau (7/10)
4) Against the Ice (7/10)
5) Bron/Broen (8/10)
6) The Valhalla Murders (8/10)
7) Flaskepost fra P (6/10)
Plane (2023)
Met my expectations
I think without Gerard Butler in this action movie it wouldn't have worked for my expectations but it was fulfilled. I am really satisfied how the countdown has been developed. Fast paced and cool dialogues between the crew and Butler on the top.
This thriller offers emotions, adventure, adrenaline, suspense, action and for all aviation lovers many elements. The director delivered a good job too.
I watched Plane on DVD but was a bit disappointed of the quality of cinematography. I don't understand much of film technology but I saw better colors in other DVD films. Even on Netflix I watched better ones. Solid 6/10 and I spent with my wife an entertaining Saturday evening.
Rommel (2012)
Interesting reconstruction
If you are interested in Second World War history this is for you. Especially if you want to know what happened the days before the invasion in Normandie by the Allied. Rommel played a role key trying finally to find a peacefully end between the Führer and the Allied. I don't spoil more details just watch it. The story begins some months before and shows shortly the victories of Rommel so far and his new role as the Feldmarshall. He was also ordered to be involved in the strategical battle fight of Normandie. If you liked it see the other historical movies Saving Private Ryan or the top season All Light We Cannot See.
6/10.
The Railway Men: The Untold Story of Bhopal 1984 (2023)
Masterpiece
Exactly 40 years after comes out the great episodes from India based on true events.
The story is told comprehensively with deep characters who will be heroes from this chemical catastrophe. These actors should be at least nominated for special prices and I hope they will get lot of Oscars for their outstanding performance. What I liked very much was the using of very powerful color cinematography never seen before. It gave a special, unforgettable and credibly touch to each scene. Wow,it was just amazing to see that.
If you liked it don't miss other survival series
High Water, Chernobyl or the movie Deepwater Horizon with Mike Wahlberg. 10/10.
Suburræterna (2023)
Average sequel
Sincerely, I expected more from these Italian Netflix Series. What I missed were more emotions, deep characters and some intelligent suspense content in the story. What I saw was the same dynamic in the first package of these episodes without the so important key dealers who lost their lives before.
Some scenes were cool but it was not the same atmosphere I have seen some years ago.
I think the only man who saved this sequel was Spadino from the Anacleti clan played by the top actor Giacomo Ferrara.
The director delivered a good job taking over from a high level of success. He did it quit well sticking together the plots. Who knows if the third season will be better than the last sequel?
6/10.
The Killer (2023)
Overrated
After reading the reviews on this site I had mixed expectations. The cinematography is fine but the story is very poor and sometimes slow paced.
The actions you see coming miles away and it began really weak for a wannabe killer.
I cannot explain myself how director David Fincher could accept this disappointing script.
Nonetheless I am happy I didn't spent one cent for this sleeper cause I watched it on Netflix.
The main role that delivered the killer couldn't present his own qualities of actor. There weren't many dialogues. Instead he was narrating during all the running time of this movie.
So be warned. My wife and me rate it 3/10 that is definitely too overrated on IMDb.
There are much more interesting thrillers of this genre for example The Equalizer 1 & 2 with Denzel Washington or Law Abiding Citizen with Gerard Butler.
All the Light We Cannot See (2023)
Watch it
It's long time I didn't see such emotional episodes
appealing to our true human values.
The director and all the staff created a great work mixing drama, emotions, love and hope into a high level of entertainment.
It was fast paced and never boring. The sceneries and special effects were well done and the cinematography was superb.
The message that the story will send us is to defend our human rights and to love our life for a gift.
These episodes should win many international prizes for best actors and super direction. The music was very nice composed. I was very impressed by the power of dynamic and how explosive each part was.
It deserves my highest rating of 10.
La legge di Lidia Poët (2023)
Sleeper
Sorry, but after two episodes I stopped watching these series. I thought the high rating on IMDb is a good reason to give it a chance. But the story and the very low pace put me in sleep modus. I mean it seemed for me that it never came to a point.
I have to admit that the sceneries, costumes and atmosphere were well created but as I mentioned before the content lacks of suspense. It is stretched unnecessarily and must come for me with more mysterious details to keep my attention high.
Watch instead the Netflix French episodes Les Combattent telling a dramatic story during the First World War that I highly recommend.
My rating is 4/10.