Change Your Image
mahraj
Reviews
Argylle (2024)
Underrated
This movie is criminally underrated. Ok the ending scenes could have been better, but personally it doesn't detract from the beginning or overall energy of the movie. I typically do not like action movies, but my absolutely favourite scenes are 1) the train scene, and 2) the building scene. The Wilde character isn't one that automatically comes to mind with espionage and action scenes (aka male models and Henry Cavill). I loved the switching between Argylle and Wilde, as well as Argylle and Elly. The music "Electrical Energy" from the building scene is fantastic and you see a side of Wilde that you haven't seen before (different to the train). Loved the whole story and loved Elly as the timid authoress.
Devil in Ohio (2022)
How can society (and this writer) be so inhumane?
I love cult storylines, but...
Spoilers**
Firstly, hated the ending and that the story is villainising a victim. A minor victim at that.
Secondly, hated how Suzanne's family and therapist were so against her helping this teenage girl, who was about to be murdered. So if I can help/support a child and perhaps prevent from her being murdered, then I shouldn't because (God forbid) my selfish husband and teenage daughters need to go without my undivided attention for a few weeks??
Thirdly, this same husband who is getting jealous of a teenage girl went and blew the whole family's savings on a crock-up idea to build a house for someone but took no payments during the building of the project?? He has a say of Suzanne going to work or housing a girl in danger? Because his personal time and space are affected? His date nights?
Fourthly, the daughters are so selfish as well, don't know where to start. This movie shows how messed up society is. And how messed up the writer is. Why would the writer take such a great story, and villainise a teenage girl about to be sacrificed, just to show that the selfish family were right to be selfish. Mind-blowing in a bad way.
3% (2016)
They failed at a great idea
For a future dystopian world of scarcity, they waste a lot of water. And this bothers me greatly. Water is life. You don't let it run to plunge your face in it or muffle your secret conversations. ... like what the fudge.
Rescued by Ruby (2022)
Nostalgic
This is a movie that reminds me of my childhood. Amazing dog actor. Not a CGI movie with CGI dogs. Heartwarming story. It was just rusty in the beginning when the guy was trying to train the dog by himself. Doesn't have a clue. You would think if you were trying out for the K9 unit for 7 years, you would get some basic understanding of dogs. Just my opinion.
Pourris gâtés (2021)
Funny but wrong
I really liked this film for its humour and entertainment. However, the message at the end with the dad being in the wrong... does not sit well with me. I could see it from his point of view. And his spoilt, irresponsible adult kids did give him a heart attack. It's ridiculous these 3 blamed all their first world problems on their father, who only tried to do his best.
Mixtape (2021)
A little gem
This is such an underrated movie that will give you all the feels. Also has nice positive messages about familial love and friendship. Bev's parents' last song to her is very beautiful and emotional.
Dune (2021)
Wtf
I understood nothing from this movie. Are all the high reviewers paid or bots? What's happening? Nothing makes sense. Totally lost. No story. And a bit boring.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
No geniuses here.. Underwhelming and predictable
The messages of this series were too negative. The topics have been done before, but this series shows worse versions of the topics.
Nearly everything was predictable. Stupid decisions are made. Don't understand what all the hype was about. Won't be watching the second season. If any.
The Water Man (2020)
Shocked at the low reviews. Loved this movie.
This was a deep movie with central themes of love, friendship, family, anticipation of grief & loss, psychology and imagination are all woven together to create this beautiful story.
The snow was ash for all the confused reviewers out there. Water man was a figment of the boy's imagination.
Resort to Love (2021)
Beautiful film!!
Loved it. A non cheesy rom com that leaves you feeling good.
Sisters (2017)
Trainwreck
What's wrong with these characters?? Most of them are egoistic and always feel entitled.
Hated it. Finished the series though. I only liked Tim, Logan and the nurse brother.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Entertaining future alien apocalypse
Entertaining future alien apocalypse (human beings are partly at fault).
I liked the plot but some things didn't make sense so I think the writing isn't strong enough.
For example, I found it difficult to imagine why Dan was so insistant on saving the current present instead of just changing the future.
Also why world governments did not find it necessary to eliminate the problem when they could. There is no reasonable justification.
Summerland (2020)
Beautiful story with happy tears.
This was a beautiful story. I wish more people knew about this movie.
Although I had a gut feeling Frank was Vee's before the reveal, I still loved this story. It tugs on your heartstrings and has depth. The Frank child actor is perfect, the music is perfect, everything is perfect.
Cruella (2021)
Epic!
This movie is perfect! Did not see that plot twist coming!!
Sweet Tooth (2021)
Magical! Missed films like this.
Watched the first episode and so far it's a beautiful film and story.
Sweet Tooth (2021)
Magical! Missed films like this.
Watched the first episode and so far it's a beautiful film and story.
What/If (2019)
Fantastic
Loved this!! Deserves a way better rating. Was really surprised by some of the discoveries.
The End of the F***ing World (2017)
Complete waste of time
Was everyone who gave this a good rating high or paid? Watched both seasons. Hated it.
Army of the Dead (2021)
A big NO from me.
Plot is terrible.
Bad decision making on all fronts.
There is no "why" answered.
No "how" answered.
What is the point of this movie other than killing scenes?
Things Heard & Seen (2021)
Fantastic movie for people with imagination. Loved it.
It an amazing movie with themes of religion, spirituality, fraud, abuse and machismo. What's not to love?
And the ending shows George sailing into hell, called by his wife's voice. What can be worse than hell?
Those who focus and with an imagination will understand it. Not for people with a short attention span. It's not rocket science, people...
Simply Irresistible (1999)
This could have been great and entertaining but...
The guy is abusive and doesn't deserve the girl. She should stand up for herself and find someone else.
Kagittan Hayatlar (2021)
Heartbreaking
I was extremely annoyed with Mehmet's behaviour and actions... until the end. Beautiful and heartbreaking.
Where the Wild Things Are (2009)
Disturbing
Found this movie very disturbing... and I'm an adult. It was either disturbing or boring. And Max is a spoilt child. Why does he have so many issues? He has a loving mom, a roof over his head, food on the table... he's a child. I just don't understand it.
Yesterday (2019)
Currently watching... and very bored
Passing the 1 hour mark is a real struggle... not sure if I should continue with this movie. 55 more minutes to go.... to commit.. or not to commit...
Ok finished the movie a day later. Absolutely hated this. Very boring. Especially given the hype... totally underwhelming.
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
Epic! Perfect storytelling!
Loved the story!! Minimal jump scares (don't like them), minimal gory scenes (don't like them at all) and, best of all, really makes you think and still catches you off guard! Prefer this one over the 2nd one.