Change Your Image
bubu8
Reviews
The Silence (2019)
Watchable
It is quite atmospheric & keeps going. There is not much of a story & no twists. The tractor scene is quite clever. Should've been running it 24/7.
The acting is mostly very good & nice cinematography also.
Not much of an ending. But not an annoying one either.
I'd give it 6 1/2 if I could.
Dune (2021)
Bland & Rushed
Not only is the dialogue stinted , since given the length of the film , truly bizarre.
But , it is not even faithful to the book in many scenes. Worstly, Liet-Kynes is changed gender to woman , for some ill-judged box-ticking exercise.
The music score is pretty awful & does nothing to elevate the experience
Not a film anyone would want to watch again.
Abysmal compared with Dune84 , A film which managed to have a beginning, middle & end. In a shorter length.
Not to mention superior score , set , costume & character actors.
Although acting is difficult to judge , since they had very little script to work with.
Old Henry (2021)
What a joy , seeing a decent film for once.
I can't remember seeing a better Western. & certainly none that had not 1 , but 2 twists.
I give it just around 9/10 . Because there is some plot holes - which could have been better done.
Many of us might have missed seeing something about the first scene. Where the man being chased gave away a clue as he rested on a rock.
Oscar character acting from the lead. But is not box ticking for one.
The Night House (2020)
suspenseful damp squib
It is well acted , mysterious , atmospheric .
But ultimately let down at the ending - which doesn't answer anything.
With the feeling that ultimately not worth watching.
Le bal des folles (2021)
well made , but...
Could have been better.
The production, set ,acting are all first class.
I was hoping for something special to happen.
Maybe Allan Kardec to show up (The spirits Book author) , or the fathers concerned to come to the rescue.
To much left unresolved , as others have said.
Wild Indian (2021)
Do not waste your time
Although it's only hour & half , you will end up feeling that it was a waste of time.
The first two thirds are not to bad actually , with a plot, & nice enough filmwork/acting. But the last third fizzled out to nonsense , with a poor ending.
The Expanse (2015)
downhill after first season
CGI is what supports this series .
Couldn't care less for any of the characters after first season ;
They become degenerate , shooting people in the head for no good reason.
Lost in Space (2018)
poor second series
I gave the first series 7
The second series has terrible script & overpowering music score. Set/CGI are good, but that doesn't save it.
Shame it went downhill. The actors must have been questioning their lines every episode.
Th story-line makes no sense , they saved the worst for last , the finale was confused nonsense.
I wonder why they have no drones in the future. Would have gotten them out of quite a few predicaments.
The Lighthouse (2019)
Before you spend any time on a movie today.
Read only the worst reviews ; they are the honest accounts.
This junk , although well acted , has no direction.
The audio was poor quality - dialogue drowned out at times by seeming continuous foghorn droning. ( I think my TV speakers are now damaged beyond repair)
Whatever story it has , or had , seems to be left to the audience imagination , since the scriptwriter obviously failed to accomplish any plot.
waste of time is the verdict
Pinocchio (2019)
dubbed english double enjoyment
This is a very watchable & enjoyable film- where the English used in the dubbing gives an extra dimension of richness. It can be no accident as all the characters have this quality -which I find hard to describe other than elevating the film , which is at a high level anyway due to the set , costume /CGI etc.
Would watch again , unlike most films nowadays.
The Walking Dead (2010)
good fo a laugh
But don't get hooked , that's what shows like this are all about.
forget any plot , it's made up as they go along - until they run out of gas
so many plot holes
eg. not finding any guns , where every town must have plenty gun shops , not to mention all the cars , every other must have a gun in the glove compartment, or what about all the dead soldiers lying around , no weapons , no rifles or ammo there either..
The Mandalorian: Chapter 9: The Marshal (2020)
final season
This series will fizzle out by the end of this series , if this episode was anything to go by.
really slow lame plot .
The Silencing (2020)
good enough for a 7
I always go by the lowest reviews.
But for some reason this one is better than the average 6 is has so far ( 2020)
It's well acted & gripping till the end. Yes it has an end , so that's a plus in itself these days. You're never quite sure who the murderer is till near the ending even though you'd probably guess who it wasn't.The characters are down to earth & I don't think there are many plot holes.
Definitely worth a watch IMO ( not what I usually say)
Raised by Wolves (2020)
yet another 'Lost'
You can be sure this is another meandering series , with no thought where its going, but made up as they go along, & will eventually end in ridiculousness as they run out of ideas. & you will wonder why you wasted years watching it at all.
every episode is nothing but a hook to the next one.
gone are the days when series consisted of each episode being a mini story in itself
Rawhide: Incident with an Executioner (1959)
Surprising depth
I once read a metaphysical story : 'Not To Narrow , Not To Deep ' by Richard Sale, It was made into a film called 'Strange Cargo'( a stranger title).
As the episode unfolded, I pondered that the writer had also read that book; an otherworldly figure( in this case Duryea) , who seems to know the characters innermost secrets , causing much introspection , fear & some repentance in the group.
All very engrossing & un-Western like episode - I had surprisingly heard that Rawhide contained such themes - which I why I started watching the series.
The similarities to the aforementioned book end when Durea himself is forced into confronting his own past by Gill at the end.
It's a bit rough around the edges in places , but all things considered Well worth a watch
The Love Witch (2016)
boring silly film
The understated acting with dialogue delivered in monotone by every actor can't be anything other than intentional !
But as someone else commented here , the fact that you're not quite sure throughout is a failure of the film.
There is no comedy which would make sense for the presentation thus delivered , nor any horror.
It is just plain boring. Sure it's a feast for the eyes as far as set & colours go but not worth the effort ultimately.
Anna (2019)
farcical script
I managed as far as the fight scene, her first hit, where it seemed like a matrix movie with men appearing one at a time seeming never ending.
The script is laughable . it is more like comedy in places .
do not wast your time. unless you're easily pleased.
The Current War (2017)
misleading
For some reason skeptics & the scientific 'community' can't abide Tesla.
How that is, I can not fathom.
This movie is a perfect example of their disparagement of the great pioneer, far ahead of his time., too far.
Instead we have a story which doesn't tally with my understanding of events, or many others going by the posts.
The acting is very good tbf, & it's not overlong.
Midsommar (2019)
overlong & poor ending
You can tell a lot about how much thought went into the movie by its ending,
The film is far too long , although the cinematography /colours are very appealing.
There are some scenes which are a bit gratuitous like in Bone Tomahawk
As the film unravels it becomes apparent what the storyline is , although you are hoping for a twist which never arrives. Strangely engrossing most of the time - probably hoping for a surprise.
I would not recommend anyone to spend their time watching this film.
I would not recommend it to anyone of a mental disposition, or anyone planning to visit Sweden.
I Am Mother (2019)
The usual poor ending - as expected these days.
Watchable film, whose ending doesn't quite spoil what went before, but leaves you wishing the script made more sense.
Smallville: Gone (2004)
more comedic series now
The new character of Lois takes the show into a level of comedy, unfortunately. IMO
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)
Always trust the reviews
And as you know, it's only the lowest reviewer ratings that you must read - probably more entertaining than the movie.
Hollywood must outsource reviewing to specialized Sales companies these days. Every new pic is overwhelmingly 10/10 sometimes before it's even out on release.
This junk- Is it a comedy, or a thriller.
Neither it seems , more like a Superhero pic : The characters are invincible after all.
They will be handing out plastic toys to movie goers next
Killing Eve (2018)
Neither Thiller, nor Comedy
Sure, you can skip over the glaring holes in the 'plot', wishing it will improve.
It only get's worse , more comedic - not funny - but farcically bad.
I gave it till episode 4
Usual BBC hype which they seem to excel in fake, these days.