Change Your Image
gs011b2524
Reviews
Neighbours (1985)
Dire
I hate Neighbours, I think it's one of the worst soaps ever. It is poorly acted, with rubbish sets and blander than bland characters. It says a lot for a programme when one of the most fondly regarded characters is a dog, in this instance the lovely Bouncer. It used to be enjoyable in a trashy way, but now it is frankly dire. The problem with soaps is that there are only so many times you can run the same storylines without becoming boring, and Neighbours is a prime example. It just rehashes the same limp and improbable plots over and over. Neighbours is cheap rubbish, and needs to be put to rest. It is only memorable for introducing Australian talents who have gone on to better things.
Quest for the Ring (2001)
Cheese Cheese Cheese
I didn't think much of this programme. The interviews and behind the scenes footage were interesting, but the voiceover overdid the cheese factor by about 100. The script wasn't much cop either.
The programme really didn't do the film justice. The hammy voiceover detracted from an otherwise competent promotional tool.
The Kylie Videodrome (2001)
Excellent Fun
I thoroughly enjoyed this video special, charting Kylie's career from I Should Be So Lucky to Can't Get You Out Of My Head. It features videos from her beginnings with the Stock, Aitken & Waterman hit factory through to her triumphant comeback with Spinning Around.
All in all, a great programme for Kylie fans and nostalgists alike.
Crossroads (2002)
Better than some
MILD SPOILER ALERT !!!!
I am not a Britney Spears fan, but I went along to see Crossroads anyway. Judging from the poor reviews that this film has received, I expected to hate it. But I didn't. I was quite pleasantly surprised. It wasn't the best film I've seen, but far from the worst. Compared to similar vanity projects, or Madonna's risible cinematic ventures, this is comparatively good.
Britney Spears isn't the best actress, but she makes a sufficient impression in her film debut. The film tackles bold issues compared to other films of it's ilk, and goes along at a pleasant pace. The performances of her co - stars aren't too bad either.
Don't get me wrong - there are moments of sheer schmaltz, and a few unintentional laughs, not to mention a drippy ending, but this is a decent enough film. At any rate, it is better than rubbish like Madonna's Shanghai Surprise, which makes Crossroads look like Citizen Kane.
Overall, this is reasonable entertainment, worth watching for the hilariously schmaltzy 'piano scene' alone, which had me in fits of laughter.
5/10
Freaks and Geeks (1999)
Excellent
In short - a beautifully observed, moving, funny and witty show, sadly cancelled by it's network. Freaks and Geeks is a remarkably honest programme, and brilliantly acted by its cast. It is interesting to see now, when many of its stars, such as James Franco and Linda Cardellini, have gone on to higher profile projects.
All in all, unmissable, a gem of a programme that can be enjoyed by anyone.
Well worth seeking out. 10/10
A Knight's Tale (2001)
Unremarkable at best
Having read the almost universally positive reviews of this film, I, at the very least, expected passable popcorn entertainment. That is not what I received. I left unsatisfied at what I had just paid £ 5.25 to see.
I don't think my expectations were especially high - just 2 hours of mindless fun.
Instead I found A Knight's Tale boring, repetitive and downright silly. The jousting scenes - surely an integral part of the film - seemed like more of the same each time, and the supposed 'love' interest was about as interesting as a cardboard cutout.
There are a few laughs to be had, and some of the in - jokes and references are amusing, but overall, this is unremarkable, and not a patch on the best blockbusters.
4/10
Traffik (1989)
True Grit
I enjoyed this programme immensely. It is exceptionally well written, with finely judged performances and clever visuals.
It is also very frank and honest, refreshing compared to the sanitised representation of drug use in films and television.
Unmissable - one of the finest television shows of recent years, and triumph on all scales for Channel 4.
9/10
Manhunter (1986)
Beautifully Done
Having thoroughly enjoyed Thomas Harris's excellent book, my expectations of this film were not especially high, but I was very pleasantly surprised. Clearly I had underestimated Michael Mann. I thought this was an excellent film, very clever visually, and with a great soundtrack. The acting was remarkable - William Petersen brilliantly interprets the character of Will Graham, and Brian Cox very subtly, but unnervingly, assays the background role of Hannibal Lecter [known here as Lektor]. It is not flawless - it is a very '80s' film in some regards, and has dated - but overall it is a remarkable and thoroughly entertaining thriller. Brett Ratner, Edward Norton & co. have got a lot to live up to with their proposed remake, but I, for one, very much doubt they can top this film.
9/10
Boyz Unlimited (1999)
Excellent
A beauty of a series - very sharp and very funny. It is excellently acted, and right on target with its humour. A great series, well worth watching, if only Channel 4 would repeat it. Well worth seeking out. 9/10
The Breakfast Club (1985)
Pass the bucket !
Mild Spoiler Alert !!!
I'll be brief - I did not enjoy this film at all, I found it quite offensive. One decent character - John Bender - is not enough to keep a film afloat. The characters are paper thin stereotypes, each conveniently relegated to their own demographic. There are two quotable lines of dialogue in the entire film, "Eat my shorts," and "Does Barry Manilow know you raid his wardrobe?" The Bridge On The River Quai parody is ill - advised, as is the very '80s dance routine. The dialogue is 5th rate psycho babble, and the whole film, in my opinion, is absoloute crap. It is amusing to see now, when none of the actors maintain any sort of stature in Hollywood, and the frankly appalling conclusion is unintentionally hilarious. Overall, one to avoid. Grossly, conveniently sappy crap. 4/10