Change Your Image
midnight-drive
Almost Famous
Milk
Adventureland
(500)Days of Summer
Juno
Halloween
Garden State
Up in the Air
World Trade Center
The House of the Devil
The Dark Knight
Revolutionary Road
Where the Wild Things Are
Inception
Drive
Boogie Nights
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Walk the Line (2005)
Two and a half hours of pure greatness
I am a big fan of movies and even a bigger fan of movies that deal with music. One of my favorites is Almost Famous which takes us on a mind-blowing adventure through the early sounds of hard rock in the seventies. But this movie is a great movie with infinite depth.
Walk the Line starts off with a heartbreaking preface on Cash's life as a kid. We see him go through hardships including the war and making end's meat early in his career. The movie just simply drifts into something I cannot explain. I have never seen a movie that took me to such a place. It's the kind of movie that makes you realize how great film-making can be.
Joaquin Phoenix plays Johnny Cash as if it were Johnny Cash himself. When I saw Phoenix on screen, I saw Johnny Cash. And it's rare for me to see actors get in depth with the people they are playing especially in biopics. But Walk the Line gives us three very powerful performances. One of the heart-wrenching performances is given by Ginnifer Goodwin who plays Johnny's battered first wife who isn't all in tune with Cash's musical life. Goodwin is definitely an underrated actress who will hopefully get her due here in years to come.
Now I must give absolute praise to Reese Witherspoon who plays the refreshing performance of June Carter who would be a hard role to play but Witherspoon nails it dead on. Before WTL, I wasn't a big fan of Witherspoon because of the movies she made but this proved me wrong. She gives one of the greatest performances to ever embrace the screen. I have never seen a performance so pure and so golden that it shattered what I thought of her. Her presence on screen is rare in cinema. I cried when she got her Oscar because I was grateful of what she had accomplished and what she offered to the audience.
Walk the Line goes down as one of my all-time favorite films. It's a refreshing breath of fresh air that I really needed. Phoenix should of got the Oscar and Goodwin should of been nominated. I love this movie! Great soundtrack, too! ****/****
Drive Me Crazy (1999)
Too much teen...
This movie is filled with expectation! If you ever see this movie think to yourself about watching it.
The movie is about Nicole (Sabrina's Melissa Joan Hart) who wants to go to a dance with a guy named Brad. But he falls for a rival school's cheerleader. Nicole decides to go to the dance with her "James Dean" type neighbor Chase (Adrian Grenier) after he gets dumped by his rebel girlfriend Dulcie (Final Destination's Ali Larter). They end up fooling all their friends especially Nicole's competitive friend Alicia (Susan May Pratt).
The movie has a little too much of "teen" in it. But I give it an A- for the hot chicks in it.
Valentine (2001)
Not as good as Scream but better than Friday the 13th
This movie was not very original but impressive in the horror genre. Sure it's not oscar worthy but it was a great horror film. The acting in it wasn't too fresh but watchable. The plot was the best part about it. It was like late 70's early 80's movies. The mask was eerie and the atmosphere was great, especially the end. The movie wasn't near as good as Scream but ten times better than Friday the 13th. Denise Richards, Marley Shelton, Jessica Capshaw, Kathrine Heigl (HOTT!), Jessica Cauffiel, and Hedy Buress are the ladies stalked in the movie and are funny at how they are all friends and how they joke at each other. I give Valentine a B-.