Change Your Image
chemba_85
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Dobaaraa (2022)
Kashyap masters
One of the few bollywood directors who knows the craft and use any script materials into a watchable one. I didn't watch the original one I don't need to. This is entertaining and awesome. Don't get fooled by some fake propaganda out here.tapasee the lead actor grows from each and every movie she plays. It's totally her show and she done a commendable job. One of the finest growing actress in india. The movie reminds dark series. Music and other performances from supporting artists is notable. Anurag kashyap never fails to entertain you. Music and screenplay is as perfect. Who ever loves a nail baiting thriller this is the one for you.
Mank (2020)
Dull dull
Wonder why Fincher choose this one.very dull pointless.except Gary Oldman performance nothing interesting to sit for 130 min even the color grading cinematography is too dull.missable Fincher.
Trijya - Radius (2019)
Biutiful poetry
This is a pure Marathi movie. A moving poetry of a drifting young poets mind who questions his existence. Love the way this film is moving poetry more than dialogues. And it visualise brooding boredom of the modern India.
Verdens verste menneske (2021)
Disappointed
I really love l of his works. Expected too much on this but the movie was so flat. Except few great scenes and wonderful performance from the lead. It's total disappointment.
The Killing of Two Lovers (2020)
Random surprise
Beautiful little movie. Surprised by the long takes and performances even from the kids. Like watching a nuri bilge ceylan movie.
Kärlek & anarki (2020)
Mediocre all over
First three episodes are good and ended up very mediocre
La donna del lago (1965)
Midnight movie
A noir story Hitchcock and a bit of Bergman style made it watchable perfect midnight movie
The Touch (1971)
Classic
Yes little below for a Bergman standards. There are some epic scenes. As usual very well staged. Beautifully captured and a topnotch performance from bibi
Nian nian (2015)
Surprise package
Just randomly picked this one. Definitely not a plot oriented one. The story is about three melancholic souls. One sibling and a boxer. The movie is crafted so beautifully aesthetic and less talking and more visuals go for it you will be moved.