Change Your Image
LittleMiso
2010. Enter the Void
2009. Paper Heart
2008. WALL-E
2007. Once
2006. The Descent
2005. Unleashed
2004. The Phantom of the Opera
2003. Big Fish
2002. Punch-Drunk Love
2001. Moulin Rouge!
2000. Requiem for a Dream
1999. Magnolia
1998. The Truman Show
1997. Titanic
Reviews
Dancer in the Dark (2000)
Marks the second time this has ever happened to me during a movie *may contain spoilers*
This film was the first I saw from Lars von Trier. I think anyone can agree that he's a unique director- there's none other like him.
This film has serious flaws, though; plenty of the songs, as I could remember, were unmemorable. As someone who has been raised on musicals, I found this somewhat disappointing. The shaky camera-work is enough to make one seasick. (I understand Lars von Trier likes hand-held, but this is ridiculous! (fortunately, that NEVER happens in his next film, "Dogville", which is nearly flawless and VERY well-done))
However, the last 20 minutes, there's one thing I realized- nothing I considered negative in the previous two hours mattered. Just these golden last 20 minutes alone, everything changes. Bjork put her heart out into this performance, and it shows... perhaps a little too well. For only the second time, I cried during a movie. (the other one was "Grave of the Fireflies") Truly powerful stuff.
Perhaps I should have watched my other rental ("The Truman Show") afterward, instead of before.
I haven't tried watching "The Sound of Music" (what I have considered to be possibly the happiest film of all time) after I had seen this; for some reason, I think I'd be bawling during "My Favorite Things".
My rating: 9 out of 10.
Bruce Almighty (2003)
B-E-A-Utiful! Carrey returns with a comedic masterpiece!
Well, not that any of his films sucked, or anything. I mean, not like Adam Sandler and Rob Schneider. Still, his earlier films (as in, before this, exception "The Truman Show") were pretty much stupid, but I still managed to enjoy them.
This film is a comedic masterpiece. I usually will say no to comedies targeted towards teens (i.e., stamped with a PG-13 rating), but I've never been disappointed by Carrey before (except for "The Grinch"), so why should I now? Better than usual, really.
For a Carrey film, this one is nearly flawless. Everyone's told you the plot, I don't need to tell you it. I suggest that you get yourself out of that chair in front of your computer, get into your car (or scooter, or bike, or if you're close enough, walk) and go to the theater. It's worth the ticket price, believe me. Especially if you have a choice between this and "Dumb and Dumberer" (*shudder*)
Overall, I highly recommend this. And I'll be the first to reserve my copy of this when it comes out on DVD.
My review: *** (out of four) (see my profile for details on how I rate movies)
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
I was disappointed... but there's more
My review scale: **** Excellent, classic *** Excellent (both can be considered 10/10) ** Average * Terrible
I really enjoyed The Fellowship of the Ring. I thought it was truly a classic to be treasured forever. But what about this one?
Well, the first thing I could put it when I came out of the theaters was... disappointed.
Unlike the first one, which just seemed to move fast and never let you down, this one drags on at parts. But don't be too discouraged by this review. I only said I was disappointed. I never said I hated this movie. Far from it.
For one thing, like everybody else, I enjoyed the battle of Helm's Deep. For those of you who missed it in Ralph Bakshi's version (a heavily underrated and misunderstood work of artistic innovation), it's right here, and it couldn't be even better. Through the disappointment of the first two hours of the film, I was hoping to get something redeeming and change my mind. Well, I found it. Helm's Deep absorbs you into the action just like all the action in the first installment did.
Hopefully, The Return of the King will be a lot better.
Review: **1/2 (8/10, somewhat disappointed, but don't miss it); Rated: USA PG-13 UK 12A Canada 14A
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
A great fantasy epic. Forget the "faithfulness" to the book.
Review scale: **** Not just excellent, but a classic *** Excellent (both can be considered 10/10, just **** movies are ones I treasure) ** Average * Terrible
The top two complaints I hear for this movie are: 1. It's so overrated 2. It's not loyal to the book
Well, how to start here?
1. It's only overrated to all you million people out there. And along with Akira, due to all the statements that say this is an overrated mess, it truly marks this movie as underrated. So ha! to you. 2. What movie based on a book is? What, were you expecting a word-for-word translation of the book copying everything as is? Notice how it says BASED on the novels by J.R.R. Tolkien. It doesn't say COPIED WORD FOR WORD FROM J.R.R. TOLKIEN'S BOOKS.
This is truly one of the greatest films I have seen, fantasy or not. The action is absorbing, it moves very fast, and is guaranteed to make you ask "was that movie really three hours?"
Guaranteed the same will happen with the special extended edition. It contains 20 minutes of extra footage, and a DTS-ES surround track, and it is not to be missed, especially since now it's at an affordable price.
Review: **** Excellent, Classic (don't miss this one in your collection, 10/10); Rated: USA PG-13 UK PG Canada 14A
Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Movie (1996)
Finally, a movie based on a TV series that's NOT a long episode of the show
as a matter of fact, it's even SHORTER! At a run time of 73 minutes (the show runs at 90), this is even shorter than the movie they riff this time (This Island Earth). Hell, it even welcomes MST3K newcomers.
Instead of using a totally horrid movie this time, they simply use a mediocre movie that can mildly guarantee a snore. In order to appreciate this movie (and the TV series for that matter), you have to know what you're supposed to expect. Three guys (a man and two robots) doing their own little commentary in front of the movie, riffing it, and even adding a little dialogue. For the most part, it's hilarious (even though they overdid it with the "oops, i farted" joke). Also, you even get to see TOM SERVO'S ROOM! I'm not gonna spoil it for you, of course. Just let me say it has one of the coolest tools ever known to man (chainsaw or interociter, take your pick).
The usual density of gags has been lowered, so you can hear more of their commentary while howling hysterically at the jokes, probably to fit a more mainstream audience. Hell, like the mainstream audience would really care!? It is nice to see something new aside from the skits Mike and the Bots do during their "breaks" from watching the movie.
Oh yeah, and stay for the end credits, as they riff those, too.
Review: On a B-movie/cult scale, 5/5; Rated: USA PG-13 UK PG Canada PG
Metoroporisu (2001)
It's very hard to believe how many people hate this movie
This is another great masterpiece in anime. Also, it's very different from others, as reviewers have pointed out.
I never expected old-1930-ish-saxopohone jazz music to be playing in an anime movie. It's a great movie, and, like Akira, the Matrix, and Princess Mononoke (or, Mononoke Hime as I prefer), it gets better every time you see it.
and in the climax of the movie, you hear Ray Charles' "I Can't Stop Loving You". Puts in the same touch as how Gene Kelly's "Singin' in the Rain" was put in "A Clockwork Orange". It engraves the scene in your head, never to forget, and it does bring the scene back to your mind once you hear that song. It's happened to me lots of times after i saw Clockwork Orange.
Review: 5/5, Good Movie scale Ratings: US PG-13, UK PG, Canada PG
Hotaru no haka (1988)
Heartwrenching and perfect
If there is one film that can describe the brutality of war with the least amount of violence, it's this. Hotaru no Haka is one of the best animated films, even one of the best films i have ever seen.
The reason why this is not in the top 250 is a mystery.
It's one of the most powerful films along the lines of Rain Man. They have one thing in common: It works at putting you in the place of the troubled character (Rain Man/Raymond, Hotaru no Haka/Setsuko) and have the same exact feelings of the character.
This film has nothing objectionable to parents except for the intense thematic material, and I wouldn't call it a family film. In fact, if you are a parent and want your kids to see this, make sure they're READY. This is the only film i've ever cried through, and it's been two months since I saw it and i STILL have an impact from it.
If you liked this film, I'd recommend you to see Hadashi no Gen (its on sale at amazon) and, if you're an iMDB user, maybe even give it a vote.
Kaze no tani no Naushika (1984)
Science Fiction masterpiece
I was lucky enough to get a subbed version at my church library.
This is an amazing film. If those people hadn't messed this film up with that "Warriors of the Wind" garbage, maybe the US would be able to see this film in its full, superior, original state.
I wouldn't call it a Sci-Fi version of Mononoke Hime, though. Both are unique in different ways.