Change Your Image
freeboarder
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
RoboCop 3 (1993)
Hugely underrated
Don't listen to the reviews this movie is good. Fred Decker and Frank Miller for a start is great. The movie has it's own style and lots of great moments. Yes it's not as dark or violent as the first one but still good. Check it out.
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017)
Terrible sequel stick to the first.
Couldn't make it past the first 20 minutes. Didn't make any sense. Not a proper story. Bad dilogue and too much Cgi. None of the smart humor or lines from the first one. None of the excitement. The first one was awesome this one sucks.
The Avengers (2012)
Tried 3 times to watch this so bad never made it past 20 mins
Terrible. Overated. Stick to Tobey Maguire Spidermans or Christopher Nolan and Tim Burton Batmans but avoid this at all costs. Very slow. Cuty basic action. Terrible dilogue and no character development.
The Good Liar (2019)
Be Warned Very Disturbing and Sinister
The acting was superb. There is a very unpleasent scene involving child abuse. Also there were some graphic scenes of violence and another very disturbing scene. Even though the acting was very good I would not watch it again as it's so sinister I wouldn't recommend this movie.
Journey to Spirit Island (1990)
Good kids adventure movie
This was more like a serious kinda Goonies style film. The begining was very good the end was very good the rest just ok. Overall a good film. Lots of nice shots of eagles and stunning nature as well as Native american burial grounds and totem poles. A group of kids have an adventure on an island while the island is a burial ground and in danger of being turned into a holiday resort by a sinister man. Not as good as the goonies but still enjoyable and some very good bits with nice cinematography and music. I think kids would love it and adults would enjoy it too.
Sidekicks (1992)
Great movie
Jonathan Brandis stars as a teenager being bullied and suffers with bad asthma who daydreams about being Chuck Norris Sidekicks he then learns Karate. Really well acted. Great story with good twists and turns. A good role with Wonder Years star Danica McKellar. Great action daydreams and great karate scenes. Highly recommend.
Devil in the Flesh 2 (2000)
Better than the first. Good movie
Jodi Lyn O'Keefe was excellent in this. This is a good thriller really held together by a stand out performance from O'Keefe. I enjoyed it. I thought Rose McGowan Was very good in the first movie but the story wasn't very good. I think the a lot better in this and an even better performance by O'keefe.
The Craft: Legacy (2020)
Good sequel to the original with a modern twist
I loved the original I would give that a 10/10. I thought the main actress in the new one was very good. The story was similar to the original but had a lot of added ideas which made it interesting. The beginning and middle were very good. The ending is only ok except for the very end which was excellent. Overall a well deserved 7/10
Dream a Little Dream (1989)
Great Movie
The two Coreys were fantastic in this movie. Really funny script with great dialogue. Really original idea a completely different spin to movies like visa versa and Freaky Friday. Really enjoyed it. Other great Two Corey movies are Lost boys 9/10 Blown away 8.5/10 Licence to drive 7.5/10
Abduction (2011)
Underrated
Great idea for a movie. Taylor Lautner and Lilly Collins stumble across a photo of him as a child on a missing childrens website then mayhem happens from there. Great stunts by Lautner who after watching behind the scenes but it's pretty obvious anyway does all his own stunts. Good acting from Lautner and Collins who start off the movie with some meaningful glances at each other. Not a masterpiece but a good movie. I enjoyed it. This is very underrated and I recommend it.
The Twilight Zone (2019)
Good and original if you can ignore all the political messages
Very original and interesting story ideas. The kid who runs for President but is he as nice as he seems. The meteorites that land and make any man that comes in contact with it extremely violent. The comedian who keeps bombing on stage and can't get a laugh gets the chance to be funny but at what cost. The nice woman who lives in an expansive house who gets arrested and treated like an illegal immigrant but where is she really from. The strange visitor who appears in a locked police cell. The spaceship that lives for mars and just after take off earth is destroyed. The mysterious gun that finds you and has a bullet with your name on and then everyone you come across has your name and the final episode which is completely out of the box and turns the whole show upside down.
The episodes are very entertaining and have a fantastical feeling to them. It is hard to concenetrate on the story and enjoy it with the constant political messages but I tried to ignore them and enjoyed the show.
It's good how there is such a big multiculteral cast and lots of women too.
It's the weekest of the 4 versions of The Twilight Zone but still enjoyable
The Watcher in the Woods (1980)
Almost a real classic
Watcher in the woods is a brilliant film. With a few similarities to The Shining. Very original story. Creepy and fun. Suitable for the whole family.
They ran out of budget at the end and had to shoot a different ending which was ok. The ending they were going to shoot sounds excellent. If it wasn't for the ending I would of given this film 10 stars but still it's very very good.
Bug City (1998)
Fun Educational Tv show
In this show Christina Ricci hosts and asks questions about different bugs. Art evans answers the questions and explains all about them bringing the bugs in the studio. There is also excellent footage of the bugs out in the wild. Joined by a very funny puppet called Bugsy Seagull. A very enjoyable educational show aimed at kids. I think adults would enjoy this too. Great to see Christina Ricci who is excellent as usual.
Rainbow (1995)
AWESOME!!!, up there with goonies and flight of navigator
Wow!!! So happy I have finally got to see this. Remember seeing it in the video shop as a kid and the cover looked magical. Picked it up for 20p from a charity shop today. IT IS SO COOL.
Basically these kids hang round a train yard playing in the trains and exploring the city. One day one of them sees a rainbow land in front of him and its the most magical thing ever. Now all the kids want to find the rainbow again....maybe it will take them somewhere....maybe it will change everything.....
Hope you enjoy it. Kids from age of 7 to 10 should absolutely love this.
I'm 29 and I love it so adults should like it a lot too.
Explorers (1985)
Fun, eerie, imaginative, awesome!!!
What a wkd film! Ben(Ethan hawk) starts having surreal dreams of flying and gets a vision through his dreams of a spaceship. when he wakes up Ben, his inventor friend Wolfgang(river phoenix) and Darren(Jason Woods),who helped Ben get rid of some bullies, build the spaceship and go to space to find out who sent them the message. A long the way all kinds of cool things happen. Drive in movie mayhem, flying round the town testing the ship and causing madness. Dick Miller has a great part in this! Joe Dante Kicks ass as usual. If you like Flight of the Navigator, E.T. you will love this. If I was a kid I would of given this 10