Change Your Image
mckibbonfamily
Reviews
The Last Stand (2013)
Worth Playing a Drinking Game and Watching
This movie had every cliche, every bad pun and every stereotype imaginable. Want the old granny? Got it. Want the old timers waiting for death? Got it. Want the double cross? The ditzy deputy? The old love interest? The touching mentor scene? The bad car chases and gun fights? The corny one liners? This movie has it all... and Arnold Schwarzenegger looking mean or concerned or sad or confused (same look - different moment in the movie). And, spoiler alert, a dual on a US/Mexico border where they only built a bridge - no buildings, no guards, no freaking ROAD....just the Big Guy and a pair of handcuffs. In other words - it's fun in a really, really stupid way.
The Rookie: Feds (2022)
I really REALLY wanted to like this show but...
If these new recruits are examples of people who actually completed the FBI training and then placed in a high profile position... then I'm 24, 5'6" and weigh 130 lbs.
Let's start with the wardrobe choices. One would assume that all FBI officers should be capable of running after a suspect. Makes sense, right? Well how the heck can Rookie Simone fulfill that part of her job description when she can't even walk without bouncing out of her, um, shoulder holders.
Next, why do these agents turn their backs on UN-CUFFED killers (who are just lying there with their hands behind their backs gently waiting to be hand cuffed)?
Wait - maybe this show is painting such an immature picture of bumbling FBI agents so that all the bad guys out there won't expect them to be professional??
I do enjoy the sharing of cast scenes with The Rookie (who has an actual BELIEVABLE cast). Maybe if the FBI Rookie was actually played by a woman who could have made it through FBI training, the show could work.
And finally - how the heck does Rookie Simone even get latex gloves on over those finger nails. No way!
I keep torturing myself and am bound and determined to get through the first season in the hopes that it will become actually realistic! Wine may be involved. Every time I hear "I was a High School Guidance Councillor", I have a glass. Im on bottle 2.
Best Cake Wins (2018)
Great concept but the music???
Oh my goodness, did no one listen to the finished product? The background music is soooooo loud that I can hardly hear what they are saying! I love this concept (except for the fake layers - styrofoam cake? Heck no!) but my head is pounding from the absolutely horrible music! It drowns out the kids comments. It would also have been more of a challenge if the cake makers were not able to see what the other cake artist is making. I love the concept of each cake artist being given their cake design that is drawn by the birthday child. It's a shame that some artists chose to put their own thoughts before the creativity of the child!
Blown Away (2019)
The talent here will BLOW you away
My husband and I binged all 3 seasons in one week. We simply could not stop watching.
2 suggestions to bring this to a 10/10:
1: please recap with a shot of the winning piece for each round as well as the least successful piece. (I honestly cannot call these pieces "losers" as they are stunning.). We almost always had to review to remind ourselves of what piece was actually blown away/not blown away. Having a shot of each contestant WITH their piece at the very end would help viewers remember what each artist created.
2: please consider lengthening the show to an hour so that more shots of the creative process can be shown. I'd love to see how the artists set up their displays.
I'd also love to see a special "Where are they now/what have the made". Watching the creative process of these artists literally blew us away. I'd love an episode at the very beginning of each season that would introduce us to the contestants and their work in more details.
This show is suitable for family members of all ages. Even our grandkids went "wow". It opened up an entire world of art to us all.
We also appreciate just how much we are able to learn about the art of blowing glass and the technique involved. You learn a whole new language and the fact that they actually explain what the terms/techniques ARE.
Keep up the excellent work. We are definitely looking forward to season 4, season 5....
The hosts are also not annoying! While many of the final comments are obviously "rehearsed", watching and listening to the hosts and the guest judge discuss their opinions really helped us to understand the artist's intentions in their work.
We appreciated the literal versus conceptual challenges too! Watching how each artist interpreted the challenges was mind blowing. We felt like we actually got to know these people. I found myself searching on the internet for their previous works and for the works they created after their appearance on Blown Away!
Tournament of Champions (2020)
Best Cooking Competition Ever
No Spoilers here - this is simply the best, most unbiased, Cooking Competition ever! The Randomizer and the Fact that the Judges have no clue who they are judging is phenomenal! Thank you for bringing excitement into my Covid Bubble!
Destruction Los Angeles (2017)
So Many Empty Streets
In a city with so many people, and a mandatory evacuation order, how come our "stars" keep driving down empty streets? No running people? No cars trying to leave town? Lots of empty clean white beds in the triage centre? Give me a break!!!
Watchmen (2009)
That was 3 hours of my life I will never get back
After the first 10 minutes, I kept thinking "This has GOT to get better". I should have trusted my instincts and left the theater in time to go to ANY other show....ANYTHING would have been better then watching this - even an episode of BARNEY has to have more excitement then this complete waste of time. I have never been so bored during a movie in my life. This show has totally ruined Leonard Cohen's "Hallelujah" for me too...forever. Thank goodness I only used my "Scene Points" to get in so I didn't pay any money at the theater. I would have been very angry if I had actually spent money to see this movie. I started feeling like Weird Al's Parody of "One More Minute" - I'd rather rip my heart right out of my ribcage with my bare hands and then throw it on the floor and stomp on it until I die...then spend one more minute WATCHING THIS STUPID MOVIE.
Dark Mirror (1984)
Loved It
I really enjoyed this remake of Dark Mirror! Jane Seymour is amazing as both characters. Stephen Collins is very believable as a Psychiatrist torn between professional ethics and human emotions. Vincent Gardenia is great as a worn-out Detective faced with a very frustrating dilemma!
Only flaw is the scene where "one twin" uses her finger nail to cut into her arm to see if the "other twin" feels the same pain. Alas, the way in which this is shown is not possible (no scar/wound afterward, no blood on the pillow, a deep red blood line when she drags her finger nail down her arm). It would require more than a finger nail to make that kind of "clean" cut.
Other then that - well done!
It Grows on Trees (1952)
I remember this movie!
This is one of those movies I saw YEARS and YEARS ago...and have been trying to find it ever since. It was really cute - a great little family piece. I would love to be able to show it to my kids...who seem to think that money DOES grow on trees! (Boy, wouldn't it BE great if it did!)