Change Your Image
TheOnlyJorge
Reviews
Darkness Surrounds Roberta (2008)
slow moving but bloody. a decent low budget movie.
i bought this movie because it was from the makers of barricade which i liked a lot. this movie is very different and i will try to explain why.
first of all its really slow. its based on old Italian giallo movies like Dario Argento and Mario bava which were slow, too. If they were trying to make it just like them, then they did it perfectly. There are a lot of conversations about taxes and building codes that make no sense and you really want to fast forward thru.
thankfully there is some good in it, too. Joe Zaso and Raine Browne from barricade are both in it and they are both pretty good. Joe plays a blind policeman which doesn't make any sense but he does all right. Raine is much sexier than normal but does not have a very big role and quickly disappears in a lame way.
the actress who plays Roberta is really hot and does a good job for the whole movie. she is also naked a lot, so fans of that will really like it.
the gory parts are good, too. its too bad there are not enough of them and they happen very fast. i was hoping for more of barricade but they are still really good. they were done by Timo Rose who did the effects for barricade and directed it.
oh yea. the music is cool too. it sounds spooky and really dramatic. sometimes it sounds a little over the top but i think it was supposed to since this is a copy of a 70s movie.
i will give this movie 6 or 7 out of 10. it has great nudity and blood but i wish there was more. the plot is kind of boring and the movie is long but i made it through it. if all old giallo movies are like this then i guess they made a perfect copy.
i think it is worth renting.
Leprechaun 5: In the Hood (2000)
kind of good - and the best of a bad series.
all jokes aside i think this is the best of the leprechaun movies. sure the movie is really cheesy, but after the first movie you should know that. i mean, its a series about an evil leprechaun.
this movie obviously finds the leprechaun in the hood, chasing down three young wannabe rappers. thrown into the mess is ice-t playing a music mogul who has used the leprechaun's magic flute to gain his fame.
the first five minutes of the movie that are set in the 70s are just fantastic. the way it is filmed is actually very good, the comedy is great, and it totally ignores all the other movies in the series and starts new. what we get is a very funny spoof on gangsta movies.
the movie is not great. it is still a bad movie. but its a bad movie that is actually much better than most bad movies. think of full moon movies from the 80s. it fits right in there. there are a lot of bad jokes but plenty of good ones. there is no suspense but there are plenty of kills for the horror fans.
this movie is barely better than the first three leprechaun movies and a million times better than leprechaun in space. the sequel to this is also really bad. even though they tried to set it in the hood again, they failed to make it as fun as this movie.
if you are like me and like bad horror movies that are actually kind of good, check this one out.
Arpointeu (2004)
a creepy movie that will chill you to the bone
r-point is a cursed place on a battlefield where something terrible happened over thirty years ago. now a group of soldiers have found this place and are going to stay there while hiding from enemies.
what these soldiers do not know is that this place is haunted by spirits of the past's dead. soon strange things begin happening and the men are not sure what they should do. many do not believe in spirits but what is happening cannot be explained any other way.
r-point is a very scary movie in a non traditional way. it builds suspense and terror slowly by using the soldiers of the present and the ghosts in the past. the results are great, intense, and truly frightening.
if you are a horror fan you need to check this one out, even if you do not like foreign movies. it is a great creepy film.
Barricade (2007)
splat splat splat
barricade is the kind of movie i bet most typical movie fans will not like. its a bunch of really gory scenes with a small plot in-between. the story has a guy who is trying to tell the girl of his dreams that he cares about her on a camping trip in Germany but before he can do it a family of weird mutants attack them. it is a lot like wrong turn and the hills have eyes like other people have said but it is obviously made for really cheap.
everyone who wants buffy the vampire slayer should find another movie but if you're a horror fan and you like really gory movies, then maybe barricade is for you. i actually like it a lot. it is demented and sick and all the things i like to have in my horror movies. the acting is not great, but it is still pretty good. the way it is filmed is cool and doesn't feel like a normal direct to video movie.
i would give it two thumbs up, but like i said if you're a fan of normal movies, you probably will not like it.
Last Rites (2006)
bad title but a good zombies and gangs movie
gangs of the dead is a good zombie movie that was made on a low budget. it starts with a comet hitting earth that brings the dead back to life. the effects on this scene are really great and it kicks things off in a very cool way.
then we meet the gangs who are in the middle of a turf war. they all end up in a warehouse surrounded by zombies and they have to join forces to survive. the gangs all seem pretty realistic but some of them look kind of old. the zombie makeup is really good. there is not a ton of gore but when there is some it is pretty cool.
this movie is a good mix of action and horror on a small budget. i liked it a lot. they should have kept the original title last rites, but i guess the studio thought this cheesy title would be better. they were wrong.
bad title but good movie!