Change Your Image
chaching259
Reviews
Iron Man 2 (2010)
I'm sorry, is this really a movie?
Talk about lack of plot. This movie was more of an excerpt in an arbitrary part of Tony Stark's life in which he faces a MINOR foe that as well as an ill timed sickness than anything else. This movie was a big disappointment after Iron man 1's success, and as a big fan of the first and of the comic, I must say, this story was not worth the $170 million budget that they put into it. However, it achieves a rather successful gross at the box office because of the lack of competition. Wait until the DVD comes out. Jon Favreau, make Iron Man 3 about something like the first one was.
Tony Stark dismantles his opponent rather easily, and the movie's plot scenes are rather cliché (though of course the fighting is cool). Something more original than the father's movie tapes or finishing the bad guy with his new rival has to be done. (Sorry for my vagueness in this review, I don't want to spoil anything, but trust me, this movie is a major disappointment.)
She's Out of My League (2010)
B list actors, Mediocre Movie
I just saw the movie last night. It was an okay movie at best. Some of the movie was very cliché and also some of the dialogue was very unrealistic.
The movie is funny at points, though it's not something where you are laughing the entire time
To me, TJ Miller is the B version of Jonah Hill, and Nate Torrence is a less funny Nick Swardson. They still deliver laughs, but not as hard hitting.
I would say just wait until it comes out on DVD. It may be worth a watch on a boring rainy day, but that's about it.
Invictus (2009)
Mediocre at best
I sat down to this movie with high expectations after seeing the trailer. However, I was very disappointed because I thought this movie would be one of the best movies of the year, and it turned out to be just another movie.
The biggest problem with this movie is if you don't know rugby at all. If so, you will have no idea what is going on (for the most part).
The movie is pretty slow moving at the start, and though it picks up, all you want it to do is to end.
Acting is decent, though, I would say that the way the movie is shot (sorry Clint Eastwood) is it's major downfall. I would wait until this is out on DVD to watch for sure.
Dragon Ball (1995)
One of the best shows on TV
I just finished watching this series, and I have to say this is one of the best shows on television.
Dragon Ball is considered a prequel of the more famous Dragon Ball Z, but I have to say that after watching it, Dragon Ball stands as a legitimate show on its own. It is a much better counterpart to DBZ than GT is. It may seem a bit childish at the beginning, but the show matures as the characters do as well. The show is funny too.
Compared with Z, Dragon Ball is more about the basics of fighting while Z harnesses advanced techniques. Overall I would say the fighting in Dragon Ball is actually better than Z while the plot in Z is better than Dragon Ball (though this is not to say that either are bad in anyway)
I highly recommend watching it and see the excitement of Goku's journey.
Take a look!
I Love You, Man (2009)
An Entertaining Watch
I would not say this is as funny as Forgetting Sarah Marshall, but it still has a lot of laughs. I would say this movie is targeted at a larger audience than other comedies like Superbad and Anchorman. Jason Segel and Paul Rudd are fantastic, and Rashida Jones steps up into the spotlight quite well.
This movie utilizes a lot of different types of humor (instead of just sex jokes), through the variety of characters in this movie. One thing I must say is that you won't have one favorite character in this movie, but several, because there is so much comedic talent in this cast.
If you liked Forgetting Sarah Marshall, or wanted something a little more appropriate, then I Love You, Man, is right for you.
Watchmen (2009)
Mediocre at best
I went into this movie hearing a lot of hype, so maybe that is why I rated it a 5/10, but I was not very impressed. Firstly, you should know that this movie should not be compared to other super hero movies because it is much different, but also, it is not as good as the Dark Knight, Spiderman, etc...
It is a different blend of movie, a combination not tried often, and though some may argue that it was pulled off successfully, there were still many flaws in the movie.
Because it was adapted from a graphic novel, too much plot is crammed into a slightly less than 3 hour movie. However, even if the movie was split in two distinct movies, there still are so many emotions to the point that Watchmen feels over dramatized.
If you like violence, go see it, if you aren't a huge action fan, wait until it comes out on DVD
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (2005)
Funniest show on TV
In less than a month, I started and finished all of the episodes available in the first four seasons. This show is reminds me of Larry David's Curb Your Enthusiasm in that it really pushes its viewers boundaries. Also like Curb, it can be a little hard to watch some situations for the more sensitive viewers, but, if you can withstand the dark comedy, prepare to laugh even harder at the results. Even the less funny episodes have at least one memorable line that you could repeatedly watch. However, if you are a plot seeking viewer, this show may not be for you, as it, like Seinfeld and Curb Your Enthusiasm, is not a main focus. The characters are hilarious, and rather than balance each other out, they are all related in their actions, and just make the situation worse and worse, until they push to the extremes. This show is, perhaps, TV's best secret (yes, better than 30 Rock), because even though people say they have heard of always sunny, very few of them have actually watched it.