Change Your Image
katiemadonna-1
Reviews
Abandoned (2010)
Brittany carries this movie!
Proof that Brittany was always a leading lady and a star, I enjoyed watching her run through hallways looking gorgeous in a Sara Connor style of dress.
Yes the story has some lame dialogue, but Brittany makes even the corniest dialogue work, and stuns even through the rough camera work - what does this mean? It means that Brittany a movie star, a leading lady with shine beyond any budget. I'd watch it again just for her!
It is a good movie to show student filmmakers - how to make a low-budget movie. I loved how the movie was set in backrooms and scary basements of an old hospital. It predates the backrooms - I think it can be used as a model for a person trapped in the backrooms of an old academic building - graduate student horror film anyone?
A Cry for Help: The Tracey Thurman Story (1989)
Outstanding performances!
I have never seen such an riveting showing of domestic violence shown on screen. Dale Midkiff's performance deserving of an Emmy award, and I am stunned none of these actors weren't nomiated. This is indie film grit, this is a high quality film. I did not move once during the attack scene. I still am shaking. I can't believe the police allowed this to happen to Tracey.
Even more, that Buck was only charged with assault? He literally said "I killed her" and attempted to block the ambulance from taking her away. I wish police took all women seriously.
It is heartbreaking that her son, CJ would go on to be arrested for domestic violence years as well. Buck really deserved a long sentence.
Candy (2022)
Shot for shot it's the "Killing in a Small Town" made for TV movie!
Did you ever the source material for this show? "Killing In A Small Town" starring Barbara Hershey? It's on YouTube please watch! Jessica biel did an excellent job. However I do think the filmmakers need to cite their cinema references. In many ways this seemed like an outstanding remake of the 1990 made for TV movie. Barbara Hershey should have won the Emmy for best actress. The film has outstanding one takes with tracking shots. I highly recommend watching "Killing in a small town" Candy was very good but it does feel sourced from the TV movie.
I also didn't understand Justin timberlines guest spot.
The Favor (1994)
A dated comedy focusing on the female gaze with Brilliant cinematography and fun dream sequences
I found this film on Tubi and while certain moments are dated, this film truly focuses on the female gaze. Brad Pitt gives an excellent performance as a the love interest. The dream sequences have excellent cinematography especially the opening dream. Anyone on dating apps who has seen a man showing off the fish he caught will appreciate the over top moment at the fish dock! The fall out shelter dream sequence of the muscle man roasting a hog definitely got a laugh from us. Not to mention the production design- the paintings at the art gallery are especially outstanding. The scene with the pregnancy coach wearing a shirt that says "I love labor!" Is brilliant!
Johnny Be Good (1988)
Outstanding Cinematography and Production Design
The story has short comings however the strongest element of this film is the production design and camera work. The use of neon signs in the night scenes is worth noting. Watch with sound off to fully appreciate the cinematography of this film. It can be appreciated as a time capsule as many locations are gone now.
Voyage of the Rock Aliens (1984)
Crazy 80s Gem - Totally Bonkers!
People take drugs to experience what this movie is. I love it!
Pin Gods (1996)
An important look at the world of bowling
As a former bowler, I loved this film. The game does not get the respect it deserves yet this documentary really shows what it takes, emotionally and financially to attempt to go pro.
We follow two contrasting characters as they go on bowling tour. It is sincerely shot, without any inside jokes from the filmmakers--which bowling movies often miss. We bowlers are a small but mighty group. Please make more serious bowling films!
When Jeff Tried to Save the World (2018)
A lovely, heart felt film about bowling!
First off, I love bowling alleys. They are under used location and subject for American films. I relate to Jon Heder's character and his performance of a hopeful bowling manger.
I believe his performance from the opening, a person depressed, battling elements out of his control. I am rooting for Jeff and all the Jeff's of the world!
What Haunts Us (2018)
Groups Protect and Enables Predators
As I was watching this, I thought everything here sounds like the culture at University of Notre Dame. The filmmaker does a fabulous job of unraveling an the horrific events at her high school aided by the elite community members. She covers the culture of enable so well in this film. I kept thinking, "This sounds exactly like the culture at Notre Dame" At ND, the elite keep the campus rapes and sexual assault hush hush while attacking the victims. "The Hunting Ground" documentary covers Notre Dame's culture very well. But "What Haunts Us" really captures the echoes of abuse that ripple out into the future, leading many victims to kill themselves. This is a hard film to watch but I do hope more people will watch it and question how they respond to the sexual assault in their community.