Change Your Image
wildlime
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Whitney Houston: I Wanna Dance with Somebody (2022)
Brilliant Music Biopic
I just saw this at the cinema. I was slightly concerned after reading some of the reviews here. But if you loved Whitney Houston music you will love this movie.
Naomi Ackie was a brilliant choice as the lead and has Whitney's many quirks and style down pat.
I'm guessing people are review bombing this because of the story line touching on Whitneys LGBT relationship and drug use. But it wouldn't be a movie about her life without them. These themes were not confronting or grotesque in any way.
You get to ride a long on the story of Whitney's life and her many ups and downs.
Absolutely fantastic and a fitting ending tribute to the movie.
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (2022)
Really Enjoying Rings of Power
So, I am not sure why people review bombed this just because it isn't perfect to source material or has multi cultural cast!
The first episode sets up the story nicely and the visuals are absolutely fantastic.
Gladriel is one of my favourite characters from the Movies so I can't wait to see how her story plays out over the first series. She is a strong character so far.
I am excited to see who the stranger is! I can only guess he is some kind of Wizard maybe Blue? Or Sauron himself?
Kind of wish this was released in Netflix style so I can bing the whole thing but it's also great that I get excited for it each week.
Queer as Folk (2022)
I don't think people have this a chance! It's not a remake!
Yes I watched the original and the American version of the original. I didn't come into this reboot thinking it would be a copy. The first episode is about building characters and it brings in a twist at end which completely changes it from the original. It's a reboot not a remake. I'm liking the different story line and the diverse representation of the lgbtqi+ community. Is it perfect? No! But give it a chance and don't judge it as a remake and you might just find you really enjoy it.
The Man Who Fell to Earth (2022)
Really awesome pilot
Not sure what other people watched based on the bad reviews here, but the first episode was very good. Had good character building and enough sci-fi to keep me interested. Promising start!
The Father (2020)
Outstanding Look At Dementia
I'm not really sure where to start! I've just finished stopping myself from ugly crying.
I'm not going to give away any spoilers so here is 5 reasons to watch this movie.
1. Outstanding acting by the entire cast
2. Keeps you engrossed as to what's actually happening
3. Anthony Hopkins!
4. Olivia Coleman
5. It will make you reflect on something usually hidden to most of the general public and that's absolutely devastating
Anthony Hopkins deserves every award for his performance in this movie. I can't say that enough!
Just watch it!
Tell Me Your Secrets (2021)
Oh Wow! Not your normal Thriller.
I saw quite a lot of mixed reviews on here but I really like Lily Rabe so I thought I would give it a go.
This is a brilliant series with multiple character plots lines.
The whole first half you won't really be able to guess or fully understand what's going on.
The last 3 episodes really bring it to a climax with plenty of twists and turns and plenty of explanation as to what's going on.
If you love a series which keeps you guessing then this is for you!
Lovecraft Country (2020)
Been waiting for this!
Brilliant first episode. Great cast and acting so far.
Sad to read that people are judging this based on colour!
Cut us and we all bleed red. Get over it already its 2020 and stop living in the 1900s. The world is changing and I hope for the better.
Really good story line here that takes some time to build but I really like where it's going.
Watch it before reviewing!
Calm with Horses (2019)
Gritty Irish Drama with Undertones of Family Commitment
So,
I watched this based on seeing the trailer.
As some of the reviews state here it does string the story out a little.
There is a lot of gritty violence and a few shocking scenes. But underneath all of that is a story of love for a child and commitment to try and do the best by the main characters family.
Give it a go of you want a bit of a crime drama with some touching moments in between.
Children of God (2010)
Children of God a drama worth watching
I wouldn't say that acting is the best I have seen but the characters are believable and heartfelt.
Tyronne Willaims and Johnny Ferro on screen paint a picture of finding ones self and falling in love.
Some of the story is predictable but not less of a great movie.
There are moments in this movie that gave me goosebumps like the dancing scene with no music. You could feel some raw emotion.
The movie go's at a quite a slow pace but is very entertaining.
The mixture of lives unfolding on a beautiful paradise islands let me watch this movie with ease.
There is a moment in the movie that all people dread when Tyronne's family arrives to find out he is not who is expected to be.
I don't want to give away too much.
But if your in the mood for drama and your not to adverse to Gay themes. This is a great movie with some great performances.
Far North (2007)
WOW where was this gem hiding
I decided to watch this on a lazy afternoon recovering from a hangover. I have a bit of soft spot for Michelle Yeoh and seeing the firl from Memoirs of a Japanese Geisha sparked my interest to.
The movie starts off a little rough and hard to watch as the mother has to kill one of her dogs to feed herself and her daughter. The rest of the movie is very well shot and the acting is very good.
I don't want to give away to much as this is well worth the watch and I am sure anyone who sees it will be disappointed.
Wonder why this didn't get a wider release?
If you like Michelle Yeoh you will love this movie.
Underbelly (2008)
Not Bad At All
i thought this might be quite rushed. However I disagree with other comments here..
Each episode drags you into the underworld of the famous gangland killings in Melbourne.
I really like that Caroline Craig narrates. At points in this drama it does make you feel quite upset and also sad.
There are a lot of familiar faces if you have watched Australian TV/movies before.
I am currently up to episodes 8 and it's getting better with every episode.
I think it takes a few episodes to get into it.