Change Your Image
hazysistersunshine33
Are you wearing women�s underwear Pinocchio?� SHREK 2
Can I borrow your underpants for ten minutes?" 16 CANDLES
I can't believe I gave my panties to a geek." 16 CANDLES
Dave, stop. Stop, will you? Stop, Dave. Will you stop, Dave? Stop, Dave. I'm afraid." 2001 SPACE ODDYSSY
Dave, this conversation can serve no purpose anymore. Goodbye." 2001 SPACE ODDYSSY
I'm sorry, Dave. I'm afraid I can't do that." 2001 SPACE ODDYSSY
Look, Dave, I can see you're really upset about this 2001 SPACE ODDYSSY
Open the pod bay doors, HAL." 2001 SPACE ODDYSSY
Fasten your seatbelts, it's going to be a bumpy night! 3 FACES OF EVE
I'm your worst f---ing nightmare, man. I'm a *beep* with a badge. 48 HOURS
You see Danny, I can deal with the bullets, and the bombs, and the blood. I don't want money, and I don't want medals. What I do want is for you to stand there in that *beep* white uniform and with your Harvard mouth extend me some *beep* courtesy. You gotta ask me nicely. A FEW GOOD MEN
K, I want a show of hands from everyone who believes that was a Russian tentacle ABYSS
Holy testicle Tuesday! ACE VENTURA
Like a glove ACE VENTURA
Einhorn is a man!!!� ACE VENTURA: PET DETECTIVE
Your balls are showing. Bumble-Bee Tuna! ACE VENTURA: WHEN NATURE
Your request is not unlike your lower intestine. Stinky and full of danger. ACE VENTURA: WHEN NATURE
The name of the game we are going to play is called�Is There A God ADAMS FAMILY
Wednesday, play with your food! ADAMS FAMILY
Nature, Mr. Allnut, is what we are put in this world to rise above." AFRICAN QUEEN
Buddy couldn't handle it? Was Buddy one of your crew? AIRPLANE
Captain, we've run out of coffee! AIRPLANE
Howie came unglued? AIRPLANE
I guess I picked a bad day to quit sniffing glue AIRPLANE
i'd like this Time, and Newsweek, and a Lifesaver, and, umm, the second time bomb on the right. AIRPLANE
I'm sorry, I don't do impressions, my training is in psychiatry. AIRPLANE
Joey, do you like movies about gladiators?" AIRPLANE
My Momma didn�t raise no dummies. I dug her jive! AIRPLANE
Not directly. Technically, Dunn was under Oveur, and I was under Dunn. AIRPLANE
So, you see, both Dunn and I were under Oveur, even though I was under Dunn. AIRPLANE
The cheetah. Next. AIRPLANE
Uhh, that's right. Dunn was over Unger, and I was over Dunn. AIRPLANE
Well, let's see: First the earth cooled. And, then the dinosaurs came, but they got too big and fat, so they all died, and they turned into oil. And, then the Arabs came and they bought Mercedes Benzes. And, Prince Charles started wearing all of Lady Di's clothes. I couldn't believe it, he took her best summer dress out of the closet, and put it on, and went to town. AIRPLANE
Where am I gonna find a piece of metal, here, in space, at this hour? AIRPLANE 2
Get away from her, you bitch!" ALIENS
Well, why don�t you put her in charge then man!! ALIENS
She�s got the whole cast of Gone with the Wind screwing in my head ALL OF ME
MILF! MILF! MILF! AMERICAN PIE
It�s the gateway to hell! AMYTIVILLE HORROR
It smells like King-Kong�s dick!� ANCHORMAN
Fat, drunk, and stupid is no way to go through life, son. ANIMAL HOUSE
My advice to you is to start drinking heavily. ANIMAL HOUSE
I love the smell of napalm in the morning...smells like...victory." APOCOLYPSE NOW
Why do all you guys sit on your helmets? Soldier: So we don't get our balls blown off. APOCOLYPSE NOW
I may be bad but I feel gooooooood ARMY OF DARKNESS
Well hello Mr. Fancy Pants! ARMY OF DARKNESS
You might be a cunning linguist, but I am a master debater. AUSTIN POWERS: GOLDMEMBER
Do I make you horny?" Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery
I have one simple request. And that is to have sharks with frickin' laser beams attached to their heads!" Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery
It tastes nutty AUSTIN POWERS: SPY
Jump in my belly AUSTIN POWERS: SPY
Did any a you guys order an *beep* from room-service? BACHLOR PARTY
Just where do you guys think you are? BACHLOR PARTY
You're a pimp?! You look like Gandhi! BACHLOR PARTY
I�m tired of all the booze, the *beep* and the *beep* BAD SANTA
Nobody's looking for a puppeteer in today's wintry economic climate. BEING JOHN MALKOVICH
I don't know anyone who could get through the day without two or three juicy rationalizations. They're more important than sex. BIG CHILL
So are you dude! BIG LEWBOWSKI
Be excellent to each other. BILL AND TED EXCELLENT ADVENTURE
Catch ya later, evil dude! BILL AND TED EXCELLENT ADVENTURE
one thing I know is that Joan of Arc is not Noah's wife. BILL AND TED EXCELLENT ADVENTURE
We are in danger of flunking most heinously tomorrow, Ted. BILL AND TED EXCELLENT ADVENTURE
what you're telling me, essentially, is that Napoleon was a short, dead dude? BILL AND TED EXCELLENT ADVENTURE
While I agree that in time our band will be most triumphant. The truth is Wyld Stallions will never be a super band until we get Eddie Van Halen on guitar. BILL AND TED EXCELLENT ADVENTURE
You killed Ted, you medieval dickweed! BILL AND TED EXCELLENT ADVENTURE
I've seen things you people wouldn't believe. Attack ships on fire off the shoulder of Orion. I watched C-beams glitter in the dark near the Tanhauser gate. All those moments will be lost in time like tears in rain. Time to die. BLADE RUNNER
Excuse me while I whip this out. --- Ahhh! BLAZING SADDLES
Not only was that authentic frontier gibberish��, BLAZING SADDLES
Schwarz�s! Sheesh they darker den us�! BLAZING SADDLES
You heard the governor, hurumph!� BLAZING SADDLES
Don't you f--kin' look at me! BLUE VELVET
It really tied the room together BOG LEWBOWSKI
We rob banks." BONNIE AND CLYDE
And I see a whole army of my countrymen here in defiance of tyranny. You have come to fight as free men, and free men you are. What will you do without freedom? Will you fight?...Aye, fight and you may die, run and you'll live - at least a while. And dying in your beds many years from now, would you be willing to trade all the days from this day to that for one chance, just one chance to come back here and tell our enemies that they may take our lives, but they'll never take our freedom! Alba gu bra! (Scotland forever!)" BRAVEHEART
Let me get this strait, you won�t let a guy put his tongue in your mouth, but you�ll eat that BREAKFAST CLUB
Rude *beep* doll BRIDE OF CHUCKY
My tiny little nipples went to France. BRUCE ALMIGHTY
How about a Ding-Dong? I don�t mean mine, though they would be the same color now that they�ve died it.� BUBBA HOTEP
Relax, all right? Don't try to strike everybody out. Strikeouts are boring; besides that, they're fascist. Throw some ground balls. It's more democratic." BULL DURHAM
Have you looked in a mirror lately? Your white! CAN'T HARDLY WAIT
Mother, what's wrong with me?" CARRIE
Here's looking at you, kid." CASSABLANCA
Of all the gin joints in all the towns in all the world, she walks into mine." CASSABLANCA
Round up the usual suspects." CASSABLANCA
This dress makes me look like a Wal-Mart lamp shade! CHICAGO
She's my daughter! She's my sister! She's my daughter! My sister, my daughter. She's my sister and my daughter." CHINATOWN
You know what happens to nosey fellows?" CHINATOWN
I even sashe�d once. But that was past the draft board CITY SLICKERS
I was cured, all right. CLOCKWORK ORANGE
Let us in! Let us it!� �Let us out! Let us out! CLUE
What is best in life�? �To crush your enemies, to see them driven before you and the lamentation of the women. CONNAN THE BARBARIAN
What we've got here is...failure to communicate." COOL HAND LUKE
Meteor *beep* CREEP SHOW
You stupid ass hair! You hit my car! CROW
I�m saying, you silly little girl that, provided you take a few precautions, you can do it with whom ever you wish in as many different ways as you wish. DANGEROUR LIASONS
To seduce a woman, famous for religious fervor and the sanctity of marriage, what could possibly be more prestigious DANGEROUR LIASONS
Up until about three days ago I had a third arm growing out of my back DARK BACKWARDS
That's what I love about these high school girls, man: I get older, they stay the same age. DAZED AND CONFUSED
Your mother ate my dog!!! DEAD ALIVE
Before you know it, the Renaissance will be here and we'll all be painting." DEAD AND LOVE
Yippie kay-yay, mother@#!%er." DIE HARD
Get outta the road you hammer head DIRTY HARRY
I know what you're thinking. Did he fire six shots or only five? Well, to tell you the truth, in all this excitement, I've kinda lost track myself. But being as this is a .44 Magnum, the most powerful handgun in the world, and would blow your head clean off, you've got to ask yourself one question: 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya punk?" DIRTY HARRY
WRONG HOLE FOOL� DON�T BE A MENNACE TO SOUTH CENTRAL WHILE DRINKING YOUR JUICE IN THE HOOD.
I think baby mice� DONNIE DARKO
Somebody outta write that bitch DONNIE DARKO
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Recent Check-Ins
Reviews
Argylle (2024)
Just don't over think it.
Several customers came out of the auditorium after the movie was over complaining about how stupid it was. I don't think they got it. Sure, it's stupid. Especially the last half hour where they just threw any assemblance of reality out the window and, you know what, I'm digging' it. It's so absolutely ridiculous, colorful and crazy, I was laughing my butt off.
I've been asked why I always give a little synopsis of the movies I watch. Idk really, I guess I just want to give people a little bit of an idea what they are getting themselves into. That being said. Elly Conway is a mousey author of the eponymous series of spy novels. She takes a train to go visit her parents and gets pulled into situation straight out of one of her books. I think you can get the gist of what transpires. It's got most of the spy movie tropes with a wacky twist. It's a spy comedy, a parody. If you've seen Romancing the Stone, Kingsman, James Bond, Johnny English or Lost City, your kind of know what to expect. It spoofs all of these movies which is funny because Johnny English is a spoof itself.
It's not the best movie Matthew Vaughn has directed, but it's true to his style and I like his style. I like Kick-Ass better, but Argyle is better than X-Men: First Class. The Kingmen movies are quite entertaining. He certainly can direct an exciting over-the-top fight sequence and Argyle has some good ones.
Another criticism I heard about it was that it was too long. I wouldn't say it was long, but some of the scenes and the jokes kind of outstayed their welcome. Sometimes it seemed like they were trying too hard to be quirky. There are a ridiculous number of twists in it and the twists in themselves are ridiculous. I think this and the numerous clichés' were also a part of the humor.
It has quite a cast: Sam Rockwell who I always enjoy watching, Samuel Jackson, Henry Cavell, John Cena, Bryan Cranston & Catherine O'Hara. They really got some good actors to be a part of this. They all play their parts very well considering I don't think this was a stretch of their talent.
The soundtrack is really fun. They picked the perfect songs and music to compliment every scene. Even the end credits are worth sitting through for the catchy music. It's got kind of a disco vibe to it.
There's a little too much CGI and it's not very polished. The cat's scenes are mostly CGI, and it looks more creepy than cute. I wonder if the bad CGI was supposed to be a part of the humor as well
The only thing that stuck out to me as far as costumes is the dress Bryce Dallas wears at the end of the movie. Although it was not flattering on her at all, it did seem to work during the skating scene.
It tries a little too hard to be clever but, it offers some good escapism. Don't seriously in any way what-so-ever and I think you will have a good time.
Ruby Gillman, Teenage Kraken (2023)
Bland dreamwork addition to this niche genre
I don't think I need to delve into the plot of this movie too much. It's a very basic plot. If you've seen Turning Red, you pretty know what to expect. Pepper in a little Mermaid, Aqua man, Luca, Mean Girls and even Teen Wolf, you have Ruby Gillman. If you haven't seen any of these movies, she's an awkward teen who's trying to survive and navigate high school. For some reason, she lives by the ocean, but is forbidden to go into the water. One day, she has to jump into the ocean to save someone and realizes she is a Kraken and has a lineage and all that stuff. I mean it wasn't terrible, but it wasn't very good. Toni Collet makes the best of a pretty bland character as Ruby's mom. There is a lot left out of her character like why she left the sea, but still insist on living near the ocean. Jane Fonda has a little more to work with as Ruby's Grandma and queen of krakens who has embraced her Kraken hood. After Ruby realizes she's a kraken, she meets a new girl at her school and they form a friendship, but the mermaid turns out to be vengeful toward the kraken for what they did to her people. It's interesting since mermaid originally in mythology were not friendly creatures and not to be trusted. There are a lot of other examples of suspension of disbelief like the fact that Ruby doesn't look human at all and not only does no one seem to notice or care, but there's a human boy who even digs her. I mean she's like blue. But that's ok because it's about a Kraken Princess so anything realistic goes out the window. Although it's a little two-dimensional, derivative, un-original, cliché, filled with plot-holes and frankly a little boring, the animation is absolutely stunning, especially the underwater scenes. It's so incredible colorful, it could rival Coco. The color pallet included lots of neon's and fluorescents that are almost magical. It also has a nice uplifting message about accepting yourself and embracing differences that I would totally eat up if I was an angsty teenager. It's allegorical to the changes that girls' bodies go through as they mature and hit puberty. Ruby Gilman is a very likable and sincere character that I think a lot go young girls can relate to as well. The original score was a little catchy, but ultimately forgettable. They did include some fun pop songs in the soundtrack though. I probably over-analyzed this fluff more than I should have. It's not one of DreamWorks best, but it's a good pick for the kiddies. Watch on the biggest TV in the house to get the full effects of the eye-popping animation.
The Endless (2017)
Interesting
Two brothers who escaped a cult when they were children, go back to the cult for "closure". They find that the cult is stuck in some sort of time loop of sorts. For a low budget movie, this was pretty impressive. It started out kind of slow, but as the story unfolds and you start to find out what's going on, it becomes more and more intriguing. It kept me guessing and in a good way. Some parts of it were disturbing and terrifying. The ending built to a climax that really kept me on the edge of my seat.
It Chapter Two (2019)
great companion to the first one.
I work at a movie theatre. My theatre played both ITS. I was a little disappointed that this one didn't get as high an attendance as the first one. I heard some people say they liked this one better because it was more character driven. Others said they like the first one better. Them being kids at the time, made it scarier. There are several flashbacks of them as kids encountering Pennywise and his terrifying antics in this second one too. Speaking of which Bill Skaarsgard is so impressive. Tim Curry was great, but Skaarsgard is even better. I think all characters were well cast. It was truly terrifying in places and there were some jump scenes that actually made me jump. All in all, it is a great companion to the first one.
Good Boys (2019)
zany rollercoaster ride
Wow, what a zany rollercoaster ride. I laughed so much. It may have been the funniest comedy I've seen in a few years. It might not be your type of comedy. It's kind of or irreverent. It's rated R, pretty much for expletives, but it really has a clever script. I don't mind kind of raunchy comedies when they are clever. It reminded me a little of South park (which I love) because the boys in it are kind of foul mouthed. Although worldly for their age, they are still just 8 years old and have a misconception of things. If you like this type of comedy, check it out.
Easy A (2010)
Smart teen angst comedy
The ending was a little typically feel good and it follows some of the typical formulas of teen angst movies, but it was probably one of the smartest teen angst movies I've seen. It has a surprisingly funny and clever script. Emma Stone was great in it and convincing as a pretty intelligent teenager. I really like her. She has proven to be a good comedic as well as dramatic actress. She was hilarious in in House bunny. It this one she plays a high school girl who ends up pretending to sleep with guys for money., so the guys aren't made fun of for being virgins or gay. One would think this would make her a social pariah, but it actually makes her more popular for a while. Times have changed since I was in high school. Stanley Tucci and Patricia Clarkson who play her overly progressive parents are great in it too.
Trust (2010)
Not bad for a movie I'd never heard of
A thirteen-year-old girl is sexually assaulted by a 40-year-old man who catfished her. After they meet up, he tricks her into going to a hotel and then pretty much rapes her. Her friend reports it and an investigation ensue to find the guy. It's a very timely topical movie, with the whole #metoo movement. It shows that sexual assault comes in many forms. It also shows a flaw in social networking and how it hurt's us as well as helping us. Although thought provoking, It's a little slow moving. Clive Owen is great as the tormented father of the victim who becomes obsessed with finding her rapist.
Toy Story 4 (2019)
It was just a fun movie
This is the best movie I have seen so far this year. I was surprised it was G because those puppets in the antique shop were kind of creepy. I think I even remember a horror movie called Magic starring Anthony Hopkins where the puppet in it looked just like the puppets in this. They were really creepy. It's very impressive if it is rated G because it's still really witty and funny. It's also so heart warming. I loved Keanu Reeves as Kaboom. Forky was a great addition and I loved how he always wanted to jump into garbage cans. It has a great message just like the other three. It's about change being ok and sometimes it's good to grow up and move on. Change is scary, but it can be good. We all need to change and grow. All the actors do their voices expertly. They are all endearing.
Stuber (2019)
Kumail Nanjiani steals the show
Batista has two vehicle movies coming out close together. This one and My Spy. I guess they think he's gained enough popularity from Guardians of the Galaxy for box office pull. Not sure if Stuber is going to achieve this for him. It's not a bad movie and there are some funny jokes in it though. Kumail Nanjiani Is really the funniest one? He steals the show. He makes a lot of quips under his breath that are hilarious, and you will miss them if you are not paying attention. I thought he was hilarious in Portlandia. Batista has proven himself to be a pretty good comedic actor too. He was funny in Guardians of the Galaxy. It's a little formulaic and some of the jokes are recycled, but as I said there is some genuine lol humor in it.
The Sixth Sense (1999)
probably M. Night Shyamalan's best picture
I've seen this film a few times. Seeing it recently again, I was over-come with how sad it is. The fact that there is so much death in it is creepy, but it's also depressing. Can you imagine if you were a little kid and saw ghosts everywhere? I'm not surprised Vincent Gray became homicidal. The Munchausen by proxy was really depressing too. I found myself crying often during it. It is one of the best movies of its type. It's probably M. Night Shyamalan's best picture. It's a masterpiece. I know he's directed some movies that haven't gotten the best reviews, but he really is a master at what he does.
Annabelle (2014)
Boring
I see so many movies at the theaters or on blue ray that I often don't do reviews on most of them. I try to the review the ones that stick out in my head for some reason mostly because they were either really good or really bad. This is one of the ones that stick out for the latter reason. I saw a documentary on the real Annabelle which this movie is loosely based on. Watch that instead. It's more educational, factual, interesting and actually creepier. It's also shorter. A full length film should not have been made about this. It's loosely connected to The Conjuring as a prequel I guess. I don't know. I got lost somewhere either because the story was convoluted order I didn't care so much that I zoned out. I guess there was a real supposedly haunted doll named Annabelle and the legend is actually pretty creepy. I remember I saw this and Ouija together. What a disappointing night and I really like horror movies, so I usually go easier on them. I am tired of PG13 horror movies. The Sinister movies and Green Inferno weren't great, but at least they were a little disturbing; enough to keep me from falling asleep. Also check out The Visit. M. Night Shyamalan is able to at least create some atmosphere to keep you interested.
The Knick (2014)
I can't wait for season two.
I am kind of hooked this one. Someone compared it to Boardwalk Empire meets Gray's Anatomy. It's better than both put together. I just love Clive Owen more and more every time I see him. He is brilliant in this. It's one of his best rolls and he has had some good ones. All the acting is first rate. The sets and costumes are accurate and thought out. They've definitely don't their homework. I'm sure a lot of it isn't completely accurate, but they do take actual historical things and infuse them pretty ingeniously into the plot. Plot lines include the first hook up of electricity, African American civil rights, wars that were going on, and even Typhoid Mary. They also have a lot of experimental drugs, equipment, procedure, operations etc. Things are invented along the way that save people lives in the end, but on the backs of a lot of casualties. A lot of it is sad and horrifying and makes you really glad you live in this time with all our medical advances. They use Cocaine and other drugs we know today are highly addictive and dangerous on everything. One scene involves removing all the patience teeth to cure their "ailment". If you have any interest in history, you will me enthralled. I just watched season one and I can't wait for season two.
Fifty Shades of Grey (2015)
boring
50 Shades of Grey I haven't read the book, but I don't think that should make a difference in being able to enjoy the movie, of which I did not. There is just absolutely no plot here. I wouldn't even say the sex scenes which are supposed to be the hook of this movie weren't very eyebrow raising. It's mostly an audience of repressed women. I know I work at a movie theater. That was predominantly the audience. That's OK I guess, but at least try to make it a little entertaining. You're just making people waste their money. I also had a bit of a problem that she was only he one getting beaten. It's the 21st century. It should be a mutual thing, if you like S&M. She should be able to be dominant. Don't send a message to women that is how it should be. I think the guy, although pretty cute is a scoundrel and needs therapy in all reality. Something happened in his psychological development that went askew and he is pulling this poor innocent girl into this neurosis. I heard the book expounds on that whole thing, but that is not my problem. I don't care enough to find out and I already expended too much brain power on this boring movie.
The Whispers (2015)
It definitely pulls me in.
I've only seen the first season so far, but I'm kind of intrigued. At least enough to continue watching it. It's not a great show, but I like the concept. Its derivative of a few other things I've seen, but no too much to make it boring. It's kind of a weird 7 degrees of plot with a kind of sci-fi spin. I think aliens and/or ghosts are involved and maybe time travel. Some military guy disappears and then years later is found along with what looks like it may be an alien space ship. This being named Drill talks to only these kids and coerces them in to doing some weird and sometimes terrible things. This thing has some grander purpose or agenda. I'm just going by the first season. I'm sure some people reading this have seen more. It seems to have a good budget and the actors all look familiar, although I don't know any of their names off the top of my head. I've seen them all in other to shows.
It's a little confusing at times, but not so much to make me lose interest. It definitely pulls me in.
Copper (2012)
so far I am not too impressed
I think I am almost finished with the first season and so far I am not too impressed. It doesn't seem to be going anywhere. It revolves around a cop who works in the Five Points area in New York which is a bad area, so he has to be kind of a bad cop. Tom Weston-Jones, who play Kevin Corcoran (Corky) is adorable and the acting by him and everyone else is adequate. As I said, it needs to start some sort of real good running story line or at least have more compelling disconnected episodes. If the first season finale doesn't end with a bang, I may not continue watching it. There is just too many good things on TV these days
Puppy Bowl XI (2015)
Yay Puppy Bowl!
I have watched this Animal Planet show since its first one back in 2005. Now it's on its 11th episode. It has really come a long way since its humble beginnings. I remember the first year I saw it. It was so simple and scale down compared to what it is now. It was just the football field and a bunch of puppies playing with toys. That's it. So simple yet so genius and awesome. So mindless and yet sooooo cute. The cutest thing ever really. As I said, they've implemented several new fun things like a bowl cam where you can see the puppies drink and see their cute little pink tongues. I think there was always a referee, but the guy they got for the last couple of years is really into it. He's cute too. Unfortunately they shortened it. It used to run about the same length as the Superbowl, but now it's about an hour. They do re-play it almost all day which is nice, so you can watch both the super and puppy bowls. They have rules not, like when a puppy takes a tow all the way to the goal post they score and the fake crowd applause. They have cute little calls based on the Superbowl like "Unnecessary Ruff Ruff Ruffness" and "Ruffing the puppy". They've also added other animals like hamsters, cats, birds, pot belly pigs, guinea pigs etc. You can go online and vote for your MVP "Most Valuable Puppy". I like how they use all rescue puppies. When they get chosen for them, they are a shoe in to get adopted. I wish all puppies were so lucky. I also like how, when each puppy enters the field they show their stats, which is basically their name and breed and maybe a little fact about them that makes them special. The fake audience cheers when each one comes out. OK, it's mindless, but it's a nice diversion to the Superbowl and it doesn't take a lot of your attention which is probably appropriate to the occasion. I think it's why the show has caught on so much. I hope to see it for many years to come. I will watching it every year. It is as much of a tradition in our household as the Superbowl itself. Yay Puppy Bowl!
The Cleveland Show (2009)
All of Seth McFarlane's shows and movies are clever and have random weird humor in them. I am definitely a fan of his stuff
Even though I liked American Dad and especially family guy better than The Cleveland show, I was still a little disappointed that it was canceled. I really liked the family. His kids are quirky, but actually pretty smart. As usual Cleveland, the dad, is the dumbest person in the show. I think my favorite characters are Rollo and Cleveland Jr. Cleveland Jr. is just weird. All of Seth McFarlane's shows and movies are clever and have random weird humor in them. I am definitely a fan of his stuff and I would definitely Netflix this show if you liked anything else he's done.
Even though I liked American Dad and especially family guy better than The Cleveland show, I was still a little disappointed that it was canceled. I really liked the family. His kids are quirky, but actually pretty smart. As usual Cleveland, the dad, is the dumbest person in the show. I think my favorite characters are Rollo and Cleveland Jr. Cleveland Jr. is just weird. All of Seth McFarlane's shows and movies are clever and have random weird humor in them. I am definitely a fan of his stuff and I would definitely Netflix this show if you liked anything else he's done.
Company of Heroes (2013)
I can give you a list of several movies that I would watch before you ever get to this one and a lot of them are true stories.
I found out at the end of this movie that it's based on a video which answers some questions, like why are the air scenes so cartoonish looking and is this based on a true story? Why is it so derivative? I was thinking, if this turned out to be fictional, I will be upset. Why make up something about ww2, when there are so many true juicy stories about it. Knowing it's a video game softened the blow, but it really is a cheaply made amateur movie with B list actors. It's the battle of the bulge and a team of soldiers are on a mission that will take them deep into Nazi territory to get something very important, that may tilt the outcome of the war. If you want a World War 2 movie,
Jersey Boys (2014)
I have never seen the live musical
I have never seen the live musical, so my opinion will be a little slanted. The acting was pretty good and the sets were fun and colorful and captured the look and feel of the 60's. I especially liked Vincent Piazza and of course John Lloyd Young, who plays Frankie Valley and who I believe is the same actor as the Broadway version and he or they did all their own singing, so there is definitely talent involved. I don't think I need to say that the singing and dancing were the most entertaining part about it. I found myself waiting for those scenes and getting bored during the non-musical scenes, especially toward the end of the movie. There is a really fun musical number at the end though that makes up for it. The songs are fun and familiar. I have a feeling I will like it live better. If you know nothing about it, it's about Frankie Valley and the four Seasons. I'm not sure how much Hollywood played with the history of it, so Look it up on Wikipedia.
Bob's Burgers (2011)
It's just as clever as more popular shows on TV, like The Simpsons, Family Guy and South Park.
Bob owns a rundown burger joint in a poor little beach front town. I'm not sure I remember them mentioning the name of the town, although they probably have and I missed it. I've seen many episode, but not all of them. Bob's family is wacky. The mom is a kind of stereotype New Yorker or something. She has a thick Brooklyn type accent. She's just overly positive up-beat attitude. His children are pretty crazy too. His son just says some of the weirdest off the wall stuff. His oldest daughter is pretty stupid and his youngest daughter, although smart, is kind of psychotic. Still, they are a loving family, even though they are struggling and the restaurant seems to always be on the brink of closure. They make it somehow. The end credit are worth staying for. They are always different and related to that episode. It's just as clever as more popular shows on TV, like The Simpsons, Family Guy and South Park.
Blazing Saddles (1974)
you will want to watch over and over
Mel Brooks has directed some of the greatest comedies ever made and this is the best of the best. It's most definitely one of my favorite comedies. I think it's on the AFI list of greatest comedies of all time too and for a reason. I have to admit the comedy may rub people the wrong way. A lot of it seems and is a little off color and even sometime downright racist, but I don't think it's gratuitous. It's also so darn witty, it's easy to look past the racist under and over-tones. It's kind of a spoof on old 50's and 60's western movies. Harvey Korman is a corrupt politician who wants to build a railroad, using slave labor through a little town of Rockbridge leaving the residents homeless. They obviously resist this, so Korman sends Cleavon Little to the town to replace their sheriff who had been killed by Korman's cronies. Cleavon Little, being black does not go over so well at first, but after a while everyone comes together to defeat Korman and the idiot Mayer played by Mel Brooks. The jokes are some of the funniest I've ever heard and there are so many quotable lines in the movies. It's one you will want to watch over and over unless you are offend by the humor. I hope not though. Times have kind of changed and the humor isn't accepted anymore, but I just take it for what it is.
28 Days Later... (2002)
I love zombie movies and this one definitely met with my approval.
28 DAY LATER I love zombie movies and this one definitely met with my approval. Cillian Murphy wakes up in an empty hospital after suffering an auto accident. I know you've seen these types of scenes before in movie where the main character wakes up in a desolate world and you need to find out what happened when they were unconscious. It's sad and creepy and chilling. The TV show Walking Dead, I am sure borrowed from this movie and that's OK. They are both still well written and very entertaining. This disease called Rage gets lose after a monkey attacks some scientists and desolates the world population pretty quickly. It takes place in England, but you assume it's the whole world that's effected. It revolves around four people who come together to find sanctuary somewhere from the walking, or in this case sprinting dead. These aren't your Night of the Living dead slow type zombies. They are fast, violent, strong and very destructive. It only takes a drop of blood in your eye to get it. That's how contagious it is. Of course, as in most zombie movies, you find out the real enemy is us. Unlike the dead, we are self-aware and still capable of horrible things. I know the zombie genre can be limited in what they can do and this one is no exception. It has to borrow from a lot of other stuff too, but I still recommend it.
Only God Forgives (2013)
I don't know if I would recommend this movie for everyone, but if you're into stylized kind of artsy thought provoking movies then check it out. You may appreciate it.
I remember the few people I know who saw this and the reviews I read weren't glowing. The main complaint is that it was just boring and kind of went no where and had no real point to it. I agree with them on this to a certain extent, but this movie kind of fascinated me for some reason. It's just one of the most atmospheric movies I've seen and the sets are effective. I wouldn't be surprise if they built the whole film around this boxing gym that Ryan Gossling and his older crazy brother own. The lighting in all scenes is masterfully done for full effect. There are several scenes that take place in this purplish light hall way that are actually pretty cool. The gym has this lighting all over and this oddly designed window/wall where a lot of scenes are filmed. In fact everything about the movie is purely calculated and masterful. The soundtrack also compliments the movie perfectly. I didn't think it was really boring. but I can see why other people would think that. It does run at a sluggish pace, punctuated by scenes of incredible violence. As I said Gossling and his brothers own a gym and are into some criminal activity to make money. The older brother is crazy and ends up just slaughtering a prostitute starting a war with the Bangkok cops. I don't know if this movie is accurate of how those cops act, but you don't mess with them. They don't care about following the law themselves. There is this one particular hard core higher ranking cop. I think he's a cop. He has no problem using violence and even torture to get the information he needs. There is a fight scene that takes place at the wacky looking gym between Gossling and the cop that is really slickly filmed. Gossling mother played superbly by Kristen Scott Thomas is a real character too. She's sexy and tough and you get the impression there was some incest going on there. I don't know if I would recommend this movie for everyone, but if you're into stylized kind of artsy thought provoking movies then check it out. You may appreciate it.
12 Years a Slave (2013)
I would definitely recommend this one, but prepare yourself, it ain't pretty
This film deservedly won several Oscars. It is beautifully shot, daring, intense and poignant to boot. It's inspired by a real person and a real event, so that makes it have even more of an impact. Chiwetel Ejiofor plays a free African American black man, Solomon Northup, who gets sold to slavery, by a couple of scheming opportunist. It's about how he survives. He often has to compromise his ethics and morals and do some pretty crazy and brave things to get through it all. Some of the scenes are just heart breaking. Some people walked out on it when we saw it at the theater. I don't think they thought it was a bad movie per-say. I think they just couldn't take it anymore. I mean, I don't think I'm giving anything away, since it's about slavery, but there are whipping scenes in it that are disturbing. The acting by everyone from Brad Putt to Lupita Nyong'o and especially Michael Fassbender are just superb. Steve McQueen, as I said has an interesting style to get a point across. There's one scene that is an uncomfortably extended single camera shot for, what would be to long if any other director tackled it, but he plays it off perfectly and it really hits home. I would definitely recommend this one, but prepare yourself, it ain't pretty.
Need for Speed (2014)
Your Need for Speed will be to get as far away from wherever this movie's playing.
So far this is on my top five lists of worst movies so far of 2014. I am rather discouraged too because I was really looking forward to Aaron Paul's movie screen debut break out roll. He's a race car driver turned auto mechanic whose father dies and Aaron Paul takes over his business. One of his friends gets killed in car accident caused by some rival race car driver turned pro and Aaron Paul gets blamed for it because the other driver left the scene of the accident. Sorry, I know that sounds like a spoiler, but I think most of you will see it coming a mile away. It had to happen to drive (no pun intended) the plot along. Aaron Paul gets sent to prison for a few years for man-slaughter. When he comes out, he is heck bent on getting back at the guy who actually caused his friend to get killed in the accident, by beating him in an illegal Cannon Ball run like race cross country. The plot is so badly thrown together to capitalize on the video game it's based on, it's ridiculous. I am so tired of Hollywood only caring about making money. They don't even care about making a quality product a lot of times. Your Need for Speed will be to get as far away from wherever this movie's playing.