Change Your Image
jonasjobbar
Rank Movie Year Rating
1 Lord of the Rings: Return of the King 2003 10
2 Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 2002 10
3 Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers 2001 10
4 Seven Samurai 1954 10
5 The Godfather 1972 10
6 The Godfather part II 1974 10
7 To Live 1994 10
8 Bombay 1995 10
9 Ran 1985 10
10 Once Upon a Time in America 1984 10
11 Once Upon a Time in the West 1968 10
12 Nuovo Cinema Paradiso 1989 10
13 Gandhi 1982 10
14 Raging Bull 1980 10
15 Apocalypse Now 1979 10
16 Rashomon 1950 10
17 Shawshank Redemption 1994 10
18 Seppukku 1962 10
19 Casablanca 1942 10
20 Passion of the Christ 2004 10
21 The Boiling Point 1990 10
22 Reservoir Dogs 1992 10
23 12 Angry Men 1957 10
24 The Green Mile 1999 10
25 Raise the red lantern 1991 10
26 Pulp Fiction 10
27 Malena 2000 10
28 Vertigo 1958 10
29 Star Wars Episode IV - A New Hope 1977 9
30 Star Wars Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back 1980 9
31 Star Wars Episode VI - Return of the Jedi 1983 9
32 Utvandrarna 1971 9
33 Nybyggarna 1972 9
34 To Live 1952 9
35 To Kill a Mockingbird 1962 9
36 Fanny & Alexander 1982 9
37 City of God 2002 9
38 Kagemusha 1980 9
39 Blue Velvet 1986 9
40 Philadelphia Story 1940 9
41 Life is Beautiful 1997 9
42 Rear Window 1954 9
43 Blade Runner 1982 9
44 Blair Witch Project 1999 9
45 The Straight Story 1999 9
46 Touch of Evil 1958 9
47 Irreversible 2002 9
48 His Girl Friday 1940 9
49 The Red Sorghum 1987 9
50 Once we were Warriors 1994 9
51 Big Fish 2003 9
52 Cider House Rules 1999 9
53 Shogun's Samurai 1978 9
54 Strangers on a Train 1951 9
55 Fucking �m�l 1998 9
56 Bloody Sunday 2001 9
57 Annie Hall 1977 9
58 Alien 1979 9
59 Angel Heart 1987 9
60 North by Northwest 1959 9
61 Scarface 1983 9
62 Forrest Gump 1994 9
63 Farewell my Concubine 1993 9
64 Braveheart 1995 9
65 Mystic River 2003 9
66 Yojimbo 1960 9
67 Samurai Rebellion 1967 9
68 Amadeus 1984 9
69 Deer Hunter 1978 9
70 In the Mood for Love 2000 9
71 Unforgiven 1992 9
72 Burned by the sun 1994 9
73 Rope 1948 9
74 O Brother where art thou ? 2000 9
75 One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest 1975 9
76 Hard boiled 1992 9
77 It's a Wonderful Life 1946 9
78 A Swedish Love Story 1970 9
79 The Great Dictator 1940 9
80 Raiders of the Lost Ark 1981 9
81 Cool Hand Luke 1967 9
82 The Shining 1980 9
83 Flight of the Eagle 1982 9
84 Lilja 4-EVER 2002 9
85 Festen 1998 9
86 Godfather part III 1990 9
87 Texas Chain Saw Massacre 1974 9
88 Bringing up Baby 1938 9
89 Saving Private Ryan 1998 9
90 Psycho 1960 9
91 Hero 2002 9
92 Taboo 1999 9
93 Ben Hur 1959 9
94 The Good The Bad and the ugly 1966 9
95 Princess Mononoke 1997 9
96 The Searchers 1956 9
97 Aliens (Alien 2) 1986 9
98 The Emperor and the Assassin 1999 9
99 Ali Zaoua 2000 9
100 Monkey King 1965 9
Reviews
Stockholm - 75 (2003)
Interesting example of terrorism + terrorist are people too...
Interesting movie about the 1975 attack on the West German Embassy in Stockholm by Kommando Holger Meins. Quite a relaxed and personal movie by David. it focuses on the experiences of one person, part of the "Kommando" and gets quite personal, but also tells the broader story.
Definitely worth a look. I haven't seen anything else about the same subject matter so it is a bit hard to compare to other documentaries on the subject. Compared to dramatizations of similar events this is a much more calm retelling and also contains something that is often missing...how do you go on with your life after participating in a such a deed?
Woundings (1998)
Where they stoned
This was just weird Maybe something got wrong when they transformed it from play to manuscript for this didn't work at all. Everybody just
acts weird, and I am not sure if it was the characters
that were stoned or the script writer/director...
crap 2/10
watched it once, giving away the DVD...
and Guy Pearce: What is he trying to do? A nerve damaged weirdo or a drug addict?
want 10 lines 10 lines of text I am singing in the rain just singing in the rain what do you want to use these crappy rules for ?
Short comments should be OK too, especially for crappy movies
Da nao tian gong (1961)
Still remember it too!
Saw it twice as a kid and I remember it still. This movie is a wonderful animation from China about the Monkey king and his adventures.
The movie consists of several earthly and heavenly adventures as the monkey king tries to (save the world?) or just get along in life (It has been over 20 years...)
It just became available for purchasing in Sweden and I am gonna get it...
9/10 as I remember it, it may even get 10/10 as a children's movie, but also risk being downgraded (as I said, 20 years) to about 8, but not lower, never...
February (2003)
Taking Thai Films Further...but somewhat flawed...
This movie for me represents a trial to take Thai movies further from silly comedies and action movies. Other people are doing this too(some better - e.g., Pang Brothers), but this is at least an attempt to make something that is art as well as entertainment.
The story and editing is a bit confused though, and the story is not as moving as it could have been. Also some really bad supporting roles (by Farangs - westerners, maybe the producers or friends/ relatives?) and the fact that some characters speak English as if they were trying to teach the Thais English just lowers the quality of the movie.
We are still waiting for really good Drama from Thailand...(but it's going to come soon, I foresee it)
Gnomes (1980)
Fantasy Comedy at its best...
Brilliant comedy for most ages an extremely funny little film about Gnomes facing an invasion of Trolls when they are preparing a wedding. I have only experienced it with Swedish soundtrack, but it really fun...
Xuan lian (1994)
Chinese Psycho-drama
The story of a chinese mental patient Very slow and a bit of hard work to watch it I saw it on Gothenburg film festival as my 4th movie, that's about what i remember
999-9999 (2003)
Decent Thai slasher
Fun to see the Thai version of a slasher movie. It is very much a "teen" movie and a mix between The ring and Scream The acting rates from decent to awful, but it's fun to watch, OK entertainment.
There are better Thai movies, but it's fun to see them doing things in this genre
Malèna (2000)
I am in Love...
... with Monica and with this film.
A very sensitive drama about a boy growing up mixed with the life of the beautyful and envied (and thus hated etc.) MALENA.
Absolutely beautiful cinematography and heart-breakingly beautiful music. I personally tend to really like movies where the lead retells a story of something that happened long ago, like this one.
Wonderful acting by all actors, especially the boy, who totally crushes all the wised-up smart-ass US kiddy actors. Even the best US child actors get crushed here (e.g., . This is how to portray a real person. It has never been done better (He crushes almost all Swedish child actors as well, just to be fair to the US).
The movie also portrays very well how old time, backward (rural) societies treat people who are different (Malena), with gossiping, lies and betrayal.
This movie is superb and should just be inches behind Shawshank redemption and Green Mile and the other best movies...
9/10 and it's close to 10/10
The Blair Witch Project (1999)
"F-ing" Scary... Maan"-best horror movie EVER
This movie is scarier than the Texas Chain Saw Massacre, New York Ripper or the Hellraiser movies. At the same time it is blood and gore-less. It is the best horror movie ever (before Psycho and Texas...)
I guess it depends on your state of mind when you see it. If you really "enter" the movie and take it for real- it's the scariest movie ever (I could not walk up or a down a staircase for 2 months without getting flashbacks of the ending), if you for some reason do not, this movie sucks... Big Time.
I will not write anything more about it. Just see it and see it while being in the right mood. For me it's NOT a popcorn flick where you talk with your friends while watching it. That won't work. If that's what you wan't rent Jason, Freddie or Michael Myers movies instead.
ANY MORE HORRROR MOVIES LIKE THIS OUT THERE? /J
The Green Mile (1999)
Wonderful, highly rated , but still underrated
SPOILER FREE _ I won't tell you the story
I have not read the book, but I will. Steven King should write drama instead of horror, at least when it comes to movie scripts (compare Children of the corn etc...).
WOnderful story - PAR with Shawshank redemption WOnderful actors - Hanks and ALL the other major roles WOnderful narrative WOnderful cinematography WOnderful music
If you don't cry you are a Psycopat, this is a film that pierces your heart! /J
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
TOP 5 EVER !
Wonderful touching story that will make you cry AND feel extremely good inside. STEVEN KING proves that he is one of the best story writers EVER.
Superb acting by Freeman et al. Wonderful narrative, music, cinematorgraphy and backward looking story that escalates throughout the film.
A work of genious, J
3-4 x jûgatsu (1990)
Great movie Wonderful humor and Tarantino-istic story
This is the kind of Japanese movie that Tarantino and other have been inspired by. Super-creative mix of crazy (but "working") story, violence, humor etc.
I can't really explain what it is that's soo good, but I will ll try:
Silent Japanese gansters are SO MUCH TOUGHER than tough-mouthed western ones (I'm talking movie gansters/crooks NOT "Godfather" types.
Just seeing the Japanese guys interacting is much more interesting than seeing westeners (because I'm a westerner)
Their humor is soo strange (but hilarious)
What can I compare this movie with? Pulp Fiction? - Yes, a bit similar, especially Harvey Keitel's role is the same as "IRON MAN" = "BEAT TAKESHI"'s
Reservoir dogs, True ROmance... yes IT is like a TARANTINO MOVIE! / J
Hellraiser: Hellseeker (2002)
Not what it could have been
Instead of capitalizing and building on the Mythology behind the Hellraiser stories, They have repeated the "nightmare that you cannot wake up from"/ "memory flashbacks" story from H5. That worked decently in H5 the first time you see it, but does not invite to seeing the movie again and works even worse this time. Memory flashback stories demand great actors and stories and that is not the case here.
There is TOO little time involving CENOBITES in Both movies!
They also fail to build on H1 which they could have done when they have Ashley back in the film. She seems to be back just to trick people into seeing the film even though they didn't particularly like H5.
PLEASE make Hellraiser 7 in "ALIENS" style, with a bunch of people travelling to the world of the Cenobites to rescue someone!, or have a story that is similar to H1, with somebody finding the "key" and opening the gate to Pinhead and the other guys.
Necronomicon (1993)
Good Horror!
OK, I admit it was 6-8 years ago so I can't tell you much about the plots. I do remember the following:
1) There is some Lovecraft feeling in it, it not just "scream" but a little Blair Witch and intellectual horror too
2) The movie is better than the average score given here at IMDB (usually I give lower scores than average, especially for horror movies, another exception is "The Bunker" by the way...)
3) The last episode had a scary ending that I still remember (but won't tellya)
For you reference: I think Blair Witch is the best horror movie ever and I also love Hellraiser I, II and IV; Psycho and Halloween 1-2 - so you can compare with your taste
The Bunker (2001)
Great horror, a mix between Blair Witch and Aliens...
The same creapy, dark "What's going on?" horror as i Blair Witch (i.e., you get scared instead of wanting to laugh, as most "horror" movies.
This is combined with the same feeling that "there is something down there" that was present in Aliens (People disappearing one by one...)
The film starts as a war movie about German soldiers on a failing western front. It then turns gradually into a horror movie, while mixing war memories with new horrors and it's never really clear what is memoiries, what is hallucination and what is really happening.
Scary!
The only downside is that they don't speak German, but once you have accepted that this is a great movie
I bought it for 3 Euro so it is clearly one of the most underrated movies in a long while
Bombay (1995)
Strong Strong Strong, a wonderful movie...
Begins like a silly Indian love/dance movie and develops into the strongest, most emotional movie I have ever seen. I saw it in the Gothenburg film festival and I saw couples holding each other after the film finished (comforting each other) and a guy asked: " Do they have a crisis center set up to help us deal with the movie now?". Religious tensions and human conflicts is a hard subject (doing the right vs the wrong thing), wonderfully dealt with in this movie. A strong argument for peace and a colorful tale of recent Indian history. See it.