Change Your Image
abthom
Reviews
Cougar Town (2009)
Literal Trash!
Found this series on Amzon Prime and was quite looking forward to watching it. I started the first episode and instantly felt disappointed, none of the characters are likeable and seem to be knockoffs of characters from successful series, Jules is all the worst parts of Monica and her best friend Ellie is exactly the same as Jordan from Scrubs! I continued to watch a few more episodes to see if it's one of those shows that warms on you but it just isn't! It's not funny, the characters and acting aren't great, there is little to no storyline or anything to get you invested! Somethings I liked, the absent father trying to connect with the teenage son, the closeness of friends even in your 40s and the successful woman taking on the world but there was so many other things I hated, the blatant and practical applauded alcoholism (I mean if you are drinking wine out of what's practically a vase at 10 in the morning it's definitely a problem), the stupidity of Jules and Bobby is astonishing but somehow Travis is super smart and obnoxious, how all of a sudden people who don't like each other are in love. I continued to watch a few more seasons to see if it got any better but it didn't, unfortunately it's a flop, trying way too hard to create magic from the past and failing, it's just not funny, sorry guys!
Five Blind Dates (2024)
Sweet Rom Com Could Have Been Better...
This film had some many good plots but it didn't live up to them.
Lia moves away from her awful family to follow the only person who loved hers dying wish (her nan) to open a tea shop. But you don't see them be awful, you see them be supportive and loving and nice, Lia is the one who is nasty to them in the bridal shop.
Lia has to go on 5 dates to find her true love. Her date with Ezra was funny and light hearted, I liked the face he was secretly in love with her mum, Lia's blind date that her dad arranges isn't really a date but more an interview to be a rich man's beard and for some reason she has the completely change outfit beforehand and the date her sister arranges isn't a date either, he's a guru of sorts who helps her face her fear of water. The final date you see her go on is with her gay best friend which is just a pleasant but none of these 'dates' encourage personal growth, none of them help her in any way.
The guy she ends up with is her old flame Richard who you see sporadically throughout the film but they spend the time snipping at each other but no hidden chemistry, no hidden kisses, no energy exchanges, you aren't screaming at the TV for her to open her eyes and see him, if you are looking for Mr Darcey this film isn't for you.
Then finally there is the tea shop given to her by the nan. I really liked learning a little about the heritage of tea and how the Chinese celebrate tea but you here very little about it really apart from it being very important to her. After the family fight in the dress shop she gets an eviction notice from the shop and when a young man comes in looking for bubble tea, Lea goes mad and starts throwing things at the boy and screaming and generally being horrible and he's filming in. A few days later she re organises the shop so it looks pretty then the next morning the shop is a massive success because the video of her yelling has gone viral, as if that's a good business strategy. Throughout the movie Lea mentions her hate of bubble tea repeatedly, then in the very last scene she's selling bubble tea!! Yes fall in love give up all your ethics and personal feelings! No thanks movie.
I did kinda enjoy this film but it was the bubble tea that really got to me!!