Change Your Image
Ana_mCai
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Locke & Key (2020)
Boring one dimensional, incredibly moronic characters
This show is a disappointment.
I wanted to like it, it had a beautiful eerie setting. And reminded me of Grimm/once upon a time. The first episode was okay.
But the further I got into it, the more frustrated I got.
The side plots, the many several irrelevant characters made the show intolerable. I thought Aaron ashmore had a bigger role, but he's "just there". What's the point in bringing these characters in if they are not contributing to the main plot?
I don't care about the main characters at all, I actually sat through each episodes hoping that they would die, especially the sister and the mother.
Cheers.
Jessica Jones (2015)
Season 2 is drowning in feminism
Season 1 was great, season 2 is not.
Where should I even start? The plot and story is cliché, predictable and boring. Almost every character in season 2 gets annoying as the show progress.
I know this show was released on Women's Day and wants to honor women but this season is over saturated with feminism to the point where it is unbearable.
Jessica Jones was a promising show, but season 2 evidently destroyed that.
A huge disappointment.
Ri-eol (2017)
Not the best, but definitely not the worst film in Korea's history
The plot is confusing and a mess however, every single action sequence in this movie is fast-paced, fluid, intense, and beautifully shot. It kind of has a John Wick-esque to it. It is visually stunning.
But the one who carries the film is definitely the main character, actor Kim Soo Hyun. His performance is nuanced enough to elevate the film, and he is able to eliminate the image of an innocent good guy from his previous works such as My Love from Another Star. Kim Soo Hyun does not deserve the critique he gets, he should instead be applauded for his performance.
Better Call Saul (2015)
A Great Start
Better Call Saul is a little more different than Breaking Bad. It's dark but lighter in tone, leaning more to the comedy side of the spectrum. From Breaking Bad we came to know Saul Goodman as a person who only cared about money and himself and often sexually harassing his receptionist. He was basically depicted as a contemptible lawyer. Better Call Saul centers around the story of Jimmy McGill (Goodman) prior Breaking Bad. turning him into a more complex character than he was on BB. The cinematography is beautiful and similar to BB and the appearance of former characters provide a sense of familiarity. So far it is an intriguing show with great filming and writing and the show is further elevated by powerful performances from the actors, especially in regards to Odenkirk.
Gulliver's Travels (2010)
A "travel writer" named Gulliver takes an assignment in Bermuda, but ends up on the island of Liliput where he soon discovers adventure beyond his imagination.
I actually thought this movie was quite good and entertaining throughout the whole movie. Yes it is a typical Jack Black movie but I thought this was a good one.
The cast was great, everyone played their role well.
And I love how they sometimes tend to involve modern times with the 18th century. Especially the scene with Gulliver's "homemade" theater.
I liked it and I know for sure that children will as well.
It was an entertaining and a light-hearted movie where the imagination comes alive. I can't really understand why this movie is so underrated when it certainly deserves more.
The Twilight Saga: New Moon (2009)
Better than the first movie
This may not be the best movie out there but you have to agree that this movie is much better than the first one. I've read all the books and in the beginning when the first movie came out, I didn't really want to watch Twllight because the trailer looked very boring and not interesting at all. But my friends kept telling me to watch it and so I did. I saw a bit of the movie and realized that it was crap! I turned off the TV after 10 minutes. The gray and dark colors in the movie kinda ruined it and so did the acting.
But New Moon is different and I kind of liked it. It's not my favorite movie but I think that Taylor Lautner really did an amazing job in here and so did the others. They found the right people to play the characters. Some of the acting was a bit too overreacted. But there is one thing I want to say about Kristens acting, she can't scream, I'm truly sorry but when she screamed in this movie I couldn't stop laughing, it sounded like a pig in pain.
If your fan of the books you should watch this movie, it's worth it.