Change Your Image
progenitor-1
Reviews
The Savage Eye (1959)
Moving, Either Way.
I would either give this movie 1 or 10. It's stunning relevance to modern day life goes far beyond that of the divorcée. This contains amazing truths about humanity - too long denied by our face-value culture. It's relevance can be denied simply because of the issues it confronts - life, superficiality, death and everything in between. It's moments of striking ambiance are empty and fulfilling at the same time. Don't get me wrong - I hate this movie - but only because it explains a deeper truth that might be better off hidden if anything else. The absence of futility abounds in this epic, and I suggest you judge for yourself and make your remarks known.
He Was a Quiet Man (2007)
Great Movie - One of the Best of 2007
I've seen a hell of a lot of movies lately, and have been turned off by their predictability and ignorance of the emptiness of selfishness. I know that's a mouthful, but for far too long movies - especially large budget films - have been ignoring the intricacies of the human mind in favor of the promotion of a certain kind of apathy too universal to deny.
I expected, when I popped this movie in the DVD player, to see a lackluster predictable movie about a tormented man living a life in the box and allowing his discontent to get the best of him. I must admit, this movie goes a lot farther than that - delving into the subtle inconsistencies of society's underpinnings.
The character development is intriguing because there exists a sense of deception and injustice even through times of perceived happiness. During those scenes, you can feel a sense of sadness that exists deep under the surface. And once that surface is questioned, the result is uncertainty, fear, paranoia, and ultimately realization that although the feelings are real, the reasoning behind those feelings is skewed by loneliness, self-doubt and anger.
Result is a great movie that I highly recommend.