Change Your Image
Alexeb110
Reviews
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
Crazy to watch!
This movie is without a doubt Quentin Tarantino's best creation yet. It is fast-paced, beautifully filmed, funny, and extremely violent. All the things a good movie should be. I liked it better than Pulp Fiction, and I think that most people will too. It's more controlled as far as direction and writing go, and it shows a level of finesse that Quentin hasn't shown before. The editing is amazing and so is UMA!
see it, love it!
9/10
Pumpkinhead (1988)
Brilliant? No. Fun to watch? Yes.
Pumpkinhead is not what I expected it to be (both the film and Pumpkinhead himself.). The movie has a great atmosphere, created mostly through lighting and huge amounts of fog floating by the lights. But besides atmosphere, this movie had three other fun elements: Hicks, a witch, and a Pumpkinhead. Look, any movie which deals with hicks, their evil "town witch", and a demon they call "Pumpkinhead" is worth a viewing, and this one is no exception.
The simple plot goes something like this: A man runs a little dive grocery store outside of some hick town where he lives. When some "city folks" come by, they accidently kill his son... so he visits the town witch (Who was EXTREMELY creepy), and she calls Pumpkinhead forth to kill the "city folks."
Now, although the film was somewhat lacking originality in the plot department (it was similar to any slasher flick, and the Pumpkinhead looks a lot like a movie alien you will surely recognize...), and also in the talent department (as far as acting...); I was never bored. I was on the edge of my seat, waiting to see what Pumpkinhead was gonna kill next.
Check it out, and watch it on Halloween or something. It's definitely fun and has a few scares and morbid happenings. Bottom line-- Hicks + Witches + Pumpkinheads = Sweet 7/10
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
Incredible entertainment!
I'll now you'll ee this movie; but see it sooner if you love Pirates! And if you've been on the Pirates of the Caribbean ride at Disneyland too many times, there are little tidbits to look for in the movie. (some are subtle, some aren't.) But if you haven't, the movie is still sweet. Johnny Depp is hilarious as Capt. Jack Sparrow, and Geoffrey Rush is perfect as Capt. Barbossa. But besides the good performances from the actors as the pirates, the movie is just fun to watch. There is action, adventure, romance, and a host of small characters sure to keep you entertained. There is also a little ghost story thrown in, excellently executed by Gore Verbinski, which is sure to shiver yer timbers. And if none of that interests you, Keira Knightly looks HOT!
This movie is definitely what people should be watching this summer, mostly because it has everything for adventure fans, but also because it's the only movie this summer with pirates!
10/10
Hulk (2003)
Seriously, don't bother.
You thought the review would be longer? Well, it's not by much. The CGI stinks, the acting is a little worse, and I wish they'd never made it; But I especially wish Ang Lee would have had the sense not to when he read the script, because that's the worst part...
Seriously, don't bother.
Alien Resurrection (1997)
Who cast Winona? (WARNING: Spoilers)
OK, I had a beef with this movie even before I saw it. I was mad that they made a fourth one. Mostly because RIPLEY WAS DEAD! But, in the spirit of sequel cliches, Sigourney thought she'd bring herself back to life as a clone (#8, to be exact.). Oh, please...
Then, I saw the movie. It wasn't so bad! It had a very tongue-in-cheek vibe throughout, and Sigourney playing a Ripley who may be half-alien was interesting. The film poked fun at itself, and at the way those aliens pick off crews one-by-one.
I laughed at the CGI aliens, though. They weren't too good. The other Alien movies were scarier because you saw less of the alien, and in this one, you see it all the time. Ugh.
OK, but I still have one beef with this movie: Winona. Who cast Winona? She plays some whiny girl who won't shut up, and when she finally gets killed (I praised the lord for that one...), she came back two seconds later. That was annoying. She seemed there to be a hot piece of meat, since Sigourney was looking a little older. Well, she looked nice, but she sure stunk it up onscreen.
But, despite Winona, I had fun watching it. 7/10
The Abyss (1989)
Unfortunate...
This movie was, and I say this with all due respect to James Cameron, terrible. The script should never have made it out of Cameron's office alive after he wrote it;let alone have been made into a movie. The premise is what first got me interested: (An American Nuclear sub goes down with all hands and when some underwater-Oil-drillers try to rescue them, they discover something in "The Abyss..."); but that only got me twenty minutes into the movie, at which point, I realized I had some TWO AND A HALF HOURS to go. (unfortunately, I watched the "long-version.")
There were three problems with this movie:
Firstly, it attempted to be character-driven, but the actors kept changing how they played the parts every ten-or-so minutes (Especially Mary Elizabeth Whatever-her-last-name-is)
Secondly, I felt it showed what was in "The Abyss" too early, and once I saw it, I was mad!
Thirdly, the ending was outrageously stupid. (Although I won't give it away, you can see for yourself.)
Despite these problems, the film did have a few genuine moments of thrill and suspense. See it if you must, but don't expect too much.
A View to a Kill (1985)
Moore at his best. (Spoilers)
"A View to a Kill" is not one of the best Bond films. It is however, easily one of Moore's best performances. He is charming, appears deadly (even though he was getting old by the time he made it) and he doesn't lend a half-hearted performance much like Sean Connery did after several of his films. Roger Moore is all there in this one-
But Roger aside, there are other great elements to "A View to a Kill." The bad guy is played by Christopher Walken, an incredible actor.
His indestructible henchwoman is Mayday, played by Grace Jones, which is another piece of fine casting. The Bond girl is Tanya Roberts, who is definitely one of the most beautiful Bond girls ever. And to top it off, the plot is one to submerge Silicon Valley in water and rule the world microchip market! (A Bill Gates look-alike gets in on the scheme as well)
A fun, well paced movie with an original plot, great bad guy and a great final performance from Roger Moore- See it, but only if you enjoy Roger Moore as Bond.
9/10 for the Moore fan 7/10 for the average Bond fan.
The Man with the Golden Gun (1974)
Good casting, bad casting. (SPOILERS)
"The Man with the Golden Gun" has two big problems: for one, there is not really much of a plot. Just a mash of fights and clever ideas that weren't used to their full potential. And two, Britt Ekland played an English Spy. Why? Why did the producers cast a Swedish actress with a thick accent as Mary Goodnight, an ENGLISH secret agent that aids James Bond? Well, she looks great in a bikini, and thats about it. She muddles the part up by her inability to act through her Swedish accent and her faux English one. It's too bad, really.
But, Christopher Lee makes one great bad guy (Scaramanga). He is as suave and as dangerous as Bond, and he looks like he might be a match for Bond. Christopher Lee also has a midget henchman! Very cool. Scaramanga also only wants to kill Bond, in a duel. That's a lot better than some world domination scheme.
It's an OK Bond flick, but you may be bothered by Britt Ekland's muddled accent(s), but Scaramanga is worth watching.
Die Another Day (2002)
I'm disappointed again...(SPOILERS)
Well, I knew just from the trailers that this Bond wouldn't be too great, but I was surprised. It was terrible. It was dragged down but too much campy action, a supergeneric villain and bad bad bad sexual innuendo. For example- Halle Berry comes out of the water, walks up the beach and after a bit of talking asks James what he does for a living. He says "I'm an Ornothologist." and she glances below his waist and says: "That's a mouthful." ...GROAN. It was worse than I could have possibly imagined. Bond hits on women, and they hit on him, and innuendo will naturally result. But that was like taking the great bat of innuendo and hitting everyone in the audience with it, while yelling: "LOOK! HERE'S A SEX JOKE!" and it stunk. So, you put that with an absurd plot which contains a sort of giant sun-ray-of-death, a car with an invisibility device (Yes, the Aston Martin can make itself invisible) and you get "Die Another Day"- a campy "superbond" with all the Bond dials turned up to 11 on a scale of ten. Just too much, and it was plain stupid.
5/10
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
An epic sequel
This movie was great. It was not better than the first film, but I loved it just as much. The battle sequences were astonishing, Gollum was as scary as Gollum can get, and the plot was kept together (although, not as well as in the first movie).
The only things I didn't like were the constant jokes with Gimli. He is never allowed to be serious! Several of his jokes were funny (especially ones with Legolas), but I wished that he could have a more serious side, like he does in the books.
But just that can't take too much away from this movie. A Classic: 10/10