Change Your Image
nikeno71
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Straight Outta Compton (2015)
Closed Minded people just won't get it.
When you read the reviews on here, it's literally them complaining about the language, the message they were saying, it lacking and just hatred with rap music. Not stirring the political pot, right wings can have their voice but the left can't which is ridiculous. 1. The film depicts the reality of life on the streets so language is going to be strong (it is R rated), if that's a problem don't watch the movie. 2. They exercised their first amendment rights by speaking the truth about what's going on in areas that people don't frequent so it'll be a shock when viewing something that is new to you. 3. Too many people hate rap music for language, what they rap about, etc. Rap isn't for everyone but for those who can use it and channel their anger and express themselves, it gives way for some raw lyrics and great beats. But you can't go too hard or they'll get mad for speaking your mind in song. No one ever complains about all that Satanic rock music or rock music speaking about killing yourself and death but you hear the B word in a rap song and it's the end of the world. So in short, stop complaining about music you don't understand, and culture you choose not to associate with. Plenty of people of all color and background embrace rap music and this movie so what's the problem? I went and saw it amongst a mixed crowd and lot of men (white, Black, Hispanic) in their late 40's and early 50's watching it because the impact the group had on them which is powerful. Yes they left some things out, but what biopic is 100 percent accurate? The acting was on point especially O'Shea Jackson, Jr., Jason Mitchell and Corey Hawkins. So instead of bashing it because of language or what not, research the group and what the filmmakers captured instead of spewing your hate towards because you're offended. They didn't come together to make friends, they wanted to bring the reality or Hood and urban areas to the mainstream which still rings true today with police brutality and racism at an all time high.
Jumper (2008)
Only problems...
I read "Jumper" and "Jumper: Griffin's Story", my only problem with the movie was that the beginning happened to fast. No development, no struggle for David when he was younger until he was older. Roland's name in the book was Cox, don't know why it would be hard to do it like that. Second, David met Millie in the back, and I see why they made her his childhood friend in the movie. Third, they should've shown how bad of a homelife David had as a kid like they did in the book. I know that books to movies aren't always good. The effects were great, action was cool, and Griffin's character made the movie. Other than that. The movie is good, just left out a few things that woulda made the movie work better. Other than that. 7 out of ten still. Can't wait for the sequel.
The Battle of Shaker Heights (2003)
I like it.
The film was one of those small films that packed a lot of heart. I felt everything that Kelly(Shia LaBeouf) was going through. A parent that doesn't care effects the child I don't care what they say. It hurts because are suppose to be there for their children no matter what. It had it's funny moments too because laughter is human nature. The love triangle worked too. It wasn't too long or too short. So that helped me really like the film. I recommend this film to anyone. Especially up and coming filmmakers. I also enjoyed watching it being made, and this is also the reason Shia is a star. In 2003, Holes, this, and "The Even Stevens Movie" is what made him huge overnight, and I really think people should recognize that.
The Bad News Bears in Breaking Training (1977)
This was as good as sports sequels can get
"The Bad News Bears in Breaking Training" (which should've just been called "The Bad News Bears 2" takes off a year after the first one. The boys led by Kelly Leak (Jackie Earle Haley) jump into a stolen van and drive from Southern California to Houston Texas to play against the reigning Little League Baseball Champs, The Toros. I love how most of the boys returned and that it is a worthy sequel. I also like the subplot with Kelly and his father, Mike (William Devane), showing why Kelly was so bad to begin with. Things that did make me mad about this film is the disappearance of Walter Matthau and Tatum O'Neal, if they were in this film, it would've been good, and Kelly's Dad could've been the co-coach. Kelly and Tatum also could've had a little romance blossom in this one. And the only other thing I didn't like is why Timmy Lupus is in the film, but for a maximum of three minutes! But you gotta love Tanner Boyle, Ahmad Abdul Rahim, and smart whiz Ogilvie. Jimmy Baio's Carmen Ronzanni I could've did without, but he was good towards the end. I recommend this for all "Bad News Bears" Fans.
The Bad News Bears Go to Japan (1978)
Had it's Moments.
THE BAD NEWS BEARS GO TO JAPAN was decent because you still have a majority of the cast still there. They still have foul mouths and can play the game, but Tanner was sorely missed and a few of the other boys. Ogilvie is really missed as well. The brain has to be in the movie. He's the baseball whiz. Amanda would've been good in 2 and 3 but Tatum wouldn't have done them. And the late great Walter Matthau would've been good in all of them too. That would've made the story much better. Originality. Same cast would've made this film really, really good. But I can say this, Kelly Leak and Ahmad Abdul Rahim were the only ones really representing in this one. Being the only tough guys left from the last two. Ahmad's little brother Mustapha made a cool introduction as the little guy. And Kelly and the girl subplot was kind of weird. All in all, more baseball and less wrestling would've been better. But you gotta love the Bears.
The Bad News Bears (1976)
The Bears
I love this film, this is the one that started all of the ragtag sports movies to this day. Not all of them are good, and I hope the new one is funny. The new Longest Yard is funny, so it might be. Amanda Whurlizer is the captain, she the know it all, and the pitcher. Tanner Boyle was the mouth, the one you wait to hear what he's gonna say yet, the best. Kelly Leak is the bad boy, the best player, the tough guy and kept them alive towards the end. Engleberg is the fat kid, the smart ass, the whiner. Ahmad Abdul Rahim was the jive one, the slick one, also a mouth, you got to have the black kid, me as a black teen knows this. Toby Whitewood was the know it all with players, and teammates, the official's son. Ogilvie was the brain, the smart kid. Lupus was the shy kid. Stein was the whiny Jewish kid. Jimmy Feldman, Rudi Stein, Jose Agilar, Miguel Agilar just were there to be there. From Amanda-Toby, those kids brought the acting. The others were there for back up. Love it
Holes (2003)
Many Films Nowadays Cannot Top This Film
I got tickets three days before it came out,and I had just read the book maybe four months before I knew it was coming out. But when I walked into the packed theater,and watched that movie,I couldn't believe it,the film was excellent. It followed the book so well,that I kept knowing what was going to happen next. I liked how it would switch back from the camp,to the old country,to the old west,so everything that Stanley was saying made sense to the audience. The director did a great job,but the actors are who take it all. Sigourney Weaver,Jon Voight,and Tim Blake Nelson are awesome as the heads of the camp. But Shia LaBeouf<Stanley/Caveman>,Khleo Thomas<Zero>,and Brendan Jefferson <X-Ray>,gave great performances,because I think they wre the kids that carried the film. But the other boys,Jake M. Smith<Squid>,Byron Cotton<Armpit>,Miguel Castro, III<Magnet>,and Max Kasch<Zigzag> gave good performances,but Shia,Khleo,and Brendan gave extremly well perfomances. I've seen this film four times already,and I can't wait till it's on DVD. This is good for all ages. Also,the G Rated Rap "Dig It",is a good song,people need to stop hating. I'm Out.
Holes (2003)
Many Films Nowadays Cannot Top This Film
I got tickets three days before it came out,and I had just read the book maybe four months before I knew it was coming out. But when I walked into the packed theater,and watched that movie,I couldn't believe it,the film was excellent. It followed the book so well,that I kept knowing what was going to happen next. I liked how it would switch back from the camp,to the old country,to the old west,so everything that Stanley was saying made sense to the audience. The director did a great job,but the actors are who take it all. Sigourney Weaver,Jon Voight,and Tim Blake Nelson are awesome as the heads of the camp. But Shia LaBeouf<Stanley/Caveman>,Khleo Thomas<Zero>,and Brendan Jefferson <X-Ray>,gave great performances,because I think they wre the kids that carried the film. But the other boys,Jake M. Smith<Squid>,Byron Cotton<Armpit>,Miguel Castro, III<Magnet>,and Max Kasch<Zigzag> gave good performances,but Shia,Khleo,and Brendan gave extremly well perfomances. I've seen this film four times already,and I can't wait till it's on DVD. This is good for all ages. Also,the G Rated Rap "Dig It",is a good song,people need to stop hating. I'm Out.
Child's Play 2 (1990)
This is and one are the best to me
I loved this one so much because when I was little I saw the first one,and I didn't know what was going on. I got older and I saw "Child's Play 2",and I loved it. It was cool,and unique,and Chucky really is crazy. Also I like the fact,that Chucky went after Andy again<compared to the dumb story in number 3>. If you think about it, Andy <played by Alex Vincent>,and the voice of Chucky<Brad Dourif> were the only ones that came back from the original. Oh,well, I felt Andy was the strongest characther ever in the series,going to through so much,at such a young age,and able to fight back is really cool. I wish Alex Vincent was still acting. And as for Bride of Chucky,it was just so the writers could get some money,that movie would've been better if Andy's characther was in it. Number 2,you the best!