Change Your Image
technicolorwasteland
Reviews
In the Light of the Moon (2000)
Well done, effective account of a real life monster
I thought that this movie was pretty darn good at detailing the gruesome exploits of one of the most famous serial killers of all time, Ed Gein. Steve Railsback's performance was absolutely breathtaking, and it was spooky how closely he resembled the real life Eddie. I thought the makers of the film did a good job of portraying Eddie's everyday life and how he slowly unraveled and became more and more dangerous with each passing day. The flashbacks with his mother - the also excellent Carrie Snodgress - added to the effect and made the mood even more intense. I don't know a lot of details about the case, but I've heard enough to know that the character of Colette was fictional. I'm not sure why they could include Mary Hogan, but not mention Ed's real life last victim, Bernice Worden. How she was murdered was still the same in the film, though, so I guess only the name is different. Also, another fact that seemed odd was that they didn't really show, in detail, any of the atrocities committed in Eddie's shadowy farmhouse. It seems like they should have, especially since this is a low budget type movie and I'm pretty sure it is unrated because of the nudity and violence already present. The camera seemed to shy away whenever Ed was going to mutilate a victim, and I think it would have made the movie even more realistic and effective if more detail was shown during his grave robbing and murder escapades. That's basically my only complaint, as overall I found this to be a good, factual, compelling account of what happened through Eddie's point of view and not to mention other people in the town who noticed his odd behavior. It is creepy how Steve Railsback manages to make Ed seem cute and cuddly one moment, babysitting some neighbor boys, and then next thing you know he's carving out a woman's genitalia. Many will think this film is very, very graphic, but again, it's not, there aren't really buckets of gore in the film - it basically relies more on the mood and eeriness of the small town and how Ed's insanity and his flashbacks of his domineering mother are driving him to commit ghastly acts of depravity. If you are interested in this case or are interested in true crime stories in general, I'm sure you would enjoy this film.
Leatherface: Texas Chainsaw Massacre III (1990)
Could have been better, seems to fizzle out towards the end
I really enjoy the "Chain Saw" films, even if some are more bad than others. Of course, nothing beats the original, but this one is probably my second favorite in the series, as it is better than the goofy, overlong Part 2 and the clumsy, laughable Part 4. Again, it's more of a remake this time out, with yuppies Michelle and Ryan, survivalist Benny (the great Ken Foree) and some mental chick fleeing Leatherface and his new clan, which includes the hunky Viggo Mortensen, who sadly does not show off his muscular, sweaty body, some older guy, a woman in a wheelchair who talks through this weird, robotic voice thing, and an evil little girl. This installment in the series starts off well enough, with Michelle and Ryan terrorized by two of the loony family members at the Last Chance Gas Station and then pursued by Leatherface after they have car trouble and have to pull over to change the lug nuts on one of their tires. Ken Foree basically tries to help Michelle and Ryan, and the crazed young girl attempts to warn the potential victims as she has been hiding out from Leatherface for nearly a week after her and her sister were run off the road by the crazy clan. I think what hurt this film the most is the terrible editing and the existence of various "cuts", some with alternate scenes, more gore, different dialogue/music, etc. The best would probably be the 85 min. unrated version which includes about 4 minutes more footage than the original R-rated cut. Overall, the movie just seems too short and near the end has a lot of huge logic loopholes and sloppy mistakes, many of which includes Leatherface's demise and what happens to Ken Foree's character. Kate Hodge, as Michelle, is basically doing the Marilyn Burns thing, becoming more crazed as the film reaches its peak. She was alright I guess, but I definitely didn't like the whiny character of Ryan. Viggo was good (and very hot) and Leatherface was only slightly effective. He was definitely better than the corny, womanish Leatherface of Part 4, but he still was basically there for a lot of comic relief (the scene with his "lessons" is absolutely hilarious). In short, this film makes very little sense but has a lot of gruesome, dark humor that works better than it did in Part 2, and it has great performances from sweaty men Viggo Mortensen and Ken Foree. It does have some elements that are frighteningly effective, including Leatherface stalking Michelle and Ryan as they try to fix their tire, and the torture endured by Michelle as she tries to free herself after having her hands nailed to a chair. If you're a "Chain Saw" fan, you should probably see this. And go for the unrated version.
I corpi presentano tracce di violenza carnale (1973)
Creepy, somewhat slow-moving, yet still effective giallo
I admire this piece of giallo cinema because of its great style and how director Sergio Martino contrasts the gorgeously beautiful Italian countryside with the bloody activities of a mysterious gloved killer. In this film, the killer is unique because he/she casts a very unique, eerie presence whenever hinted at or briefly shown onscreen, usually wearing some sort of ski mask to hide his/her face. I also like the plot revolving around the red and black scarf, and how it ties in with the identity of the murderer. The story follows a group of young, gorgeous Italian coeds frightened when their friends start dropping like flies at the hands of a brutal slasher, who likes to strangle, stab and fondle the nude bodies of his victims (another sick, effective touch which makes the film all the more nasty). Four of the girls flee to a villa in a small, scenic village to get away from all the atrocities committed on campus. Of course, the killer has followed them there and is set on killing them off one by one. This film is very perverted in ways, the killings are all sexually sadistic in nature, and the motive basically revolves around the dangerous sexual games played by the beautiful coeds. I can't say more without revealing clues which may give away the killer's identity. "Torso" is also loaded with female nudity, as the film starts right off with a wild orgy going on as the credits roll, complete with close up shots of naked breasts. There is also a slight lesbian subplot involving two of the girls, although we don't see anything that graphic at all. No male nudity is present, which is too bad, I was really waiting for one of my fav hot actors, John Richardson, to take something off, but no such luck. Again, this movie is creepily effective, well-acted, and has great photography, and even if you do find it slow-moving, keep with it, as the finale is probably the best part of the film as the heroine has to watch the killer carve up her friends, one of the most unnerving sequences I have ever seen captured on film. The music is pretty good for the most part, but at times it seems like music better suited to a porno flick. And another thing to mention is, the uncut version of this movie doesn't seem to have that much gore at all, I just figured it would since such a big deal was made about it being uncut with all the "grisly violence" finally restored. It still seems like you're watching the R-rated version. Oh, well. This is still a fun movie, especially for those who love Italian horror.
Signs (2002)
Close to perfect until the ending
I was definitely excited when this movie finally came out, and after I saw it, overall, I thought it was pretty good, except for the disappointing and pretty much downright silly ending. Anyway, the film focuses a lot on the life of former reverend Graham Hess (Mel Gibson), his two kids, and his brother Merrill - the gorgeously stunning Joaquin Phoenix. He is razor fine in this movie, if it was R-rated they could've put in a nude shot of his nice smooth rear end, but no such luck. The story shifts from the troubled life of the Hess family to mysterious crop circles appearing all over the world, and the possibility of an alien invasion. The director, I'm not even going to try to spell his name, does an excellent job of making this film suspenseful, as there are some sequences that will have you jumping out of your seat. It is also effective how the dangerous presence is not shown until the end of the film. In my opinion, this film would have been even better if the extra-terrestrials were not shown at all, kind of like a Rosemary's Baby-ish twist. To me, how the film ends is silly and sort of shatters the great build-up of fear and unease the film spent so much time concentrating on. Also, the film has some very sad moments involving Graham's late wife, which seem out of place. But still, this is nicely photographed, has, again, great suspense and pacing to help create an eerie mood, and the acting is very good by everyone in the cast. I don't want to give away much, it's just safe to mention that if you like suspenseful movies or if you are into The X-Files, you would definitely get a kick out of this.
Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 (2000)
I liked it just as much as the original
This was a fun, bloody, loud, and not to mention creepy supernatural witchcraft flick. It is a sequel to the Blair Witch Project, but just barely, as it has only a few similarities to the original film. Yes, it all centers around the evil presence of the Blair Witch in the dark woods of Burkittsville. But it takes a different turn as it gets going and tends to focus more on the five main characters and how the presence has affected them after they blacked out after a night of drinking and partying in the woods while doing research for a book two of the characters are writing. Of course, cameras have been set up to record any phenomena that may occur. The cameras play a main part in the story as the movie climaxes. I don't see why this movie is bashed so much, I loved every minute of it! It starts out with a bang, slows down a little towards the middle, and then picks up again for a creepy, disturbing, bloody finish. It was downright enjoyable and I can't believe so many people don't like it! The film has some very creepy, disturbing touches which include Jeff's flashbacks of his time in the mental hospital (those scenes were very effective) as well as serious couple Stephen and Tristan's relationship and her miscarriage (which includes a bloody dream sequence which may make you squirm). My favorite characters were probably Kim, the gothic/psychic chick who had a great sarcastic sense of humor, she was really great, and also Jeff, who was very cool and not to mention incredibly gorgeous and has a nice butt (don't miss his nude scene near the end, it's great). It's hard to explain this film because it could mean something different to everyone and has a lot of strange subplots and whatnot. And also, it doesn't have the shaky camerawork of the original, and has more of a polished studio look, so this may be a relief to those queasy viewers out there. Anyway, check this movie out, it's got a great soundtrack and a disturbing, creepy mood which is hard to forget.
The Blair Witch Project (1999)
No matter what they say...this movie is brilliant
It was a smash when it came out, but then after it died down everyone kept saying it was a stupid movie. People, admit that you like it! It's better than those pathetic "Scream" movies put out there by Wes Craven (whose films have been getting poorer and poorer ever since "Deadly Friend"). I admire how the filmmakers came up with a new, fresh idea, casted some young, fresh faces, and filmed this little gem on a very low budget and then went on to make millions as it raked in the cash at the box office. Face it, this movie is scary and it will make you wonder about what is really going on in those woods, what they are really hearing, if there is something authentically supernatural occurring just out of eyesight. Yes, we know that the whole thing is fictional, of course, but you will still be fascinated and not to mention very frightened as three young people venture into the deep, dark woods of Maryland to film a documentary about the legend of the Blair Witch. From there, everything goes downhill as they find themselves lost, arguing nonstop, and on the verge of hysteria as they realize something sinister and evil is in the woods with them. This presence is merely hinted at but it is so strong you can practically feel it. This inventive trick is another great part of the movie, and it's just great how ritualistic stick figures, piles of stones, and spooky noises in the distance can scare the living hell out of you and get your imagination going. You will actually feel like you're in the woods with these characters and you're wishing for them to get out alive. Bear with this. It starts out slow to develop the characters of Heather, Josh and Mike (who were, all in all, very interesting characters and their constant fighting helped to make the mood even more intense), as it takes us deeper and deeper into the woods, the mood slowly builds from slight unease to full-blown terror. Some may hate the ending and call it abrupt, but I think it is quietly and eerily effective. I don't want to give away much more, so go experience this film for yourself. The leads are very talented and I especially enjoyed Heather Donahue, she was especially great in this film (if I were her, I would have definitely had a three way with those two guys, it's just like they said in Blair Witch 2, it would have been a great stress reliever!). Anyway, this is a landmark movie, destined to become a cult classic. Don't miss out on it.
The Return of the Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1994)
Stupid, contrived, silly...but still somewhat enjoyable
I expected this film to be extremely terrible because of all the negative reviews I'd heard about it. However, in reality, I found myself to like the film in all its warped oddness, clumsy editing, confused storyline, and mediocre to bad acting. The four teens, Jenny, Heather, Barry and Sean, were all extremely annoying, so it's not like you're really rooting for them to get out alive or anything. I myself thought Heather would have been a better leading girl than Jenny - Renee Zellweger's character almost seemed to like getting chased around by Leatherface and tortured and whatnot by the other demented family members. The best actor in this movie overall would have to be Matthew McConaughey. He was excellent as the psychotic Vilmer and seemed to take over for Leatherface, who in this entry is not scary at all and spends a lot of time screaming like a woman and putting on makeup and whatnot. Matthew's role is indeed the highlight of this confused, low-budget mess. I found myself insanely turned on by his sexy, rugged presence as the movie progressed - call me sick, but hey, Renee Zellweger seemed to want some of that when he kept going after her. Other points to mention include the strange subplot involving the FBI (I'm still trying to figure that out, I just don't get it) and also how it seems that this film was originally conceived as a remake but once it got to video they are marketing it as this all new entry in the "Chain Saw" series. Not so. It adds nothing new. It's just a rehash of the original '74 classic, which is, of course, the best out of all the "Chain Saw" movies. If you like trashy type, low budget movies, you will like this. Keep in mind, it's not really bloody at all and no one is killed with a chainsaw. Another strange and frustrating point in this mess of a film.
Murder Obsession (1981)
Remarkably effective, creepy Italian horror
This film deserves to be re-released, uncut and digitally mastered and whatnot. I guess it would be by now if it were more popular. You don't hear much about it. It's a shame, because this is one of the most overlooked Italian horror films I've ever seen. It is hard coming across the rare Wizard video, but I was able to find it for a low price and I have been enjoying it nonstop ever since I got it. The plot is strange, twisted, and full of bizarre touches of nasty murder scenes, perverse sexuality, nudity, and some very creepy tones of Satanism and the black arts which more than likely will chill you to the bone. It's hard to explain simply, but I'll try...it's basically about an actor named Michael (the very cute Stefano Patrizi) dealing with the painful memories of his childhood when he accidentally stabbed his father to death. He returns, along with his friends, which include a film director, some curvaceous actresses, and his girlfriend Deborah, to the creepy countryside mansion of his recluse mother. Well, you can guess that from there, strange events happen building up to a thunderstorm, gore murders, and some shocking twists in the finale. It sounds simple in a bare bones description like that, but just remember it also fits in hallucinagenic, trippy dream sequences of hooded Satanists sacrificing a nude girl in their Black Mass, lots of slimy spiders and spiderwebs, bleeding skulls, red herrings including a handful of suspicious characters, black gloves, murder attempts, and not to mention many softcore sex scenes which feature both male and female nudity (the gorgeous Patrizi shows off his firm, taut bare butt - another factor which makes this film a personal favorite). The gore murders, when they occur as the film reaches its peak, aren't really very scary, more cheesy, but they are still bloody and do provide effective shocks. The music is also effective in creating the creepy, stormy atmosphere of Satanism, murder and sex in a remote mansion in the countryside. This film is definitely not for everyone, but those who appreciate fine, classy Italian horror and do not mind complicated, twisted plotlines should enjoy it. A plus is the very talented cast which are very effective in their roles. Silvia Dionosio impresses as Deborah, the girlfriend, and John Richardson is an old favorite of many Italian horror films (he's just so cute even though he's pretty spooky in this movie). This is a great, overlooked film. Have fun seeking it out.