Change Your Image
spacemonkeyz
10. Naked Gun
9. Jurrasic Park
8. The Grinch
7. Scary Movie
6. Godzilla
5. Atlantis: The Lost Empire
4. Frankenstein
3. The Emperors New Groove
2. Goldeneye
1. Die Another Day
Reviews
Die Another Day (2002)
So, You Live To Die Another Day?
"Die Another Day" is the 20th James Bond movie and what a nice way to celebrate 40 years of bond. I went to see "Die Another Day" on the 20th (British public premiere) and was very excited what with all press and outstanding trailers.
I can honestly say this has reached my top 10, i don't know - maybe I'm easily please? but all i know is this was a great movie. You are first introduced to 3 black surfers, 1 of those surfers in Bond. They reach Korea and act as undercover. When bond is found out you are launched into and explosive introduction when bond is in a high speed hovercraft chase. He is captured by Moon's army and tortured for 14 months.
I shan't say anymore or I will spoil the film. I give this movie a 9/10, I loved it! It bunks Goldeneye to 2nd favourite on my list. Pierce Brosnan was excellent and I hope he does the next film as well. John Cleese has been promoted to "Q" and brought out the comedy of the film as well as some top noch gadgets. They also brought the Austin Martin back for a traditional edge.
But the film wasn't all a bowl of cherries. In the second surfing scene the graphics where poor and reminded me of a Playstation 2 game. There was a bit of unnecessary violence and language towards the end. But aside all that its a must see.
Heres to Bond, James Bond.
Lenny Henry in Pieces (2000)
Very Funny
It was allot of laughs on a Friday night. I think it did wear though so moving on was a good idea. They took it off air not long ago, proberly due to ratings. This was like another 'Lenny Henry Show'
Ice Age (2002)
Family Fun
This film had alot of good points to it. One of them including the amusing begging with the mouse and the ammusing ending with him to.
The film was funny throughout but the mammoth being played by Ray Romano. He is a good actor but he isn't A good mammoth... Somthing was missing, Anger/Emotion!
All in all, I like it. Its good for the whole family!
The Little Mermaid II: Return to the Sea (2000)
This movie really bites
Shame on you disney. The first one was full of scary action and great 2D FX that looked like 3D FX. But this one was like they where scared to to be scary. The story line was like the last one man, It was like watching the orginal but cut. I really wanted too see this but I won't be watching it again. So quote me on this "This movie really bites"
TaleSpin (1990)
Great!
TaleSpin my my favourite TV show as a kid. I remember seeing the gorilla at the begging shooting and watching a yellow plane AKA The Sea Duck. I still have 4 TaleSpin video tapes which I am keeping for my baby brother. I would recommend this to any kid (I know a few adults who still watch it) its a 90s favourite.
Oggy et les Cafards (1997)
Maybe it did suck!...
If you are 5 years old this may keep you entertained for a while, mainly becuase they are shorts. The idea was a good one and I loved the theme music. Not somthing I'd recomend for adult kids, I'd say watch Chip 'n' Dale Rescue Rangers :o-
Home Improvement (1991)
90s TV Highlight
I'm a big fan of Tim Allen and this is got to be the best of his work. Based on a family of 5, Tim Allen plays Tim "The Tool Man" Taylor and has his own TV show, Tool Time. Recomended!
King of the Hill (1997)
King Of The TV
This show rocks. Although Simpsons is the funniest show on earth, it goes over the top sometimes, unlike this show which is just like real people. Johnny Hardwick playing Dale is a real treat, he is the best! If you enjoy Malcome in the Middle and other sky one programs like that you can bet your bottom dollar you will enjoy this film.
Labyrinth (1986)
A work of art
The Labyrinth. Even the title made you want to see it. I saw it last year and was amazed by what they could do years before my birth. The muppets where great and the acting was one to remember. The plot line wasn't well thought out but the writters out did themselfs in this movie. This is in my top 50 movies somwhere near 30. But I would of strongly hoped for and sequal! Saw it last year and just though that baby Toby is now 17. If you enjoyed other muppet films you will love this one.
Atlantis: The Lost Empire (2001)
A Must See!
Atlantis is one of the best films I've ever seen. I give it a 9 out of 10, It explodes you into the story line. If You like this I recomend, The Emperor's New Groove! I like the way John Mahoney acts in this movie :-D
Skullmonkeys (1998)
Good Work, Doug!
This game was no where near as good and The NeverhoOd but it was a highly good game. But if your into games like The NeverhoOd, this game isn't for you. Its a platform action-packed power ups game rather than puzzle game.
The Neverhood (1996)
10 out of 10
The neverhoOd is at number 1 of my favourite games of all time. Created in a klay world called the Everhood that may never exsist! The Neverhood!
The creator Doug TenNapel has also created; EarthWormJim, Gear, Soloman FX and Koghead and meatus. He is a great christian with a band called TRUCK.
Scary Movie (2000)
Crying With Laughter!
This is in my top 5 funny movies along with Hotshots, Airplane 1 and 2 and evil Dead. This movie was so funny. If you have seen 'I Know What You Did Last Summer' and 'Scream' you will find this more than a bowl of cherries!
Spanking the Monkey (1994)
Blam It!
I gave this movie a 3 because it was; sick, depressing and had bad acting. Its a about a phsco boy who falls in love with his mom. I watched about half of it at night and got s much movie sickness from it I switched it off. I'd say rent out Scary Movie for the night and throw this one away!