Change Your Image
jamdon9
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Star Trek: Lower Decks (2020)
I love it!
A brilliant show overall! It is extremely funny and a breath of fresh air! I never thought I would get so hooked up on it! Oh god, please let there be at least 10 seasons of it!
It should be noted - it is mostly a comedy, so expect mostly humor, and less of the regular serious sci-fi banter as on other Treks (but sci-fi banter still is a major part of the show, just not said in a serious tone). Enjoy the show, and take is easy!
The Expanse (2015)
Season 4 is just... disappointing, while Seasons 1-3 were a 10+!
Let's start from the beginning: Seasons 1-3 were a-ma-zing! Everything was great - the story, dialogues, effects, depth of characters and their relationships, the music, the atmosphere itself. Brilliant!
Aaaand then we have season 4. Crap. Poor. None of the above points present here.
Dull and boring, not much to the story, first 8 episodes probably could have been told in 2 or 3 episodes, the "action" was unnecessarily spread through 8 episodes, with not much to tell and not much going on.
And can't believe it - the 4th season actually is shallow and superficial, and presented some cliches. Never happened in the first 3 seasons.
Some of the scenes seem rushed to be shot, so they didn't bother with much acting or adding "realism" to the scenes (yes, I know how that sounds for a Sci-Fi show).
God, I disliked s.4!
Please, writers, do a MUCH better job for the 5th!
The Mandalorian (2019)
No.
Shallow. Predictable. No plot. Full of cliches. Boring. Stretches a story that can be told in 10 minutes, into a whole episode, full of nothing.
I like the original Star Wars episodes - 4, 5, 6. The newer the episodes, the worse they get.
My advice? Don't waste your time, not worth it.
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
Remarkably stupid and pointless movie
This is a remarkably stupid and pointless movie! No story, no plot twists, just non-stop violence. Don't get me wrong, I love action movies. But the violence here is so much, so excessive, that it gets to the point of pointless, boring and repetitive.
Oh, and let's not forget the ridiculously stupid fighting scenes. Keany is slow, clumsy, maybe tired in real life, not for the performance, and his opponents just wait for him to finish them off after stunning them, usually with a hit or two. The man can't fight, it's obvious. Why are torturing him with this acting? And why are you torturing us with watching it?
Couldn't watch the movie to the end. It's terrible and I won't waste more time on it. I suggest you don't too.
Sin-gwa ham-kke: In-gwa yeon (2018)
Enjoyed it thoroughly!
What a beautiful, powerful movie!
Aside from being very entertaining, it delivers a strong, humane message about pain, forgiveness, hope, love, and caring for people; to quote some of the best quotes of the movie:
"There are no bad people, only bad circumstances"
"Everyone you meet will go away some day". - Reminds us of our own mortality, and to be kind to one another, for our time on this earth is finite. At least my two cents on the matter.
A beautiful movie. I loved it. I recommend it.
Extinction (2018)
Oh, those little girls constantly crying and whining!!!
The youngest daughters constant crying and whining single-handedly ruined it for me.
Also, not much acting from anyone. I wanted this to be good, I love sci-fi.
But I can't even write a deeper, or smarter review, not much to review. I didn't like the movie. Period.
Rampage (2018)
A cheap movie that cost millions
Another pointless Hollywood production as of late, and can be described with 2 words - predictable, superficial.
If it's not about superheroes, it's gotta be about aliens, or giant robots, or giant monsters, which is the case here.
It feels like the the audience nowadays is completely immature, comprised only of cheap thrill-hungry teenagers. Any adults watching?
The X Files: The Lost Art of Forehead Sweat (2018)
X-Files - the series losing its edge, fast
The introduction of silly outdated comedy elements seriously waters down the mature, dark aura of the show. It's like it's mocking its own legacy, undermining all the other seasons! It is not a tad serious, it is becoming a big dumb joke! Well, maybe I'm a nut too, because I wanna believe in conspiracy theories and in aliens, but at least "I want to believe", and I believe in this show's slogan, it's mysterious and captivating!
No more, both David Duchovny and Gillian Anderson seem apathetic, their acting looks forced and is poor, not consistent with other good performances we've seen by them! Maybe they are as unhappy filming this nonsense as we are unhappy watching it?
God, I'm so disappointed in this last season!
Also, giving this episode (and the whole season) 2 stars, instead of 1, just because I like David and Gillian. They deserve at least that much.