Change Your Image
arthur_nonimus
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Tomorrow War (2021)
A miss trying to get a hit
I can see what they were trying for, I can see direction they were taking and the effort to get it there. But in the end it missed its mark and landed squarely in the middle of the 'not bad, not great' action movie flicks.
With sci-fi we have the capacity to explore deeply the human condition. We can hold a mirror up to ourselves vicariously through the characters. Did we explore? No, we were treated to a fell good bang bang action extravaganza. The sci-fi was just set dressing for a story told a million times - "good guys win, bad guys lose, something about family for a feel good ending".
I'm glad it went straight to streaming, you could have done so much more. I would have felt cheated in the theater.
The Dragon Prince (2018)
A great story with excellent characters, let down by budget cuts!
This is a great story. A land carved in two by the actions of the past. Hundreds of years of blood and vengeance on both sides. Enter an elf assassin, two human princes and a secret that could save the world or kill them all.
It's so good it could have been an easy 10 star, that is if it wasn't for the budget cuts. The animation wanders between 5 and 15 frames per second, a well known way to save money in the industry. At 24 frames per second the animators would need to make 37,440 frames per episode. With the animation of The Dragon Prince they only need less than 23,000.
That saves money, but also breaks the flow, and pulls the audience out of their suspension of disbelief. It's jarring when the action ramps up and then character suddenly starts jumping across the screen.
It's 2018 - Come on Netflix, you can do better than that!
Shingeki no Kyojin (2013)
Epically Meh
If you're into militaresque anime then this may appeal, that is if you can get past all the film noir soliloquies of course.
Now for the review:
The story is first up. To describe it as forced would be kind. The drama is 'heightened' by deaths of characters and not much else. This would be a good tactic if the viewer is drawn into their stories. However, excessive fatalism, over-hyped fear by characters, what can only be deliberate blindness to the obvious by characters and there's not much to keep the viewer on board. The drip feed of the story is also maddeningly slow - all the action in an episode could be condensed down to half the time if the repetitive action sequences weren't drawn out.
Characters are next. Eren Yeager our protagonist (Pronounced Jaeger like the hunter - Chekhov's gun anyone?) Switches from whiny kid, moron, fatalistic moron, universal soldier wanna-be, and drill sergeant harda*se wanna-be. The rest seem to be either titan chow or natural born killers. You can tell who's who by how much you're pushed to like them. Hate them, they'll see the who series through. Love them, they'll die - usually by being eaten.
Animation. This is actually good, for the most part. Some scenes are over worked but mostly well done. If only they didn't fill up so much of each episode with recaps and intros and end credits.
All in all, AoT is not bad has massive problems that can't be brushed over by manipulative drama.
Tomb Raider (2018)
Better than what was, worse than what could be
Spoilers contained within, but only for those in the know.
I was worried when I walked into the theatre, the bad reviews had been really bad, the good reviews had been only okay and great reviews had been unbelievable. Having been a long time fan of the games since before the original Jolie garbage I really hoped that this new movie would atone for the, how should I put this, 'crimes against humanity' of 2001. After having seen it though, I'm left with a mix of emotions.
The movie takes as it's base the two new rebooted games - Tomb Raider and Rise of the Tomb Raider. In this they have tried to stay true to the spirit of the story of games. It would be a disservice to say they didn't do a great job in this regard. Those looking for a blow by blow retelling have and will be disappointed. However having said that, this new offering is not perfect.
Quite possibly the worst is with the big bad. The main antagonist 'Mathias' was overcooked, going from a larger than life ever present threat to weak thug with a gun hiding behind hired muscle. But this is not a fault of the actor - this steamer lands directly at the feet of the director. In one scene he shoots a sick man and then points the gun at Lara, holds then walks away. What are we supposed to think he's powerful? That he's unstable? It doesn't play as anything other than 'thug', having him hold the gun sideways and flashing a gang sign wouldn't be out of place.
Second is Lara, and again this brown river is delivered express to the Director! At first Lara comes across as a bit of a spoilt princess. Not totally out of character for the games but not a good fit either. Then after a short time on the island she transforms into Rambo with a bow. What made the games so compelling was slow progression. From Lara's first kill to save her own life, through escaping from burning rape and pillage parties to her going on the offensive the games slowly show her growing from college brat to Tomb Raider. The movie has none of this progression. After a life or death fight Lara runs through the bush after someone from her past. A short time later she's a practised killer and stealth artist. Does not compute!!
Finally, there are the minor gripes. The loss of Jonah, the intro of supports that are bland in backstory at best, the change of Himiko from powerful warlord to victim of disease. And the throwing away of important story lines. In the game Himiko's spirit creates the storms which strand all on the island. Lara's Past (see above) mentions this precisely once, but nothing more is made of it. It could have been used with the story they had, providing a solid base for Trinity and a sequal! Instead the decision was made to throw this away.
This new addition has made up for the problems with the originals, but is far from the greatness it could have been! Don't believe the ultra negative reviews, it's not perfect or even great but it is worth the price of admission.
35 sai no kôkôsei (2013)
I Hate Subtitles!!!
So you can imagine how good a show, entirely subtitled, has to be to get a 10 out of me!!
I stumbled on this little diamond in the rough only a week ago when I was surfing Cruchyroll. I had mined out Netflix for things to watch from the 'usual' sources (read US, UK, Australia, etc.) and was looking through anime, yes I know almost all of it is subtitled - that's how much I had gone through everything worth watching on Netflix, when I stumbled on this strange title "No Dropping Out -Back to school at 35-". From the first scene I was hooked. A hooded woman in a darkened room, watching a news report of a teacher's suicide, gets a call from an imposing figure of a man asking if she can start.
Her story is interweaved between the stories of the class - a class filled with toxic castes, vicious bullying, impossibly stressed teachers and a 35 year old student who throws a spanner into the works.
The greatest stand out of the show is the acting across the board. The emotions are palpable, and powerful. There is some slap-stick comedy, but when it comes time for the serious stuff, no-ones laughing!
An amazing show that should have a much wider showing than what it does - 10/10, subtitles and all!
Beauty and the Beast (2017)
Don't believe the haters - will go on to become one of the greats
Whatever you do, under no circumstances, believe the haters. I have read a few reviews so far and most are, sad to say, woefully and shamefully inadequate.
As most would know this is a remake of the 1991 Aminated classic. Winner of Academy Awards and loved by generations, the animated musical casts a long shadow. Any movie following in its footsteps has a lot to live up to. Fortunately, the remake does this in spades.
Beauty and the Beast (La Belle et la Bête in the original french) was a fairy tale published 1740 for the french court. Fairy tales were popular in the French salons at the time. This version - a political thriller of sorts - was later republished in 1756 by Jeanne-Marie Leprince de Beaumont for children in the form that is known today. This fairy tale, of the daughter of a merchant who is forced to move to the country after her father loses their fortune, was not the version told in the 1991 animated movie.
To be clear, Disney did not re-invent BatB, but the story was streamlined with elements removed and added to make the transition to the silver screen. The inclusion of Gaston, who doesn't appear anywhere in either of the french versions, is an example of this streamlining. Another is the rose, a pivotal part of the fairy tale, was changed into a plot device.
The problem with any streamlining is that sometimes elements are left out that turn out to be needed to fill plot holes. A plot hole from 1991 - why was the beast "spoilt" and "cruel" before the curse? Who knows. Another one - Why are Maurice and Belle so different to the town folk? Don't know. Or try this one - why did the Beast lock Maurice up? Because ..... Yeah. It only took 26 years for a remake to come along, and more importantly, a remake which fills the plot holes. And not only fills them but fills them either with new story or even more importantly with elements from the original fairy tale!
Moreover, charges have been levelled against the movie of being a shameless knockoff of the 1991 movie. To this, I have but one word to say - MUSIC. To remake Beauty and the Beast without the songs that earned its place in the hearts of an entire generation would be no less than a crime. The story into which those songs fit, how much can it be changed without the songs becoming irrelevant, or worse yet, out of place? The answer - very little! This charge usually comes with the accusation that certain scenes had been all but duplicated. What those making such a charge fail to realise is that these scenes like the music have become iconographic and inalienable to the Disney story. To lose them would have created a gaping void in the finished product just as changing or removing the songs would have. A symptom of the success of the 1991 movie is that parts must be used in any remake if it is to feel finished to the many, many who have grown up with the original.
Other complaints from reviewers who have panned Beaty and the Beast 2017, unfortunately, get worse, more insignificant and more nit- picky, from there. Unfortunately again it is a symptom of the success of the original that there are so many ready to tear apart this remake by sifting through the minutia to find a flaw.
The remake of Beauty and the Beast took 26 years to come along and was well worth the wait. It is the must see movie of 2017 and many years to come.
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
The titular character is the only one lacking character development
This film is an okay entry into the action film genre. It has lots of fights and things blowing up. There is also enough of a balance of slow points to advance the characters development and keep the audience interested. The problem is, and it's a big one, the titular character doesn't seem to share any of this development. If you're going to title a movie Mad Max, it seems obvious that the Max from the title should share in the character development.
The titular Max gets captured by a group of warriors led by a psychopath warlord and used as a blood donor for the troops. Meanwhile, Furiosa, a driver for the same warlord, takes a bevvy of women being transported to a nearby warlord off toward her homeland. This is an excellent setup, which could allow for many and varied opportunities for character development for both Furiosa, Max and supporting characters.
Unfortunately, the character development seems reserved for Furiosa, the women being transported and a member of the warlord's soldiers. We learn of Furiosa and the women being transported's past. We see the soldier coming to the realisation that he has dedicated his life to a lie. We see the women change from frightened and defenceless to fighters and the soldier from villain to champion. Even Furiosa grows from a runner into a leader when she learns her homeland is gone.
Max, on the other hand, stays the same throughout the movie right up to the very last few minutes when his character is thrown a meagre scrap of a bone in the form of trusting Furiosa enough to tell her his name, and give her a transfusion. He has unexplained visions and nightmares, nothing else from his past is revealed. Those not familiar with the franchise are left wondering who this Max is and where he came from.
There is a gaping hole left in the story. Max, the one who opens the movie and who's name is in the title is a mystery. We learn almost nothing about him and see almost no character development from him. This ultimately leaves the film feeling unfinished to the uninitiated viewer.
In the end, this movie is good not great. The visuals are impressive, the stunts amazing and the CG, where used, seamless. The same cannot be said of the story which, unfortunately, should have been sent back to the drawing board a few more times.
London Has Fallen (2016)
Could have been so much better if it didn't insult the intellect of any over 5
I admit, I went into this expecting another bad "America is the Greatest" action flick. So, to say my expectations were not high is an understatement. Unfortunately, I was left disappointed!
The film started out okay as we got to know our protagonists. I was fully expecting the takeover of London to be pathetic with the Brits being easily swept aside. I must admit that the plan the writers came up with wasn't half bad, genuinely posing a legitimate challenge to any security force. It would be impossible for such a plan to work in the real world, there is just too many people to keep such a big secret, but this is the world of action movies, isn't it! The bombing of the bridges and famous London landmarks, infiltration of the police force with shooters and IT systems takeover, would genuinely present a challenge. However, that is the best part of the movie.
After that one bright spot, we, unfortunately, fall down the USA ActionMan superhero movie rabbit hole. Our protagonist then after the President is captured then goes on a one-man killing spree. The terrorists, who would be perfectly at home in Star Wars as storm troopers, now turn from experienced soldiers to barley skilled amateurs. And the Security Services turn from skilled experts to children running around playing soldier. The only one who seems to know what he's doing is our 'hero' Secret Service (SS) protagonist. Or maybe it should be 'serial killer', considering the number kills he makes.
The British police forces are shown to be idiots, not even knowing their own system. The terrorists are able to hack the surveillance system and they just sit on their hands until our protagonist's counterpart un-hacks them. Even the SAS, one of the world's most highly trained Special Forces are not as good as the SS agent with them hanging back as he single-handedly kills all the terrorists while they cower outside.
Once the Prez is rescued we see the entire police control room erupt in ecstasy, when dozens of world leaders, as well as hundreds possibly even thousands of Londoners, lie dead! ARE YOU SERIOUS!! There would be a massive job ahead of them and their jumping around like everything had just suddenly been made alright. I am amazed that they didn't start chanting "USA! USA! USA!" And if not them then at least the Americans in the situation room in the Whitehouse. Then, of course, there is the obligatory blowing up of the bad guy and good guy going home scene to finish off.
Action movies are notorious for being bad for shallow story lines, excessive numbers of big explosions and deaths every few seconds. And as I said before I went in not expecting much. But even by action movie standards - this was insulting. Morgan Freeman, hang your head in shame for even being part of this mess.
Oblivion (2013)
Channels the best of sci-fi
In a world where sycophants and yuppies demand to see something new every tenth of a second it's good to see that great stories can still be told. Oblivion channels the best of sci-fi to ask the most basic questions - Who am I, Why am I here and What is it to be Human? The basic run down is simple, Jack is a drone repairman. The drones are AI controlled robot sentinels guarding the extraction of the last of the earth resources. Jack's work is vital, the last of humanity is relying on those resources for it's very survival. The 'Scavs' on the other hand will do anything to sabotage this important work.
Good sci-fi should examine the human condition, the cool technology and flashy effects merely a vehicle to explore not space but ourselves. This vehicle is used expertly here. Jack has a good life. He thinks everything is as it should be, but as he learns more he begins to doubt what he knows to be the truth. He is forced to ask the questions that need to be asked. This leads to a discovery that will change everything.
It is not perfect though. There are two big issues - 1. Emotional engagement and 2. Story flow. The character development is not as strong as it could be over the course of the movie, as such The audience is not given enough reason to care deeply about the characters. The characters just feel a little static, not really developing much throughout. This may be because of the story's development - it went from prelim treatment to (as yet unpublished) graphic novel to movie in just a few short years. The story seems to suffer a bit from the same issue. For example there is one point where a vital piece of information is revealed to Jack and he seems just a little too willing to accept it, where as other things he seems to reject outright until literally bashed over the head with them. This turns out to be a pivotal moment but it seemed a little rushed where other sections of lesser import got more time and treatment. Again this is probably down to the short development time frame.
This is a fantastic movie overall and I would recommend it to anyone.
The Gruen Transfer (2008)
A show about advertising, on the ABC no less...
The ABC, being government owned, cannot have advertising. Purhaps this is the reason why Gruen works so well. There are no pay masters who will pull funding if their product is put into a bad light, no executives worried about their next pay check who will stop a segment out of fear of offending someone. When the panel get their teeth into a subject they will tear it back to it's bare bones, revealing the dark arts of spin and branding they use to make us buy. With the two main panelist having extensive experience in the advertising world, and weekly guest panelists who's experience ranges from advertising to PR and political spin-doctoring, there is always a wealth of knowledge on display as each add is lead to the slaughter. A show with this many boffins could easily have bogged down, taken itself way too seriously and quietly slipped into obscurity if it wasn't for the host, Will Anderson. Anderson does an amazing job of keeping the show moving at a comfortable pace. When the tension between Russel (a capitalist) and Todd (a socialist by nature but a capitalist by trade) gets too high Will will brake it with a joke and redirect the conversation with ease but is also able to introduce questions and topics with the skill of an industry veteran - a refreshing combination. Compelling and strangely addicting, Gruen, a show about advertising, on the only network without advertising is the only advertising that you will want to watch.
Warbirds (2008)
Bad, just plane bad! (if you think that pun was bad watch the movie)
!!!CONTAINS SPOILERS!!!
-100 out of 10
What is wrong with this film, well seeing as I only have a limited space lets just cover the basics.
Acting: There was seemingly no passion or life in any of the characters. Even during the final human confrontation when the Japanese commander is arguing the morality of his case there is no life in his words. Although the script is terrible, the acting is worse. I can only imagine how much these actor must have needed the money.
Script: Let's just say there is enough holes and problems for me to use it as a sieve.
Animation: Most studios would have been happy with the animation about 15 before this movie was produced, but would be to embarrassed by it to show their face now! An example is when the plane comes into land in the beginning it hits the tarmac hard enough to brake the wings off. However in movie it was a great landing!!
And finally we come to the biggest problems, plot holes and props. Now normally I can let things like this go, if a story is good enough but nothing can save this plane wreck. Firstly, the A-Bomb in the bomb bay is way to small. The original Little Boy and Fat Man were the size of a large car, yet this bomb is a little bigger than a large suitcase or sack. Secondly, an A-Bomb going off creates a sizable seismic event, an A-Bomb blowing up an island would easily have been picked up in Japan. A top secret weapon that the enemy knows about before it can be used is not top secret!
Not only that, bombs need fuses to make them work, like an altimeter fuse to detonate the bomb at a specific altitude. When they are transported they do not have the fuse fitted so that they don't accidentally go off. So the mere act of dropping it wouldn't make it go off. A-Bombs have survived fatal plane crashes without going off, dropping it wouldn't make it go off, or if the trigger explosive did happen to go off it wouldn't look like a classic nuclear detonation.
And finally, the Pacific islands are young when compared to the Dino's who are supposed to inhabit it. So unless they had a habit of making their nests on the ocean floor there would be no way their nest could be on an island in the first place.
Just remember that this is only the tip of the very large iceberg of issues with this movie! Save yourself, don't watch this movie!
Married with Children: Blonde and Blonder (1995)
Revenge of the Nerds
Years ago Kelly was asked out by the biggest nerd in school, Eric Waters. 'Even the tape on his glasses had acne', as Kelly would later describe him. So she told him to wait for her, stripped to the buff, on top of the Sears Tower on the coldest night of the year. Hypothermic and frost bitten he had to have one of his toes amputated.
Five years later at their re-union a hansom rich man introduces himself to the girls sitting around a table and reveals himself to be none other than the former nerd Eric 'Nine-Toes' Waters. But his revenge is not to simply rub his good looks and 10 million dollar fortune in Kelly's face. His plan is a little more devious, and with Bud's help, he turns the tables on the girls of his youth.
This episode also includes toys, braces, hickeys and even a flying Mr Potateo Head. This is one of the funniest episodes of the series, a true classic.
Married with Children: What Goes Around Came Around (1990)
Bundy love is a many sickening thing...
The two Bundy kids have for years now been insulting, assulting and one upping each other. But woah betide anyone else who tries it for themselves.
The time for the school dance is here and Bud, who was humiliated by a girl years before, plots for revenge. He plays it smooth, cool, and just touch too sickeningly romantic in an attempt to get this girl to the dance. The trap is set and everything seems to be ready but Bud can't go through with it. However the girl has no such compunction and humiliates him in the exact same way again. It is here that we see that the Bundy's, despite their callous tounges, may just actually love each other. Kelly, standing up to defend Bud's ... umm ... honour, takes revenge on her, promising no one will be talking about what happened during the dance come the next day.
With a side story about Al being chosen sixth (becuase everyone else was too busy) to introduce the MVP but instead turning it into an hours long ditribe against marriage, this episode not only has the classic Bundy humor but also has some genuine heart to it, if only in the form of another joke.
Kim Possible: Graduation: Part 1 (2007)
"I think the sidekick just stepped up, Monkey Style!"
I really like this episode, because it wraps up the series so nicely and it also sees Ron coming into his own.
For those who may not know, Disney Channel decided to cancel the Kim Possible Series at the end of season 3. This led to a mass fan push to have more seasons made and eventually Disney Channel ordered another 21 episodes. Graduation parts 1 and 2 are the final episodes made in the Kim Possible Franchise.
Since the first episode Ron has been the bumbling friend and sidekick to Kim. In the first episode 'Crush' he is seen as a caricature, a cardboard cut-out, insisting that Dr Drakken is intent on stealing Christmas. Over the ensuing episodes he often helps to save the day more often than not by bumping into or breaking off something which causes the villains plans to go up in smoke - literally! As the series progressed into the third season Ron's character began to be revealed. It was seen that the reason why he traipsed across the globe with Kim, even though he is totally inadequate for the task, is because of the depth of his feelings towards Kim. The true depth of which even he was unaware. However by the end of season 3 and in 'So The Drama' Ron was still always the sidekick. Whenever Ron stepped up into the role of hero it was always as comic relief or because Kim was unable.
Finally in the fourth season Ron began to take his place by Kim's side, not only as boyfriend but as equal on missions. Although he still saved the day by accident he began to start find his feet as it were. Finally by 'Graduation' Ron has stepped up to his rightful place. When Kim is kidnapped by aliens he immediately and unflinchingly decides to rescue her. With Ron, Kim, Shego and Dr Drakken working together they fight against Warhawk and Warmonga and capture them, or so they think. During the final battle Shego and Dr Drakken are otherwise engaged and Kim is knocked unconscious leaving Ron alone. And it is here that we see Ron finally save the world and Kim.
By the end of the episode everyone is happy and ready to get on with life. The final scene seems just a little bit contrived for the series but it nicely wraps up the all the loose ends.
Although Kim Possible was always the hero who saves the day, by Graduation Ron has stepped into the role he was always meant to play - Kim's boyfriend and equal partner on missions.
Because of this 'Graduation' Parts 1 and 2 are definitely two of the best episodes ever made of Kim Possible.
Sucker Punch (2011)
An artist uses lies to tell the truth...
...as one of the characters from 'V for Vendetta' puts it. Sucker Punch certainly uses lies, trickery and deceit - it manipulates you while giving you everything you need in advance.
A young woman is sent to an asylum by her step father who wants her out of the way. Scheduled for a lobotomy that will keep her secrets locked away forever she dreams of escape. She as well as a few of the inmates plan their escape - collecting items that they will need along the way. But there is one problem, how do you survive until you can make your escape? Where can you run? When there are bars on the windows and the doors are locked, when the guards are sadists and the system is against you there is still a way out. The mind, where anything is possible and everything is probable.
Zack Snyder takes us on a journey through not only an escape from brutal injustice but also the inner workings of the mind. When she is locked away and her stepfather pays for her to be lobotomised illegally, she retreats into her mind. Into another world which makes more sense, one which she can fight her way out of! What follows is a battle of the minds. While in the real world she may be involved in any number of unpleasant things in her mind she is fighting an epic battle between good and evil. And so with the energy drawn from her fantasy she pushed ever closer to her freedom.
The fight scenes are some of the best I have yet seen in any movie. What bothers me about most movie fight scenes where the camera is flying around more than the actors is that you lose your perception of where you (the camera) are in space. For a split second you feel like you should be on the roof or on the wall instead of in your seat. This is never a problem here, while you spin around the scene you always know where you and the camera are, like a gymnast knows where the mat is you always know where your heroes and villains are allowing you to anticipate where the next kick, punch or shot is coming from.
This movie doesn't seek to tax you with suspense, nor should it. When there is a death you see it coming from a mile off. But that is not what this movie is about. It's what's happening inside rather than outside that matters - she is fighting robots inside a train on another planet, in a brothel, in an asylum. Need I say more! All in all this is great movie! This is not by its nature an accessible movie, concepts in it are dark, disturbing and for anyone who has no knowledge of the workings of the mind, both healthy and not, it may be utterly boring. And while I will admit, being a guy, having girls in skimpy clothing does help to keep ones attention, this movie would be utterly fantastic without it. This movie would also be fantastic without the fight scenes also but it goes a hell of a long way towards shaping the world on screen.
"You are given all the weapons you need. Now fight!" 9.5/10 (Upgraded to 10 because halves aren't used here)