Change Your Image
clintmoran
Reviews
The Boys (2019)
Very clever.
Thanks for making something watchable and enjoyable. I wish more shows would be this bold and unapologetic. Best writing, you never know what to expect, except that it'll be good. This show has no limits. Feels good to laugh again, and not get some watered down pc version of something that so many producers and lawyers have had their hands in that all that's left is soggy rice with an extra helping of pandering. Not this show. Sort of like tropic thunder meets breaking bad. Amazing cinematography, the sound track doesn't stand out too much. Very clever the way they comically and subtly incorporate modern eye rolling scenarios, and characters.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Thank you Tom Cruise!!!
Flawless. Pure entertainment and adrenaline.
Watched in 4dx and it was insane. Twice.
I appreciate how mavericks character was a legend and performed like one. Not the typical Hollywood writing ( ie boba fett) where the awesome hero we all love turns out to be useless, old and pathetic.
Instead we got a mega bad ass. That was refreshing.
Great story, great balance of action, not too much or little. Not riddled with politics or social justice.
If Disney had made this film there would have been a strong female lead telling tom cruise he was pathetic with a few mentions of white privilege, and then a few guys making out in the cockpit just to check boxes, and meet quotas.
Outer Range (2022)
Pretty great
Great show, love the environment, mystery, and character dynamic. The sheriff makes a V for vendetta face for the first episode or two which was sort of weird.
White Hot: The Rise & Fall of Abercrombie & Fitch (2022)
Summary: How dare you be white.
Dei: how dare you hire people based on what they look like. Solution, hire people based on what they look like... because skin color matters, but it's not suppose to, unless it's for dei...
Is fubu still a thing? Did white people work there?
Could have been a good, interesting story about a company that skyrocketed and the culture that propelled it.
Instead it was just more woke anti-white rhetoric.
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 3: The Streets of Mos Espa (2022)
Aaaand Boba fett apologizes for an eye joke...
Also rancor is a loving creature, often misunderstood. It has feelings...
Also boba fett got his ass kicked again...
Does Kathleen Kennedy just not like boba fett? Or just not care?
Does Jon Favre know he wrote this? Or was it a bunch of writers picked to fill a dei quota?
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 1: Stranger in a Strange Land (2021)
My 7 yr old threw his boba fett toy in the trash.
As he was tossing what was once the greatest bounty hunter in the galaxy's unwanted corpse into the trash can, I heard him say, " punk a$$ Bi$&!, got KO'd by a Jawa..." SMH...
I personally think the dialogue was elementary and may have been written by a kindergartener playing with his toys.
Also Boba Fett reminds me of a crash dummy. I think it's the lack of neck mobility when he turns while wearing a onesie.
The Witcher: What Is Lost (2021)
Women talking most of the episode.
Kinda lame. Women talking about a plot not very interesting. Then cut to another woman doing an obstacle course taken out of a kids playground.
I'm 37 minutes in and yennifer is still yelling at that other lady. Jeez.
Just waiting for Henry to do some Witcher stuff. No luck yet.
The Great British Bake Off: Cake (2013)
Skip this season. Bad camera work.
Big fan of the show but this season has some new camera work. All the shots were 25% tighter and extra shaky. Looks like they peppered it with a little American drama style cooking. Not into it. Skipped this season and the next season feels normal again.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
Battle Royale meets Lost
Awesome.
VIPs tho, so dumb. Horrible voices, line delivery, and acting. Would have been better if they said nothing at all. It was like they were all doing bugs bunny impersonations. Horrible.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Torn about this one
Good parts, bad parts.
One bad pixel on B camera just would quit.
Bold choice of lenses, but it was a nice change of look.
Way too much family drama crammed into one grab and go mission.
Zombies everywhere but hey, let's pull off to the side and have a father daughter chit chat about the past 10 years, and then do it again, and then once more.
And what's with the "camps", people just stick around to play a victim? Don't get it.
Too many unbelievable scenarios even for a zombie movie. Otherwise it wasn't bad.
Gokushufudo: Episode #1.1 (2021)
Slow down!
Between the super fast cuts and 1:1, 16:9, 9:16 crop ratios bouncing all over the place, there really wasn't any time to enjoy the character or scenarios. It's like they took an hour episode and cut it down to 15 minutes. A bit of a loud blur, too bad I was really looking forward to this.
Tropic Thunder (2008)
This is the greatest movie ever made.
The most complete and satisfying piece of cinema is found here. Well done.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier: The Star-Spangled Man (2021)
Disney sure loves talking about race
Trying to look past all the unnecessary black this, white that, let's have cops profile the main character for being black...ok we get it, Disney loves talking about skin color. Lots of eye rolling for this episode.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Ancient lamentation music playing.
Every time Wonder Woman moved, cue the "stranded in a desert" music. Every time it played we just started laughing.
Other than that it was pretty ok.
Pretty slow pace with dialogue and plenty of super hero banter.
Cool enough, the batsuit could go on a diet and maybe gain some neck flexibility.
But I'd watch it again, and I'd grab a screen shot every time the "ancient lamentation music" gets played. Hope my phone has enough memory. Lots of photos.
Formula 1: Drive to Survive: We Need To Talk About Ferrari (2021)
Seb is a savage.
I had to watch this episode twice. This episode had more burns in it than "man on fire".
Seb for the win. Can't wait to see him win in an Aston.
Tropic Thunder (2008)
This is the greatest movie ever made.
The most complete and satisfying piece of cinema is found here. Well done.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Had the dramatic pacing of "Somewhere in Time"
Had the dramatic pacing of "Somewhere in Time"
Dragonball Evolution was the worst movie ever made for 11 years. Now WW84 is.
Patty: Hey let's make a Wonder Woman movie but more of a slow pace rom com with lots of pointless dialogue."
WB: ok.
Could have cut this movie down to 10 minutes if there wasn't a 15 second pause between actors saying lines.
Also the worst music from the 80's came from this movie. Sad.
My favorite part of the movie was seeing the English subtitles: (cheetah groaning). Made me laugh, but I don't think it was an intentional comedic moment from the film creators.
And of course no modern day superhero movie can be complete without the loss of ones superpowers...