Change Your Image
EatingRaisins
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Salmonberries (1991)
I like weird, but not boring
I like picking up random movies I've never heard of, to see what I think. This was one of them. I went in with no expectations and was still disappointed. If anything, I can usually get amusement and a laugh out of a strange movie, but this fell flat on all marks. The acting was bad because it was so flat. ...it was really bad. The story just kind of existed, and wasn't interesting in any way. Things progressed very slowly, which is fine in itself, but there was basically no feeling of anticipation. Now, I like off-beat stuff, but this, I just couldn't get into. I think it tries to be artsy at times, or something, I'm not really sure what to think about some of the scenes. It was just plain boring.
I'm giving it a 2/10 simply because I was able to finish the movie, and because I've seen worse. But make no mistake... This movie is quite bad. And not even in a funny way. I was having a hard time even picking a rating for this movie. It's kind of like watching an instructional video for your new Singer sewing machine- it's not really something that you rate. It just kind of... Exists.
Twister (1996)
9/10 for pure enjoyability
It's a great movie, like Romy and Michelle's High School Reunion is a great movie. C'mon, don't be afraid to say how much you love these films!
After watching this movie again all these years later, I realize I like it even more than the first time. Maybe it's because movies aren't made like this anymore? I like the pace, the effects still hold up, and the polt is uncomplicated. Its really just so fun to watch, it's now an classic for me that I go back to occasionally.
The Simple Life (2003)
This show is FUN
Watch a couple of goofy girls having fun together, and have fun watching them! They pretty much spend the episodes goofing off, which is pretty funny. They may be rich girls, but they aren't mean girls. They're actually rather charming. As proof, my 65 year old cookie-baking midwestern mom is thoroughly enjoying season 3 with me as we speak :) If you like The Osbournes, you'll probably like this.
Just Friends (2005)
Not a big movie person, but this one is great!
I don't know how this isn't considered a Christmas classic. It's funny every time I watch it- never gets old. Loved it the first time, then bought it. My brother walked through the room when I was watching it... He stopped... Watched a bit... Then sat down and watched the rest. And he's not a big movies person either, but it's just so catchy! Clever and goofy at the same time. Continuously fun though out. In don't have a friend who hasn't liked it. Even my grandparents enjoyed this movie, as it has kind of a similar digestability to National Lampoons Christmas Vacation.
This movie is sitting at a 6.2 as I write this, which fits in perfectly with the movies I like. (I guess if a movie doesn't have blood, torture, death and heartbreak, it can't be a 10?) So you're average like me, then this movie is for you. Think, Overboard (1987), Black Sheep kind of movie. It's not too heavy, but not too light and cheesy. It's a fun middle ground. Enjoy!
A Wish for Wings That Work (1991)
Smart and stupid at the same time! A Christmas classic :D
You'd have to be a real stick in the mud to not enjoy this! My mom taped it off television when I was a kid, so I've been able to enjoy this movie every (well, multiple times) a year since then. It's good for all ages. I find the physical comedy to be hilarious, and the lines are well thought out, funny, and fit perfectly with show. It's like watching good stand-up comedy - it's doofy, simple, right from someone's brain, and just so right.
Watch something off the beaten path, and enjoy!