Change Your Image
stanclimbfll
Reviews
The Village (2004)
really weird, but i liked it
dude...i was so confused when i came out of the theaters. this movie makes you think. it's really weird at times, but m. night is a really great writer and director. he knows how to control your emotions, surprise you, and baffle you in the oddest ways.
the village was so cool. the plot turned and twisted throughout the film. the acting and cinematography were brilliant. i especially liked adrien brody as noah. he played his part well. the scenery and music were very pretty.
kudos to m. night on his newest thriller. four stars, two thumbs up, and i can't wait to see another one of his films.
Spider-Man 2 (2004)
way better than the first
The first "Spider-man" was kind of slow and boring. I was hoping "Spider-man 2" wouldn't be. And it wasn't. The action was much better, the dialogue wasn't as cheesy, the plot and villian were better, and I liked the ending better. Go see this except a non-stop, edge-of-your-seat adventure, filled with action, drama, romance, sacrifice, destiny, choice, and all that good stuff. Plus, it was extremely clean for a PG-13: brief mild language, one or two kisses, and stylized action/violence. So bring the kids--you won't be disappointed.
Spiderman 2: 9.5/10 stars
10.5 (2004)
cool idea, but bad movie
I saw a commercial about 10.5 and i thought it looked pretty cool. we were studying earthquakes in science class at the time so i wanted to check it out. i forgot about it until that night i saw that it was on so i watched it. the first part was okay, but the cinematography was weak. what can you expect? it had no money to work with. i still wanted to see the second part. the way it ended was stupid. (MAJOR SPOILERS) the whole thing with so. california becoming an island was majorly retarded and not believable. if this movie/mini had more money to work with, it would've kicked butt. too bad.
6/10
Volcano (1997)
wow!
we just studied volcanoes in science and i looked up a few movies about volcanoes. i thought this one looked especially cool. so when it was on TV i was like "snap! i should watch it". and man, was it awesome! the lava looked real. the acting was good (tommy lee jones especially) and made the disaster believable. (MINOR SPOILERS) i liked how it turned out good in the end.
the people in movie who died sacrificed their lives for the safety of others. people worked together dispite their differences. i liked that a lot.
8.5/10
Walking Tall (2004)
Not really sure what to say
I didn't really anticipate watching Walking Tall. I guess the trailer looked cool with the 2X4 smashing and stuff. All I knew about the plot was some guy is away from home for a large amount of time and comes back to see the town has gone down the drain. So he goes around and beats people/casinos up to fix it. Sounds great!
Actually, the Rock (Chris Vaughn) is not that bad of an actor. He's better than Schwarzenneger will ever be. Johnny Knoxville (Ray) gave the movie some comic relief and was my favorite character in the movie. The casino guy looked like a nazi or something.
The language wasn't too bad. WT had it's share of swearing (including a PG-13 token f-word) but it wasn't constant swearing. There was a few scenes with casino dancers and one of those dancers had a intimate moment with Chris Vaughn. The violence includes a lot of shooting, 2x4 smashing, and stabbings in the chest. Little kids might get freaked out.
3 stars out of 4
Dawn of the Dead (1978)
good, bloody, hilarious
Many times in this movie I found myself laughing hysterically. It's really funny even though it's about flesh-eating zombies. The zombies are so funny when they just walk around aimlessly in the mall. They say the funniest things, and sometimes they're funny when they're trying to be serious!
Even though it is funny, it is a total bloodbath. Blood and guts fly almost every scene. The scenes where the zombies eat people's flesh are almost too gross to watch. The weak of stomach will cringe. Don't eat when you watch DotD!
Over-all I give it a 8/10. My rating- R for gore, violence, language, and brief nudity
Night of the Living Dead (1968)
not bad, now that i got to see it
My mom and dad bought NotLD way back then and ever since then I've always been yearning to see it. They wouldn't let me at first. Said it was too scary and gross. After a while they didn't much care if I saw it, so one when I was home alone, I put it in the VCR (bad idea). After the first ten minutes, I got so scared I turned it off and ran screaming out of the room.
Since then I've matured and one day I was like "hey mom can i watch night of the living dead." she's like "ok, but do you want me to watch it with you?" i was like "thank goodness she asked me that." so we started watching it and it wasn't too bad really. There are only one or two startling moments, quite a few gory moments, and the end creeped me out really bad (!!!!!!HUGE HUGE HUGE HUGE SPOILERS!!!!!!!) when they mistook Ben for a zombie and shot him and then burned him in that field. Also, the goriest and also really creepy part (MORE BIG SPOILERS!!!!!!!) is when the girl gets zombified and eats her mom and dad.
But overall the movie was good. 8/10.
Don't Look Under the Bed (1999)
not bad actually
Eric Ty Hodges is pretty cool so I thought I'd watch it to see how he was. And it wasn't half bad. The jokes are funny and it's kind of spooky at times. Not like "having-nightmares-for-a-month" scary, but fun-scary. The whole boogey-man thing was a stretch, but the "boogey-goo" thing was hilarious. In the end, (SPOILERS!!!!!!!!!!!!!) when they find out that the boogey-man was really a fairy that the girl didn't believe in anymore, the fairy/boogeyman was pretty dang hot. Too bad we didn't get to see more of her. That was probably the best part of the movie. But if you ever see this showing on Disney Channel, it's actually worth watching. So watch it. You'll have fun.
The Long and Short of It (2003)
Good job, Sean!
I heard that Sean was making a short film for the Two Towers DVD, and I was excited to see how it would turn out. And it was really good! It was cool that he used the three people of varying heights to accomplish the goal, and that he used Peter Jackson as the bus driver. That's awesome! The music on it was cool. And I also thought the fact that they didn't talk was cool too. Watch the making of "The Long and Short of It" on the DVD, too. It is really funny! I hope Sean makes some more short films, or maybe he'll be a director someday. Anyway, congratulations on your first film, Sean. Good luck in the future.
How to Make a Monster (2001)
pretty bad
Wow! How bad was that? Really bad! I mean, all it was, was a bloody, swearing crap-fest where some how in the end the moral is "You have to turn into a cold sarcastic jerk to succeed!" Yay! What kind of crap is that? I watched this movie because I wanted to see a good slash-em-up horror film but what I got was a poorly-made piece of crap. The "monster" was cheesy and the violence was dull. There was no scary moments at all. And I think the characters' favorite words were "s***" and "f***". This is one of those "late-night-HBO-movies that they show because there's nothing else" kind of movies. Please, don't waste your time watching this crap-shoot. I did. And I'm sorry I wasted an hour and a half of my life. 0/10.
Eight Crazy Nights (2002)
Adam Sandler at his best
This is Adam Sandler's best and funniest movie. It's pure genius humor. All the one-liners and jokes made me laugh really hard. I going to buy the movie and the soundtrack but I can never seem to find either of them in stores. I'm going to have to get them off the internet because I really want to buy them.
I'd Give Eight Crazy Nights an 8 out of 10. There was some gross stuff and swearing, but still, it was hilarious.
"I wonder if that guy ever wiped with the wrong hand?" "Yes." "Bum biddy biddy biddy biddy...."
The Passion of the Christ (2004)
wow
When I saw this movie I knew it would be gory. But I also knew that was very much like what Jesus went through for us. The violence wasn't there for our enjoyment (because there are some who like to see other people suffer), it was there show how much love and passion Jesus had for us. I was blown away.
Mel Gibson did a good job. The actors did well learning the language. Reading the subtitles didn't bother me as much as I thought it would.
Every Christian should see this movie. And if you know a non-believer, take them with you. They might be changed forever.
The Passion: 10/10
Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 3 (2001)
fun
fun game.....i have for the GBA...easy to play.....but i don't like the music....since it's GBA you can't have *real* songs on there by real music groups...but still it's a cool enough game...i'd give it a 8 out of 10 rating...
The Brendan Leonard Show (2003)
one of the best tv shows ever
Why in the world did they cancel this show? I used to watch every episode of the BLS! It was so funny...and so random...which makes it funny!! I felt like the guys were my friends and it's like I knew them all my life. I will miss the show. It was awesome.
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
THE GREATEST FILM OF OUR TIME
WOW. I had been waiting sooooo long for that day--December 17, 2003. It stands above all other days in history as the day The Return of the King came out in theaters. I went to see it expecting A LOT. I got a lot more than expected. I expected a great, phenomenal movie. I got the best movie I had ever seen.
I won't tell you what I thought about parts in the movie--I don't want to give anything away for those who haven't seen it! But I will say it IS amazing, and it IS sad. So go prepared to be amazed and...bring a Kleenex box.
"My friends, you bow to no one..." Aragorn, High King of Gondor
Pirates of the Caribbean (2003)
not great but not terrible
I have this game for the Gameboy Advance. I really thought it would be like the movie but it's not. What you do is try to "steal Captain Barbossa's treasure". That kind of disappointed me, but still it's a fun game. It's actually kind of a difficult game, but all in all i'd give it a 7 out of 10.
To Grandmother's House We Go (1992)
really bad
Mary-Kate and Ashley are really obnoxious in TGHWG. Sometimes I had to change the channel to stop myself from throwing the remote at their irritating little faces. The only good thing about this movie was Eddie. He was funny although he swore in front of the little kids.
1 out of 10
Rise and Walk: The Dennis Byrd Story (1994)
i liked it
I saw this movie in when we watched it in Bible class at school. I really liked it. I thought it was going to be some documentary where they have little one on one interviews and bull like that. But when I saw it was an actual movie, it grew on me. Pete Berg was very good in this movie.
I really liked the one really nice guy in rehab who had the wheelchair. I didn't like the mean guy in the wheelchair though.
7 out of 10. ps: joanne is the bomb
Super Short Show (2002)
this show ain't too bad
"Mike's Super Short Show" is like a tv show in a commercial in which two kids tell you about new Disney movies and stuff. I kinda think Mike is annoying, but he's funny and so is the girl. My sister loves this show and I think it's aight. It's on the Disney Channel if you ever get the chance to see it.
Movie Surfers (1997)
ok
the show is cool enough, you get some information. i liked the interview with johnny depp. that was tight. of course they overplayed the finding nemo one a little bit. i mostly watch it for the hot girls. one or two of them are hot. that one dude mischa is ugly and pale. he freaks me out but other than him it's cool. (oh 'member when mischa was singing along with the kid's choir on lilo and stitch? that was funny. lol :)
The Haunted Mansion (2003)
pretty much what i expected
I went to see this movie expecting to see a funny movie that wasn't too scary. That's what I got. I thought Eddie Murphy was funny and the little boy had some funny lines too. The only time I was scared is when Ramsley kept showing up and it surprised me and I jumped. There are a few flaws to this movie, and the major one is this: the ending was disappointing because it was like every one was going to heaven. Also the one woman swore in a ironic way just before she "rose up to heaven." But, this IS a Disney movie. I can't expect everything to theologically correct. Out of 10 stars, I give it a 7 or 8. (One more thing: Sarah was HOT!!!)
A Mighty Wind (2003)
A Classic!
This is a great movie! I really didn't want to see it but my family made me watch it and I'm glad they did. Eugene Levy and Fred Willard are hilarious! "Hey, wha' happened?" "I got a real red wagon!" "I can't do my work!" I nearly died laughing watching this movie.
My favorite singers were Mitch and Mickey. I liked the group that sang "Old Joe's Place," too.
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
yo, buy the game for the GBA (SLIGHT SPOILERS)
Dude it is absolutely awesome for the GBA. The music on the game is hot and now you get to play as Gimli. And you also get to play as Sam a little when Frodo gets stung by Shelob. I thoroughly enjoyed playing as Frodo because he can weild certain types of axes. He never was able to do that before--all he could use was a wimpy knife or crap. But know Frodo kicks some major butt. So does Gimli. The weapons and armor and items you can use are much more complex and fun than on the Two Towers game. I like ROTK game better than Two Towers. 10 out 10 stars.
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
fantastic all-around
Beautiful acting, beatiful scenery, and beautiful direction grace this film. I totally loved it. "Pirates" is probably my second or third favorite movie ever. Johnny Depp shines as Jack Sparrow--"It's CAPTAIN Jack Sparrow--and Orlando Bloom is good as Will Turner. Keira Knightley is not a great actress, but she's hot and was pretty good in "Pirates."
10 stars out of 10 for "The Pirates of the Caribbean." I can't wait for the sequel!
How the Grinch Stole Christmas (2000)
the greatest Christmas movie ever
I absolutely loved everything about this film. I can't see how you people hate it! I find it amazing! Hilarious! Funny, sweet, and sad! The soundtrack is also a jewel. Jim Carrey was the only person who could do the Grinch that well and that funny.
This movie is not just for children. Adults can laugh! And it's not just for Christmas! I watched the Grinch five times last year: once in July, twice in October, and twice in December.
The Grinch gets 9.5 stars out of 10 from me.