Change Your Image
fabioecco
Twitter: @fabioecco
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Wednesday (2022)
Another silly supernatural high school show
It's the Addam's Family adapted for a target audience who wouldn't have liked the original Addams Family and I don't get why would anyone write and market a tv show around characters that don't fit the story that is gonna be told.
I'm saying that because I've read a lot of comments from viewers afraid of watching this because they heard that Adams were kinda horror movie characters (which they aren't).
It turned out like a cheap, generic Harry Potter mixed with a personality lacking Wednesday Addams. I hope to see Jena Ortega in other, more interesting roles, though, she's great! I'm not sure it will get another season.
Soul (2020)
It's about a simple truth most of us fail to see
I'm amazed how this movie got me feeling emotional and spiritual.
Soul's message is a reminder of what's important in life, it's like that precious little life lesson we were given by our gramma or someone wise in our life, but Pixar tells it in a subtle and spectacular way.
This true, this lesson, we KNOW it, we FEEL it, but we're all too numb, too obsessed with our life goals (or obstacles) that we forget it.
Skip this part, I have 160 chars left, but my review is done and I'm not gonna give you spoilers, I'm just filling the rest of the required space. The movie is so dam beautiful and moving.
Ghostland (2018)
Nightmarish
Ghostland bashes you in right at the beginning of the first act, then it tricks you using a terrible hopeless consequence from that situation. But what you still don't know is way worse, creepy and disturbing. That twist is macabre.
The best advice you can take for any horror movie is to avoid trailers-and reviews. I think most of the bad ratings comes from a spoiled experience.
Ghostland is the best horror I've seen in many years and I highly recommend it to every horror fan. I don't mind the ending having no closure, I believe this is an artistic choice.
The Wheel of Time (2021)
It's getting interesting
Honestly it didn't hook me on the Pilot, though the quality was astounding and the fantasy elements felt original. I never read the books. It started to grab my attention when they began to tell the lore of that world, myths, politics, character's conflicts. So far I'm really enjoying the show and hoping that the season ending will be cool.
The Cleansing Hour (2019)
A fun modern take on exorcism movies
I can't remember of a horror movie that dealt with modern tech not standing in the way of the supernatural, but instead using it for its storytelling without being silly and cheesy (you know, killer apps).
Cleasing Hour is creepy, gore and entertaining, the make up and vfx are good and the action keep rising until a 'slipery slope' crazy dark ending.
I think horror movies should be scary AND fun, not depressing- I mean, a joke won't kill anyone (ops)-and that's what this movie delivers.
Army of the Dead (2021)
I rather die and rise rotten than watch this again.
I watch a lot of zombie movies and tv shows, I really love the genre. With that said, that's the worst story featuring "the dead" I've ever watched. Everything is cliche and the only single fresh thing about their universe they've introduced it's abandoned because of reasons. I couldn't care less about any characters, their motivations or their destiny. Stay away.