Change Your Image
sheppard330
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Smurfs (2011)
for kids of the 80's and their children alike! family pic. not bad
First of all looking at the other reviews I wonder what exactly the other reviewers ( is that a correct word) were looking for! Its a cartoon type movie for the summer hols for goodness sake!
I went in hoping it would be like the cartoon and I wasn't disappointed. Gargamil ( spelling ) was great. He Sounded and looked like the cartoon character and as i remember him, even the way he moved and creeped about!!
A lot of the bits from the film actually reminded me of clips of the show yrs back and as im 'ahem' 38yrs old I know what I'm talking about!!
OK, admitedly the smurfs are VERY annoying in parts and to be quite honest I found myself rooting for Gargamil. (spelling again!) Also the couple in it ( girl from Glee and red eye i think, gnd red head ) are very kirsh, sweet etc... But There are some good moments, and Hey papa smurf had a great velvety voice as he should do and There is gargamil's cat to contend with too!! As I said if you're looking for a non offensive, not too long sweet blast from past with sprinkle of today in it then look no further, if you want a good watch to really think about..pick a different screen... Its just a smurfing film!!
The Quiet (2005)
decided to review this after being surprised at the film and i mean pleasantly so... really interesting and felt glued to the TV. defo a more female film id say.
So so pleased i bought this after being recommended it on amazon. I just thought it would be a bit of a let down type American pie film but was pleasantly surprised. The film is about Nina. Miss beaufitul, her best friend. Miss dying to have a fella of importance and to ensure Nina doesn't leave school a virgin... such is USA of today... Anyway. In to Nina's seemingly idilic life enters a distant relative a newly bereaved dumb mute girl the family decided to take on for their own reasons, probably being self patting on back for such a brave and selfless action... You see the family, has in fact many flaws, Mother has a legalised drug addiction and daddy is not the gentleman he pretends to be, It is very difficult to watch in bits but is very accurate of human nature and how two three plus dimensional it can be, how people turn things to their own devices. I particularly liked the changing attitude towards Dot when the story unfolds. Very accurate and the way people try so hard to be politically correct in public and in peer groups anything but and in a way i feel her disability is envied and exploited by them, which seems to be why they get so mad later on in the story. well hope you enjoyed my shabby review, and the film further more...
While She Was Out (2008)
Not bad for afternoon bit of entertainment. Kim is looking amazing for her age!!
Well I just finished watching the above film and was prompted to review it after so many negative reviews. I found it an interesting film and idea. The genre is a revenge kind of thing i suppose not unlike dirty weekend. The end is very similar to parts in this film and there is a lot of bad language and references to sex etc. However i didn't find it used violence gratuitously due to its genre. Kim Basinger looks really good in the film and considering she is 56? now I was surprised how fit she looked, better than her younger days if you ask me, and this is from a hetro female who grew up with her films in the 80's.. The film itself as i said is a revenge type film, it starts off with Christmas at Della's family home. She has a twin boy and girl and a bully husband who complains she doesn't clean up enough ( clearly doesn't realise marriage is supposed to be a partnership and it's no longer the 19th century!!) and said she has let her self go to pot physically!( has he SEEN what most housewives look like? he has been watching too much American Pie and Stiffler's mum, i think!) Anyway as the film goes on basically she goes to the mall to get last minute Xmas stuff and manages to antagonise a group of hooligans. It centres around that and although it's hard to believe it goes from then on and it gets quite tense til the end as you're worried about whether she will get home and the kids being at home and so on... wont totally give the game away but LOVED the ending retribution served. Just easy going revenge film id say. Nothing pretentious. quite tense and lots of fun...
Mulholland Dr. (2001)
wowwowwowwow eh?
What an amazing film. Even when the so called QUIET bits occur you are waiting for the next high... Don't get me wrong this is not a ever violent and explosive film. Its just the tension.As a great fan of Lynch, PARTICULARLY TWIN PEAKS...I loved this, Really puzzling, Bits actually made me jump, Yeh me, A harderned horror addict...I even felt the erotic bits were to make a point and not just to make a buck... The twists were phenomenal and very difficult to figure out..even now after watchin it! I so recommend and dunno how.. The acting appeared somewhat mysterious and i guessed so many different endings and ideas for what might happen,. imaginged a sixth sense or others ending but i was still so very surprised..I am a major fan of hitchock and know he would be proud, gonna watch it again tmrw,. if i sleep tonight as my head is still ticking...wow...hope u give it a try..David Lynch u are the master..
Changing Lanes (2002)
this is a review of changing lanes with samuel l jackson et al
Firstly, the reason why I decided to review this film is because of the awful,and unfair, reviews its had so far... I came across this film on pay per view channel and thought it looked an interesting and ominous type of film work. The film revolves around the main two characters, Gavin Banek and Doyle Gypson. The movie opens with Doyle and Gavin both in rush to get to a court date ( totally separate events ) and they are both involved in minor car crash, in which Gavin gives Doyle file of importance by mistake when they exchange numbers... As the film goes on its based around human relationships and on the premise of what people will do to get what they want back and how low they will sink. I personally love films that explore humanity, or lack of it... There goes my review, not going to over go in to it and spoil the twists and turns, but the slimy gavin character sure does pack a punch in a metaphoric sense...and you'll be gasping with disbelief in a couple of parts of how low he does sink and slide.. well happy viewing and hope you like it. Admitedly its not for a action film fan, or someone who wants to sit and be entertained by copious amounts of violence and sex, but if you're in to a film about people and relationships, people's conscience and greed then this is a film for you!!!
Talking Heads 2: Playing Sandwiches (1998)
unexpected twist
I watched this episode and fairly early on it points out that the man in question, who is narrating this episode,is childless and for what ever reason people seem to be very reluctant to leave their children near him...and its only very near the end you realise exactly why. Its indicated that the man is not entirely honest with his boss about his past and it goes from there to situations he seems to be drawn to and left in. Its very openly written, without any bias opinion, however, Its very hard hitting without making it obvious what exactly occurs and the ending is chilling without being graphic. Alan Bennet is the bravest and most talented writer, in my opinion... This is him at his best...
Stepfather III (1992)
make room for daddy-AGAIN...
This sequel features a new actor as Stepfather, and boy, do i miss Terry O'Quinn. To me he was 'The Stepfather'...
In this version Stepfather is a lot younger (with lil help from scalpel) and in one part is dressed as The Easter Bunny....
There are a few interesting moments where his old character emerges, but not an awfully good rendition...( note, unlike some people I don't watch films for sex scenes alone!! )
I watched it cos it was from the Stepfather clan, and I have a thing about the films!! I Love thrillers, and the American dream phenomenon all mixed up in serial killer-all for reason to kill...as a brit, i find it fascinating, yet confusing!! Most of all -lots of fun!!!
Basically I am giving this a six out of ten as a film filler...More of a TV movie...associated recommendations from me would be psycho IV and Halloween III...
Color Me Perfect (1996)
interesting thought...
As a mother of a disabled child myself i found this very hard to watch, however, i also found it interesting. My imediate thought was 'why change someone, who has a learning difficulty? why not accept them?' It seemed to me like they were looking for a 'nazi idealised society' Then after a while I thought, 'what if the disabled person wanted to be, more improved, as it were.' I think the lead actor did an excellent job and bought up the sensitive subject of people with learning problems having sexual desires and emotions, just like everybody else...which of course they do... Over all i enjoyed the film but found it a very emotional experience due to my own life experience and would recommend a watch....