Change Your Image
LiviusAndronicus
Reviews
Meg 2: The Trench (2023)
No More, Please
This movie couldn't decide what it was, a thriller or a (terrible) comedy. It's almost like they changed scripts and directors midway through.
Positives: The cast, they were actually pretty good... but playing roles modeled after (lame) cartoon characters. The CGI and the cinematography were quite good. However, that's the end of the good things about Meg 2.
Only a mathematicians of Pythagoras' caliber could keep count of the number of last-second-escapes crammed into this flick. It was embarrassing. After the first few, one could sense the trend, and a grim sense of foreboding descends on the viewer.
But it gets far worse as the film progresses. At the end it comes across as a slapstick fest.
I could say more, but be forewarned. If you liked the first film, do not -- do not -- assume that this one will entertain you in remotely the same manner.
Black Summer (2019)
Too Disjointed to Truly Enjoy
I wanted to enjoy this series. I viewed the first season and started the second when it became available. However, the editing is sadly too poor to overlook.
There are some positive elements. Cinematography is actually quite good. The locales are convincing and I give the settings 9 out of ten. The acting is fine. Precious little dialogue, as is noted in some reviews, but it feels natural for handfuls of survivors with little hope, to skip the banter that you encounter in more frivolous apocalyptic series.
The problem is simply that the series creators are too ambition... following the paths of too many different character, and doing so in vignettes (short "chapters"). They creatively show how different stories intersect with one another, but the problem is that they do so in too disorganized a pattern. Viewers cannot always tell whether something is "back story" until well into the chapter.
Its lack of even a remotely chronological presentation leaves one feeling like they are just watching a collection of clips.
The Rig (2023)
Hurry Up with Season Two
... or not.
I don't regret watching the series, since it was decent and had a few strengths (e.g. Talented cast, realistic set, above average cgi).
Many other reviewers have gleefully identified the weaknesses (e.g. Predictable plot, limited character development which is essentially due to settling for two-dimensional versions with several secondary actors, treading closely the line of having too much environmental wokism).
I enjoyed the unusual identity of the "threat." However, the plot did not capitalize on the related uncertainties as well as it may have.
As an American who enjoyed living in the UK for several years, I also enjoyed the accents. Someone's review criticized them, and I assume only a "native speaker" would be so presumptuous, but my wife and I perceived the dialects as representative of the diversity we encountered in Great Britain.
"The Rig" is not great cinema, but it's definitely good enough to offer most viewers some modest pleasure.
I won't hold my breath waiting for the second season, but I hope that there is one.
Bullet Train (2022)
A Bullet Train You Definitely Want to Ride
What a blast! Great script with a captivating storyline. Not a weak link in the entire cast. Engaging from start to finish.
My wife and I have extremely differing tastes in cinema, but we both considered this a strong and entertaining film.
Having been to Tokyo several times, compliments of Uncle Sam and the U. S.-Japan Alliance for defense, I'm more motivated than ever to return to the amazing Land of the Rising Sun. I'll even jump on one of those spectacular trains, confident they can take an unimaginable beating while still keeping the lives of the passengers safe.
Bullet Train did a great job of skillfully weaving together a myriad of plotlines. No small challenge with so many characters who the audience become invested in. Oh, and I rarely mention soundtracks, but this one is particularly good.
Nope (2022)
Nope, Not Good -- One Huge Disappointment
I was optimistic about this film, since Jordan Peele is extremely talented. In fact, it's my respect for him, that won this an extra star... rather than the two it actually earned.
Tons of deep plot holes and unfathomably stupid behavior by the protagonists. At times the film seemed comedic.
I'm a fan of scifi and non-gruesome horror, and can respect cinematic works constrained by tight budgets. But that's not the case here. Competent actors, very good cinematography... but an absurd and crippling script.
Fortunately, Peele's still batting a solid .398, so I'm anticipating better things in the future.
Z Nation (2014)
What an Odd Show
It seems like the writers vacillated between comedy and (more rarely) drama. Eventually the series surrenders to its baser nature and becomes a caricature of what it could have been. In a word, the series is the epitome of camp.
Some of the exaggerated episodes are humorous, but in most, the mundane ignorance of people who carelessly and unnecessarily expose themselves to zombie bites becomes irritating and... boring.
Several episodes which present a more serious storyline are far more memorable... and entertaining.
Perhaps the best thing about the show is that they do a solid job developing a few of the characters. (Most, however, are utterly two dimensional.)
I watched the series to its conclusion, having invested enough time and caring (barely) enough about a couple characters, to want to see the series' resolution.
I don't regret that. However, in retrospect, knowing what the entirety of the program would amount to, I would have passed it by.
Battle Creek (2015)
What a Disappointment (that it wasn't renewed)
This really is a good show and the ensemble cast performs extremely well together.
So sad to see creative programs like this "abbreviated" when the networks have no trouble airing tripe season after season.
Centigrade (2020)
It's Terrible When You Root for the Blizzard
We fast-forwarded through most of this disappointing film.
Gave it the lowest possible score (1 star) for existing... and a bonus star for the baby who portrayed a baby quite well... and didn't ask to be in the movie.
Over-the-Rhine (2020)
Not Your Typical "Religious" Film
This film provides a powerful and accurate picture of the power of forgiveness and mercy. And it does it while-thankfully-avoiding the tropes that plague lesser productions dealing with the subject of Christianity. It offers a candid portrayal of the rage and desire for revenge experience by nearly everyone (including Christians) when they are victimized.
Rather than simplistically (and inaccurately) painting forgiveness as something that is easy to offer, the actual internal struggle is displayed extremely well. It is quite believable. Especially with the presence of so many prayers of lamentation. (See King David's psalms, the writings of Jeremiah, and other biblical illustrations of such prayer.)
One reason for the film's novel treatment of the subject matter may be that it reflects an evangelical Catholic perspective. Unlike most religious movies, it is not based on some fundamentalist or "nondenominational" theological approach. Nor is it inspired by the liberal theology (e.g. universal salvation) that pervades much of Roman Catholicism today. This film, on the contrary, strikes a realistic chord because the faith of the characters is real. It is anchored in a trust in a living God, and recognition that Christianity is about infinitely more than going through religious motions.
Mitch Teemley, along with his cast and production team, have done a great job creating a moving and convincing drama that persuasively portrays the deepest struggles of real life.
Zoo (2015)
Warning: Don't Watch Unless You Enjoy Terrible Endings
Obviously they hoped for another season, but the world was mercifully spared that... it may have been like the apocalypse that was always around the corner for this lame series.
Somehow my wife and I made it through the full three seasons (on Netflix). If I'd known it was not going to resolve at its close I probably would have quit during season one.
The actors did what they could, but the writing was relentlessly stupid. It was like they heedlessly chose every dangerous course because they knew they were fictionally invulnerable.
By the end of the series I was rooting for the hybrids to wipe out most of the cast.