Change Your Image
julianselvage
Reviews
Dexter: Just Let Go (2011)
Season starts to heat up! Casting brilliant!
Firstly, ill like to say how pleased I am on how well the casting has been in this series, which was greatly displayed in this episode. All the new characters have a distinct personality and have contributed to the entertainment of these series. I have enjoyed Brother Sam's companionship with Dexter, its been mysterious, funny but also interesting in how his ideals has affected Dexter...he was a character that I was fair disappointed to leave the season, that relationship could had kept up till the end of the season. The casting of Detective Anderson, also works, being a more serious and "realistic detective", on the team, making the atmosphere not as stupid. Both Dexter's new babysitter Jamie and Masukua's new employee also have been cast good, creating a more fun atmosphere..The acting, to, has been up to scratch on all of them.
This series, unlike last, now has more frequent spins, and most importantly, good small stories ( such as the upcoming Trinity killer case and the return of Dexter's brother) to accompany the larger main story of Geller and Travis. Although the season started slow, it has certainty now started to heat up. 9/10
Doctor Who: The Curse of the Black Spot (2011)
Directors loosing the plot,writers targeting children audience
This episode was a complete disappointment. The whole episode seemed to had been rushed. The storyline was weak and the floors were numerous, such as disappearing characters and unexplained circumstances ( ie, the Doctor and the main protagonists not being hospitalized when captured by the Siren like all the other crew members on board? ). Apart from this the number of stupid scenarios made me sick. Amy Pond taking on 5 pirates?- its as if now the producers have decided to direct the series to a "young children audience"...which is very disappointing; doctor who has never in the past been done this way. I also miss the absence of the seriousness David Tennant brought to the Doctor...this whole series has become much too childish.
Doctor Who: The Waters of Mars (2009)
Depessing Episode, But saves Season 5
After watching the last two episodes of season 5 I was very disappointed. The plot was all over place, the directing was terrible...it was like the directors had put absolutely no effort into them,and, as it was consistent, I thought this was how it was going to be for the rest of the series. How wrong was I! The effort this time performed by the directors was salient.The story was strong, the monsters were perfect, and it didn't get too silly and jumbled up. It actually had me sit on the edge of my seat in parts, and the climax only made me more impressed on what the writers and directors had planned to climax the series. My only negative thought is that I don't think the directors took in account of the little children watching this episode. Normally Doctor Who is rather jolly, there is not a lot of detail in death, and the monsters aren't too scary. These monsters WERE scary,and they did scare my two little brothers, making them cry. Some scenes were a little bit prolonged in areas and complex, and it was very depressing ( my mother walked out ). Overall, probably not the best movie for little children but perfect for Doctor who fans and teenagers like I who love zombie films!
8/10, Welcome back!
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (2009)
I didn't like it- definitely not as good as the original
Two years ago i missed out on seeing the magnificent Transformers on the big screen, and I swore that i wasn't going to miss out on seeing its sequel in the year 2009. Last night , I spent my $20 and watched it with a couple of mates. It was extremely disappointing. The movie overall wasn't that bad, its special effects were fantastic, but numerous mistakes got me puzzled which annoyed me right through it, and got me asking questions like " hey, didn't that guy die"? and " what team is that guy on?"...the whole movie was chaos! i couldn't take to any of the characters bar Optimus Prime which this whole movie was all about.This really ticked me off.
The movie ended up being a massive battle between robots throughout the whole movie, it didn't introduce any of the new characters at all, which really bugged me, because i didn't know what robots I was going for and who was who!. In a way, Transformers 2 isn't a sequel, but a whole new movie. It had many differences to the first, ie., Starscream's voice,personality and looks have changed dramatically since the first, and where we see at the end of the first Bumblebee's voice coming back and repairing, the second contradicts, with him again not being able to speak at all.
However my main annoyance was that the movie had lost its theme " Transformers". Unlike the first one, where we saw the Autobots transform in these neat cars and trucks, and the Decepticons change into the more rough cool "tanks", "Blackhawk helicopters" and "police cars", the Decepticons in T2 basically looked like massive "terminators" from the Terminator movie, not changing into any hectic cars or tanks basically at all through the whole movie.
The humor was rightly placed in the first Transformers and the jokes weren't that bad, but in the second they over-killed it, very similar to Spiderman 3. ie., the two dogs at the start where the camera focuses on them having sex ( this is transformers?), OK funny at first, but when the camera focuses on them again and again throughout the scene...it gets tedious, this joke is old and really isn't that funny.
Overall, his movie had its ups and downs, but the downs are definitely higher. However that saying, little kids would enjoy its special effects and action scenes greatly, although the the scenes like the dogs having sex probably attacks this target audience as well. The movie was also really too long.Rating- 5/10, definitely not as good at the original.
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles: To the Lighthouse (2009)
I liked Charlie...
"To the lighthouse" was a very engaging episode which continued the spree of success. Terminator has finally picked up after a number of slow episodes ( with the engaging plot with Jess and Riley ), and this episode definitely didn't disappoint. I thought bringing back one of the past characters, and one of my favorites, Charlie was fantastic...i just found it disappointing when seeing the climax, that i realized this episode was all to do with killing him off...very unnecessary?. Apart from that, this episode picks up its action packed theme, where we see all characters experience near death situations. We get a good taste of Cromartie having a spaz and the plot behind him starts too fold out making the episode even more intense, and, I suppose Charlie gets a good episode ending his character. This is clearly one of the best episodes (apart from getting rid of poor old Charlie, they so didn't need to do that).
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles: Samson & Delilah (2008)
Fantastic!
I wasn't that surprised to hear that after the first season they were going to make another one.The opening pilot to the first season I didn't think was good enough to open the season with which is disappointing, because towards the end of the season things started to heat up and an interesting plot was easily found. However I think the writers/directors got a kick in the bum because "this" second season opener was just fantastic! there was certainly enough action to keep my mates and I glued to the screen the whole time, and the dialogue easily told you what was happening. As well as an action packed episode, the emergence of a familiar type of terminator seen in Terminator 2 at the end has easily made my decision to watch the next one next week,looking forward too it! 9/10...FANTASTIC!
Zombie Honeymoon (2004)
Just one of those waste your time movies
Well, ill have to say this is one of the worst movies I have ever seen. The only reason why have given this movie a two is because I found some parts of the movie, " funny ". Not because of what the movie had to put forward to the viewers but because of how much it sucked!The directing sucked, the acting sucked, nearly everything of the movie just, sucked. I say nearly, because there were some " gruesome parts " in the movie, but it simply got the movie nowhere. The plot killed it, how can a wife continue to act normal after her husband randomly eats a man man?, and she cleans up the bloody mess for him with a jolly music background!In My opinion, DO NOT waste your time watching this. Don't get fooled by the some bits of gore because in the end the movie will just waste your time like it did with me.
Doctor Who: Journey's End (2008)
Agree, worst end for fantastic series
OK, I didn't feel all that disappointed in bringing the Daleks back AGAIN, especially in bringing Dalvros back but, this could have been a smashing hit but it simply blew it. For a starter, I think the coming of Rose, and the ending of Rose should of been a little longer and dramatic ( usually I hate those bits of Doctor Who, but these bits needed them ), These two are in love, they haven't seen each other for ages, the director should of told the Dalek to give them some time!, and then with the leaving of Rose, way 2 short, she just left, with little fuss!.These were the parts which needed the little bit of prolonging dramatic time, this was used in unnecessary parts of the show which made it actually boring, not enough action.And again, Doctor Donner? come one.I think in the next series, which is now in 2 years coming :S, series final should include some new monster...anything but the Daleks!