Change Your Image
rusties
1. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
2. The Lion King (Top 250 146)
3. The Silence of the Lambs (Top 250 25)
4. Natural Born Killers
5. Full Metal Jacket (Top 250 82)
6. Clue
7. The Kid (1921) (Top 250 193)
8. City of God (Top 250 18)
9. Rosemary�s Baby (Top 250 198)
10. The Midnight Express
Television Shows:
1. Firefly
2. Supernatural
3. Six Feet Under
4. Cowboy Bebop
5. It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia
6. South Park
7. Love Hina
8. Traveler
9. Jeopardy
10. Reaper (First season only)
IMDB Poll of the Day:
September 16th, 2009
Out of all the cop drama clich�s on this list, which would you most like to disappear?
Winner: The bad guys can never have good aim, even when the main character stands in one place in the open and just shoots at them. 18.7%
A total of 12100 votes were collected.
http://www.imdb.com/poll/results/2009-09-16
Conclusion: Although there were to many options they all needed to be there, proving that cop dramas need to pick up their act and stop being the same thing over and over again.
October 19th, 2009
Which do you prefer: vampires or zombies?
Winner: Vampires! 40.9%
A total of 14407 votes were collected.
Conclusion: Vampire fans come in higher numbers but zombie fans are more hardcore.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Friday the 13th (2009)
A so so remake of Friday the 13th Part 2
This wasn't a terrible movie and certainly beats any of the other recent Jason sagas to come out but when compared to the original it so clearly follows (part 2 by the way, not the first one) it's clear that it doesn't fill all the elements that made part 2 the way it was. I'd like to start off by saying that Friday the 13th Part 2 is on of the greatest horror films ever made not because of the story. The story is predictable and slow. But because of the editing and directing where everything had the perfect timing to make the bravest person jump out of their seats constantly. Jason himself in that movie still goes down as one of the scariest looking villains in a horror film. The acting wasn't overacted and the makers of Part 2 created one of the most perfect horror films ever made.
This film tries to recreate the story but falls flat on the timing and acting to really be convincing and as scary as the original. It isn't a terrible film and is pretty amusing at times. The acting was well acted and so I lay the blame on the director of this film who made it predictable and slow. Jason himself just didn't carry that scary persona like he did in the original Friday the 13th and Part 2 and as a result the film itself just wasn't that fun to watch. Perhaps a film like this is just to impossible to remake without losing the beauty behind the first Jason films.
Even still, to be fair, compared to most horror movies released today this movie is a blessing. Using semi-well known horror actors with some talent such as Padalecki and Pababaker instead of casting well known actors that don't fit the part separate this film from just about any other horror film made since Saw. With the exception of Jason (who was about as scary looking as my grandmother) the art direction, scene, and costuming helped play an important role in helping this film succeed. Overall, perhaps not quite a film that all should see in theaters but at the very least a film true Jason fans should check out when it's released to the small screen.
Dreamer: Inspired by a True Story (2005)
What a totally useless movie to our very existence
Wow, where do I start on how useless this movie with? The acting? Average, I've been much better out of Kurt Russell and Dakota Fanning but they weren't awful either. Just average. Camera work? Average. Nobody cares. Direction? Pretty average Writing? The most predictable piece of work I've seen in a long while filled with unrealistic boring dialog. Why would anybody pay to make this movie? I wasted 8 bucks in this pointless film that taught me good no life lesson except that a horse can still run after having a injury. But I've already seen enough horse movies to realize that. Get it from the title- based on a true story. AKA- An overexhaderated event about people failing then succeeding and making millions for selling a quite moment of their life to Hollywood which really wasn't that exciting of a story to begin with. This movie with short, but that was not a bad thing. The shortness means less to think about nothing and less daydreaming time (as that is proved to now cause brain cancer.. and so be it! this movie causes Brain cancer.. and i am not surprised.)
Avoid this movie. If you wanna see a movie for kids to watch there are a lot better movies out there. I'm not gonna bother going though a list. Make them watch ET or lion king if they haven't seen it yet though.
Alone in the Dark (2005)
I went on a quest for the worst movie ever made that had a high budget, and It has been discovered.
True, there are many movies much worse then this movie. This movie was no Manos: The Hands of Fate, or Troll 2 (yes, I have seen them both.. twice) but at the same time this movie is No Alien, Predator or even Alien Vs. Predator (Yes, even that movie surpassed this). Movies like this make Battlefield Earth look like a Star Wars it is so bad. Razzie awards lookout, your biggest competition has just arrived in theaters. This film I'm talking about is of course Alone in the Dark. I'll try to take you though a step by step process on why this film was so bad.
Acting- I'll first start off with what perhaps was the best component of this film (next to the ending credits, which played 'Wish I had An Angel', the acting. Christian Slater must be proud of himself, he successfully proved that it is possible to act decent in a film worse then drinking antifreeze. Though all his awful dialog he had to speak, it made me wonder why he just didn't walk off the set halfway. Perhaps it was because of Stephen Dorff being in the film as well (somebody he wishes he could be but fails at it). Tara Reid is a bad actress but good looking and that's all that really matters in films like these. That is not to say the acting was perfect though, it was average, not good, and perhaps the only thing in the film not good.
The Soundtrack- Except for 'Wish I had An Angel', the soundtrack is pointless and bad heavy medal being pumped into the viewers ears, perhaps to disguise the awful story (something I will get to soon). A long and very expensive 2 CD soundtrack is now up for sale for those musically challenged.
The Directing- Directed by Hollywoods favorite director Uwe Ball who brought us the classic House of the Dead. Telling us "Yes, movies can get this utterly bad and that's just the beginning to my deadly saga of awful movies". At least it is said to be directed by Uwe Ball. Without being told I would have guessed a monkey was kidnapped from the Congo, brought here and forced to make opinions on how to make the movie under penalty of being shocked. The director of photography was probably a camcorder taped onto a skateboard and pushed forward until it hits a wall. On the scenes where the camera should stay still it is constantly moving, not allowing us to stop anywhere and when it should be moving in action, the camera stops for some reason.
The Producing- Who on earth is stupid enough to put money towards this bomb? I pity the fool... sometimes. Sometimes I'm glad he or she was taught such a lesson to never put money towards garbage worse then dog dung tied up in a bag.
The Writing / Storyboard- Trying to Analise the story is more painful then jamming an ice pick under a big toe and kicking a soccer ball as hard as I possibly could with it right after but I will still attempt it.
Edward Carnby escapes as a child from an orphanage where 20 children where to go under science experiments. He escapes and hides in an electrical outlet where he is electrocuted (this is the point where it got so bad i started to laugh out loud). Then it fast-forwards many years later where he's a paranoia detective. He get's attacked by some zombie that can't be shot to death, kills it and moves on with life. Later on he gets attacked by some crazy looking monster and he discovers secrets that nobody else knows.
Yeah, the plot is bad, really really bad. The film beings with expecting us to read approximately 10 minutes, which felt like 100, of random text about an untrue civilization called the Abskani. The film goes not to have one twist after another, more then the audience can handle, more then the audience wants to handle, more then the audience could ever care about. This storyline is rock bottom bad that even Double Dragon does better.
Overall, miss out on this movie. I gave it a 1 out of 10 but that is because there is no 0.
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
Laugh, Cry, Gasp, Cheer, Be Amazed and See One Of The Greatest Movies Ever Made
Weather the person liked the movie or found it one of there favourite movies, they still have to admit that it is one of the greatest movies ever made. There was so much symbolisim and moments that people will never forget that it will change the way they think what a good movie is.
From the crow being set free to a thunderstorm and all the way to each and everybody character, everything symbolized something in this movie. It isn't hard tofigure out what each and every one of them means though like Lord of the Flies and still makes you think even more then Lord of the Flies. To add on Lord of the Flies was boring and this left the viewer on the edge of there seat thoughout the whole movie.
Gasping, crying, laughing, heartbroken, thrilled are all some of the very emotions you'll feel in this movie then almost any other movie ever made. A connection to the characters can eaisly be made many times thoughout the movie and you simply want to goodguys to win, even if they arn't goodguys in society.
The acting was amazing and perfect. Freeman delivered each and every monologue perfectly and professionally and put up as great as a preformance, if not better, then the movie Se7en. Robbins put up his best preformance anybody will probibly ever see him in making us connect to him and leaving a mystery though half the movie weather he did shoot his wife or if he was innosent. The Warden (Gunton) reaches to one of the great movie villians I've seen and the other bad guy Byron (Brown) puts up a preformance almost as great as Sgt. Heart from Full Medal Jacket. Tommy Williams at first sight makes you seem like he's an elvis wannabe who seriously needs a life, but after time when Robbins starts to work with him you start to feel for him until your left in gasp at his last scene. Whitmore, who plays Brooks, has the viewer laughing, crying and screaming no at parts. The acting was perfect by all the major characters.
What could be perfect acting without perfect writing and perfect dialouge though? Stephen King wrote a masterpeice and it was written into perfect dialouge for this movie. Each and every monolouge was written to a masterpeice.
The directing was just perfect also, enough said.
To those that haven't seen this movie yet, I suggest to go see it a.s.a.p to know what a perfect movie is.
The Medallion (2003)
How Can there so many positive Reviews on this? This is one of the worst movies EVER made
I've seen Manos, The hands of Fate, troll 2 and many other movies that are in the bottom 100 movie list and ALL of them were not as bad as this disaster (except for Rollerball, but that's a differnt story). How could somebody in the right mind call this a movie? I once read a review with the title for hobgoblins saying "Theres a point where it just stops being a movie". This movie from the very begining of the movie wasn't a true movie. For one a movie has to have some plot that makes sence.
Which gets me to my first point, let's talk about the writing. With the money Jackie Chan has, you think he could hire somebody people to make a decent plot. One minute were looking at some guy who randomly knows a SWAT team who hates him, next were looking at a super crime fighting team randomly calling him in to do a job. After that he gets teamed up with a guy whos wife at the next minute is a super fighter woman with all these weapons. Did they just put random plot twist ideas in a hat and then randomly draw them to put that in the script?
The dialoge couldof been written by my 2 and my half year old cousin and could confuse the highest of smart people out there. They would skip a lot of detail such as how the prince got caught at times. Who in the right mind passed this script after reading it for a movie to be made?
Then theres the acting, oh boy, what fun it was to watch this. Fun to watch in terms of laughing at how pethedic it was. Lee Evans is a very good actor but perhaps the very worse in this movie. He was good in Theres Somebody About Mary, but in this movie his character was undeveluped, did the most unrealistic things and he just poured out the bit of dialoge there was like there was nothing to it. Jackie Chan, yes he's a not a great actor, but in his other movies he's not so bad that you just want to walk out but your brother wants to see the end of the movie.
The special effects were so poorly done and so pethedic I couldof done better and I'm not professional. There was random fast motion times and random images being twisted around. The whole point in most of Jakie Chans movies was that he didn't have those type of effects and that's mostly what was so great about it.
If yoiu think, I'm just saying this because I hate Jakie Chan your wrong, Chan rocks. I love all his movies including the Tux, but this one was just unimagintivly bad. You can't even take a washroom or popcorn break otherwise you'll suddenly miss about 5 plot twist in those few minutes.
This movie should of never been made, simple as that. Don't let anybody tell you differntly. Only if you want to see one of the worst movies ever made in the history of man kinda, then see this movie.
Pinky and the Brain: A Pinky and the Brain Christmas (1995)
The Greatest Episode of The Greatest Show In the World
Simply, absolutly amazing. Simpsons even bows down to this episode. Like, wow. If you liked the show you'll love this episode.
Plot- To take over the world, Pinky and the Brain travel to the north pole to rig toys Santa will be giving out to children. I'm not going to tell you how it goes, but every part is an instant classic. From lines such as
"The Brain: Where Canadian elves... eh" to the cheapshot jokes they take on Bill Clinton (AND THEY ARN'T EVEN SEXUAL RELATED!)
See this as soon as possible. A great Christmas special.
Gekijôban Poketto Monsutâ Maboroshi no Pokemon Rugia Bakutan (1999)
WORST of the series. All the other ones were much better.
Mewtwo stricks back was great fun for the fans. Pokemon 3 was my fav of the pokemon movie series and had great fun also. Number 4 had good graphics and again fun and for those that acculy got to see the 5th movie they know its good also. But number 2 was just BAD. I saw this with a friend knowing Mewtwo Stricks back was fun and i felt like leaving the theater halfway thought the movie but my friend held me back.
This movie has a super rushed script, crappy plot, bad acting, not even fun for pokemon fans out there. Lame to the max, trust me and see the other movies and not this one.
Redwall: The Movie (2000)
this movie was awsome!!!
I loved this movie. Watching the movie was as just as fun as reading the book. Great rumor. The shrews have russian accents to make it better. The animation wasn't all that great but thats the only real let down. See this movie if you ever get the chance. The owl was the best out of everybody in this movie.
Troll 2 (1990)
Most underrated movie EVER!!!
This film is extreamly awesome. It's fun, and people are just randomly giving it 1's on imdb.com so its said to be one of the worst movies ever made. This movie shouldn't even be the bottem 100 films.
I love this movie
The acting- the only let down. Acting was horrible in this movie
Director and writing- what great imagination. The characters were sooo funny and fun. The witch kept reminding me of my grade 6 teacher.
Costumes- children wearing masks and pillows to look like goblins. So funny and so great. I love this and there so cute also.
See this film. If you take this film seriously, then yes it will be bad. But if you take it as being great fun, it will be so much fun. Take a break from super-awesome written-amazing acting-cool wizards-your avarge cool looking goblin movie like lord of the rings (which is some of my fav movies) and watch this for pure fun. :)
The Valour and the Horror: Death by Moonlight: Bomber Command (1992)
Alright Documentary that does an ok job at proving its point
The thing was basicly about a canadien airforce in WW2 that had to do differnt missions. The main one was about this dam in germany they had to destory. It proved the point that this was an extreamly bad idea but they didnt prove it strong enough. Good acting and some interesting things at parts.
Romeo + Juliet (1996)
EVERYBODY either loves or hates this movie
In this movie of Romeo + Juliet everybody either loves it or hates it. I have never known somebody that was inbetween. I myself find this to be one of my favourite movies. It was such an genious idea to take the script and put it into modern times. A must see for all to get their own opinion on it, don't trust your friends. I did for a while and avoided the movie but then had to see it in english class and found out to be one of my favourite movies.
The intro of this movie is simply amazing. First with the T.V reporter they made it look awsome and then when some character were being introduced it made it even better with awsome camera work there. Don't let the beginning of the first fight scene let you think negative about this movie. The beginning of the first fight scene is way over done but then the scene, let along the movie gets much better.
The best preformance was by Dash Mihok who play Benvolio. He had this character down perfect and then better. This guy is going to win an oscar some day, or at least he better. Jonhnny Flynton, the movie he starred in, was already Oscar Nominated.
Being John Malkovich (1999)
Should be in the bottem 100 Films
If there is one movie out in the world there that I do not recomend to people it would be the new rollerball movie. But this would be second. This movie contains lesbians pointlessly, dumb idea, poorly written and some parts are just plain retarded. This is one of the worst movies I have ever seen. If your looking for a movie that is off the wall bizarre do not choose this one cause its just stupid. See something like Blast From the Past or Wrongfully Accused. Again is stress how how HORRIBLE this film was.
CatDog: The Great Parent Mystery (2001)
funny
I saw this on Tv and thought it was pretty funny but there are acouple of things that must be taken into place before you see this movie. 1. you must understand and have seen the show and 2. you must like the show The movie is about how Catdog goes though many adventures to find their parents. This movie explains how catdog started and why and how they were the way they are and where they live.
The Wonderful World of Disney: Selma, Lord, Selma (1999)
I Give it Award for best real historical event Re-Inactment in a movie
That's right. The Scene of Bloody Sunday happend just like that and it was a horrible sight to even think people in the past did such a thing, but it still happend and this movie shows the brutal reality. 5.3 out of 10 is not enough of this movie. See for yourself and the brutal reality of bloody sunday.
Charlie's Angels (2000)
First Movie I Found Tom Green Funny
this movie is made from the old T.V. show charlie's angels. There are many well known actors in this movie including Tom Green. The movie attempts to be funny but at most times is not successful. 3 girls have magical super moves from nowhere and can fight amazingly. Kindaof like a cross of X-men and Matrix, but much more cheap. Tom Green is the only good part of the movie. Tom green plays the part of Chad, one of the angels boyfriend. He provides the laughs for the movie. i give it 2 out of 10
Pinky and the Brain (1995)
Childhood Show Brings it my highest ratings
Since I was a childhood i remember sitting every day 5 o'clock nearing the evening to watch one of my favourite shows with my brother and my dad.
About a Mouse who is an ultimate genious (the Brain) who lives with a partner Pinky, who both are labratory mice. but when the scientist go home for the night Brain starts up yet another plan try to conquer the earth. At the end of each night he fails doing his amazing plan usually because of his partner Pinky screwing everything up. One of the best episodes is the chistmas special. Now if you don't want any pinky and the brain episode but one. This should be the one you watch. The episode brings more laughs in a simpsons episode and includes very famous lines like:
Piolet- so your a quite one huh? I wonce had a husband that was quite. Until i found out he was a gass tank
and The Brain- Were canadien elves eh (pronouced A by canadiens)
Reign of Fire (2002)
Horrible
I saw this film with 2 other friends of mine. The most i have to say was it was horrible. This movie diserves a turkey (0 stars). The plot was the dumbest thin gin the world and it was just one of those America comes and saves the day films and no country is better. Horrible film in my opinion.