Change Your Image
Tanner-01
Reviews
Drillbit Taylor (2008)
Drillbit Taylor
Drillbit Taylor was a good movie. It has some laughs and some action. It was a typical movie, you could tell what was going to happen most the time past the 30 minute mark but was still a good movie.
It is one of those movies that you don't adore but is good once in a while and is a good movie for a family to watch.
The bully in this movie is not like the typical bully you see these days.
I would recommend it to families who enjoy a moderately good movie with a little violence.
9/10
Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare (2007)
Infinity ward you are the best
I have not been much of a fan for the call of duty series until Call of Duty 4 modern warfare was released. It has a great storyline and great graphics and pretty much great everything.
If you were to choose an Xbox 360 game you should buy this game you will love it. The guns in this game are the most detailed and look the same as the real guns in life than i have seen in any other game. Infinity ward have also captured some of the real sounds of the guns which gives you a better feel that it is life like. Not only are the guns life like the players characters look life like too with all the different gear they wear. Combined with the great game play online and offline you can bet this is an award winning game.
Also the fact that this game is modern warfare makes the game even better and less boring. COD 1, 2 and 3 are all about WWII and are so boring due to the same storyline and game play of every other WWII game its just so annoying.
I would recommend buying this game as you will cherish it for as long as you play games.
10/10
Halo 3 (2007)
A must own game
Halo 3 is a must own game. It has everything you could want in a FPS game. It is one of the best FPS ever made and that title will not soon be taken away.
Halo 3 has online play which is an experience itself and put together with the campaign, all i can say is... wow. Online play does not get boring at all as there is so many types of games you can play such as slayer, team slayer, 1 and 2 flag capture the flag, oddball, the double exp. weekend and many others.
Halo 3 has proved to be one of the most very successful games ever. With its great graphics, storyline, easy to control game play and its awesome actual game play it tops the rest.
Unfortunately it is the last of the halo series in the FPS genre. Any Xbox 360 owner should have this game on their shelf.
10/10
Warcraft III: The Frozen Throne (2003)
A minor improvement
Warcraft III the Frozen Throne is not a major improvement on Warcraft III Reign of Chaos.
The only major improvement would be in the campaign which has now introduced a new unplayable race which plays a key role in the story.
Some minor improvements that make a small impact include, lower and higher costs to buildings and units, new units, a slightly higher food cap and minor changes in the human race to make another unplayable race (not the one i mentioned earlier) the blood elves which to me are just humans with long ears.
It is again an awesome game to play from the warcraft range and i have no doubt that anyone would get bored of playing it.
I would recommend it to anyone who wants to play it and to those people who think that getting the expansion of this game or any game is not worth it.
10/10
World of Warcraft (2005)
Why Blizzard Why?
World of Warcraft gives blizzard a bad name in my eyes. Even though new races and weapons have been added to the Warcraft series it still gets boring and annoying.
World of Warcraft just brainwashes kids (and adults) into nothingness, i mean come on haven't you seen the south park episode.
What was blizzard thinking? they made millions off a stupid game. I can't wait until blizzard come to their senses and make Warcraft IV. Blizzard if you read this take my advice, i'm not the only one that thinks this.
It is so bad i would only recommend it to my worst enemy. Thats a great present for someone you hate. Everyone has an enemy, thats probably where blizzard made all their money off this game.
2/10
Shadowrun (2007)
I expected more from a good looking game.
Shadowrun is one of those games that can get boring and are for those who are die-hard fans of it.
It is a good game because it gives an average range of spells but is not a good game in the area of weapons. It is not good in the area of weapons because there is only one SMG type weapon, only one shotgun weapons, one sniper, etc. The range of spells and how they are used and contribute to your victory is what makes the game good and are the soul of your character.
I would recommend this game to die-hard fans of the shooting/ RPG/sci-Fi type games.
I give this game 7/10.
Warcraft III: Reign of Chaos (2002)
The must own RTS game of the century!!!!
Warcraft Reign of Chaos = superb. Blizzard has made the game that beats the best games out.
Warcraft III RoC is the best RTS game i have ever played and i did not get tired of it. It captivates the experience that all RTS games should have. The campaign has at least 20 hours of non stop playable chapters that tells an awesome story of war between the humans, orcs, night elves and the undead. Even after those 20 hours you can play online against other people which is a great achievement of blizzard since warcraft 2. Each race has its own unique buildings that help the player achieve his/her goals.
I would recommend this to everyone and can only say one more thing, money well spent!
10/10