Change Your Image
Scarfacefan522
Reviews
Thundercats (1985)
What More Can I Say...?
What more can be said about this classic animated series, Thundercats. It had everything that 80's cartoon shows had that most cartoons of now don't have: Originality.
That classic good vs. Evil, morality story that was full of adventure. Like Transformers, Voltron, Defenders of the Earth, the original He-Man: And the Masters of the Universe, and G.I. Joe, Thundercats stood out as the classic show where you didn't have to rely on 3D animation or state of the art technology. Thundercats stood out on its own and Now with the DVD release, new generations can be introduced to it. And continue to be passed on. Thunder! Thunder! Thunder! Thundercats, HO!!!
Sports Cartoons (1985)
I still remember this...
I'm probably the only person that actually remembers the Sports Cartoon shorts that would air in the morning and afternoon. It's been many years since i've actually seen it air but i still remember them vividly. Particularly the Hippo and that fat short blue cat with the huge red nose. The Hippo was more of the humble type where as the cat was the mischievious and always tried screwing up hippo. Some episodes that stand out in my mind included a hockey edition where basicly it was a team of all the fat short blue cats and the humble hippos. another included a golf edition...basicly all sports. The Olympics was featured as well as well as many others. Most might not remember but i'm one of the very few that still do...
Beef (2003)
What more can I say...
There's not a whole lot I can say about this DVD other than it gives you a somewhat better understanding about how the hip hop industry and streetlife are one in the same. from simple friendly battle diss from the like of Kool Moo Dee vs. Busy Bee and KRS ONE vs. MC Shan to the more violent feuds or "beefs" between Tupac Shakaur and The Notorious B.I.G, Jay-Z and Nas, 50 Cent and Ja Rule. Other beefs are featured as well: Ice Cube, Dr. Dre, NWA, Common, Cypress Hill, Ice-T, Snoop Dogg, Mack 10, DMX, and Mobb Deep. Many people may say oh it's ridiculous and they only do this to sell records...that is very true however the streets (urban streets that is) are not a friendly place and it most definetly leaves with you wherever you go or whatever you do. "You can take me outta the hood, but you can't take the hood outta me!"
Friday the 13th: A New Beginning (1985)
The end of an era (very minor spoiler)
Wow! When I first viewed this film, I had only one thing to say that the end: TERRIBLE. Not only was this film discustingly horrendous, JASON WASN'T EVEN IN THE FILM!!! I mean come on seriously folks, do you really expect a film that leads you to believe that Jason Voorhees has resurrected to continue killing again after a horrific death in Part 4 only to be cheated out by finding out that the person responsible for the killings was not actually Jason but only using his MO to be good??!!...No stars whatsoever...Paramount really wanted to lose money on purpose my making this film didn't they? Hey guys if you really wanted to get rid of the money, you should have donated it to charity instead of making that film...~AnT~
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003)
Destruction of a franchise
There are really no words to explains this pathetic waste of a movie. Without James Cameron and Linda Hamilton on board for this latest installment you had to assume that this movie wasn't going to be as good. Don't get me wrong I am probably one of the biggest Terminator fans out there. I followed the storyline from T1 and used that to understand T2 which made for a very good plot. However, T3 comes along, and you can't hope but to think that Director Johnathon Mostow had NO concept of this film and forget the essence of the Terminator Franchise (I.E. Arnold in T3 mentioning his model number as T-101 when in actuality it's T-800 Model 101) I mean whoever wrote this film obviously didn't pay much attention to the other two films. AND the complete abandonment (sought of) of the Main title theme and replaced with some crappy generic music...Mr. Cameron i think you should have thought twice about allowing some other director continue to tell your story...and very horrible at that. ~AnT~
Hulk (2003)
The worst marvel movie...PERIOD!!!
There was a big hype about this film and when i first saw the trailer last summer i thought it was gonna be the biggest flim of 2003...HOW WRONG I WAS. Not only was this movie boring, not only was this movie extrememly overrated, but this film was not true to the comic book version of the Hulk.
Since when is Bruce Banner cursed by his father David Banner (for the record they took the David Banner name from the 70s TV series Hulk) and then gets exposed to gamma rays the way he did....in the Comic Book version Bruce Banner is exposed to Gamma rays while trying to save a young man, Rick Jones, who wondered into a nuclear bomb testing site and Banner, the hero that he is, goes and saves him, in the process the bomb goes off and that's how he's exposed to the Gamma Rays...and in this pathetic waste of a film...well i don't advise on seeing this film but if you really want to know, by all means see it.....i give it 2 stars only cause of the special effects, nothing more...and one last thing...The comic book version Banner tries to find a cure to STOP him from becoming the hulk not LIKE becoming the Hulk
Hulk (2003)
The worst marvel movie...PERIOD!!!
There was a big hype about this film and when i first saw the trailer last summer i thought it was gonna be the biggest flim of 2003...HOW WRONG I WAS. Not only was this movie boring, not only was this movie extrememly overrated, but this film was not true to the comic book version of the Hulk.
Since when is Bruce Banner cursed by his father David Banner (for the record they took the David Banner name from the 70s TV series Hulk) and then gets exposed to gamma rays the way he did....in the Comic Book version Bruce Banner is exposed to Gamma rays while trying to save a young man, Rick Jones, who wondered into a nuclear bomb testing site and Banner, the hero that he is, goes and saves him, in the process the bomb goes off and that's how he's exposed to the Gamma Rays...and in this pathetic waste of a film...well i don't advise on seeing this film but if you really want to know, by all means see it.....i give it 2 stars only cause of the special effects, nothing more...and one last thing...The comic book version Banner tries to find a cure to STOP him from becoming the hulk not LIKE becoming the Hulk
Smallville (2001)
great early superman show
Probably one of the best stories in the Superman saga, it shows Clark Kent's early years in Smallville as never really shown before on any other superman show or any of the movies. Speaking of Superman movies, in a ironic twist for those who didn't figure this out already, Annette O' Toole, who plays Clark's mother, Martha Kent actually played the role of Lana Lang in Superman III...Ironic isn't it?
Final Destination 2 (2003)
A true horror sequel (SPOILERS)
Final Destination 2 shows that death never gives up on it's plan. 19 year old Kimberly and her friends decide to take a road trip and en route to their destination (no pun intended)Kimberly has a premonition (or vision) about a horiffic traffic pileup that will kill her, her friends as well as dozens of others in the most graphic ways shown on screen. Kimberly, shocked by her vision takes matter into her own hands and stops the traffic behind her to warn her friends of her vision. a cop questions her and as she explains her story the accident she had envisioned happens! Her friends are killed in the accident as the cop saves kimberly as well as others that were meant to die in the accident. In simpler terms, Kimberly created a rift in "death's" design, or how "death" intended for these people to die but Kimberly's vision prevented that and now "death" is slowly stalking the survivors to complete it's plan. Enlisting the help from FD1 survivor Claire, the officer that saved her, and several people meant to die in the pile up Kimberly must find a way to prevent "death" from going through with it's plan and save herself and the others
RoboCop 3 (1993)
Interesting way of killing Robo..
Ok people, lets be realistic for a minute. Do you honestly believe that MGM released this film in order to continue the "legacy" of Robocop and finish the series, OR do you perhaps think that maybe MGM just wanted to get a few extra bucks from Robocop "fanatics". But the film itself wasn't all that bad. it wasn't a "Batman & Robin" type film (which really was bad). Kinda makes you wonder that this film was going to bomb with or without Peter Weller playing Robocop. but anyway that's my analysis
Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday (1993)
It had to end eventually...NOT!!!
You would think that a title such as this one would actually mean that Jason would actually die (like the 9 million other times he's died), but maybe this time it might actually happen.
In this film, a man by the name of Carrighton Duke (played by Steven Williams, from the hit TV show "21 Jump Street") is a Bounty Hunter for pay that knows how to "kill" Jason once and for all.SPOILER after Jason is blown to bits by FBI swat team members, Duke knows that Jason is still alive (somehow), and tries to prove his point and appoints a Kin of Jason's that can "kill" Jason (in other words only a Kin of Jason's can kill him permanetly).
But we come to find out that Jason, after he's blown up actually exist within the form of a demonic parisite and can take over other people's bodies. and that in fact Jason's normally body is a type of "bodysuit".
and in case you were wondering if Jason can actually return in his regular body, the only way that can be accomplished is if he takes over that body of one of his Kin, (yes that sameone's that can kill him)
but i think you should see the film for yourself since i've said enough...4 stars out of 10...not really worth it but you don't have to take my word for it...
Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989)
The Revenge...
Just when you thought it was safe to go trick or treating out again in Haddonfield, Someone else has other plans. Michael Myers is back and this time he's back with a vengeance, and perhaps with some "help". (WARNING SPOILER) After being nursed from his wounds by a junk man after Michael was shot apparently to death at the end of "Halloween 4", Michael continues his pursuit of his niece, Jamie, who is now institutionalized in a mental ward for children after Michael "forces" her to attack her foster mother. But this time Jamie seems to have a telepathic bond with her uncle. In other words, she can sense when Michael is about to kill his next victim. But can Jamie's telepathic bond help stop Michael before he finds her?...overall not a bad film, but the mask....needs ALOT of work.
Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988)
The Shape is back...
Ten Years ago on the night of October 31, a small midwestern town fell victim to an escaped killer. Under the cover of darkness he carried out the most horrifying mass murder on record. Sixteen people in cold blood. Ever since that night, noone has forgotten his name, and Halloween will never be the same.
Michael Myers returns to his hometown of Haddenfield after a hiatus of sorts from "Halloween 3: The season of witch" (personally i hated Halloween 3). This time the assumed dead Michael Myers who actually was in a hospital at a undisclosed location recovers from a ten year coma to go after his niece, Jamie Lloyd (the daughter of Jamie Lee Curtis' character in the first Halloween, Laurie Strote) when he discovers that she's living in his hometown.
Also on Myers' trail is the also assumed dead Dr. Loomis (played great by the late Donald Pleasence).
Can Dr. Loomis Stop Michael Myers before he can go back to his hometown and begin what he stated ten years earlier? Find out in "Halloween 4: The RETURN of Michael Myers.
Pearl Harbor (2001)
I mean WOW (not in a good way)
You know when i first saw the the trailer and the preview for Pearl Harbor I was excited because it was the first time that a major movie production company took the challenge of creating the reenactments of possibly the 2nd worst attack on US Soil in years (next to Sept. 11). But i cannot tell you how DISAPPOINTED i was with this film.
I mean i can understand if they wanted to add a romance story to historical events (can you say "Titanic"?), but when is enough actually ENOUGH. First off, It seemed that the makers of this film tired to capture the success of Titanic with combining as much Romance and Historical events as they did, but then to add a Soap Opera-type situation to the equation....GIVE ME A BREAK...look at the ending of the film and you'll see exactly what i mean.
The only thing i will actually compliment about this film is the special effects...nice sound, but a lousy script...Overall i consider Pearl Harbor a "Godzilla" disaster. (if you know what i mean ;)
Suburban Commando (1991)
Could be worse...
Now granted, Hulk Hogan hasn't been a great action hero, let alone a terrific actor, but you have to admit that this film does have it's funny moments. Christopher Lloyd adds most of the humor of the film, and indeed if it was just Hogan as the "main star" i seriously doubt this film would be anywhere near decent...also look for a cameo of Mark Callaway (aka The Undertaker)as one of the Bounty Hunters
Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
One of the best sci-fi films ever....
If you people have ever seen the original Terminator I PROMISE all the die hard terminator fans (myself included)that you will NOT be disappointed. The best thing i love most about the film is it's "time sequences" as far as how the future is created between both films (i.e: John Connor's father and the affects)and also the story of how computers reshape and take control of the human race. Indeed James Cameron has created a true Sci-fi epic and above all else...Arnie's performance as The Terminator.
NOTE: For those who don't know, James Cameron actually considered O.J. Simpson to play the part of The Terminator...hey it could've been worse...The Juice'll be back...
Scarface (1983)
A true Pacino epic...
Al Pacino hands down gives a A+ performance as Tony Montana. The story itself gives light to certain actual events in Cuba's history (not directed to all cubans as they are good people). But indeed Brian De Palma does a fantastic job with this film as we notice the changes that Pacino's character goes through, and the affects money has on people.
Needless to say, Scarface is without a doubt a fantastic film. And as far as Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio's performance as Tony's sister, she does a great job as well as most of Mastrantonio's characters have good sex appeal. And Steven Bauer is equally as good as he has his moments (and downfalls).
But i really recommend this film to any Pacino fan..