Change Your Image
MEwing4444
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Steel Arena (1973)
Can someone help me??
If there is anyone out there that saw this movie, please let me know...I am trying to figure out a movie I saw at the Drive-In around 1973 or so, about a guy who did 'jumps' over cars....he had a girlfriend that begged him not to keep living this dangerous lifestyle...In one scene, some guy goes, "Lets get some beer"...I don't know why I remember that line, but I just do. I believe he made bigger and longer jumps as time went on...and near the end, he made a jump over some cars and was killed. The last scene shows the girlfriend flying back home in silent thought....I have spent years trying to figure out what movie this is...and I think 'Steel Arena' may be it!!!! Mark Ewing (devoboygo@yahoo.com)
The Galaxy Invader (1985)
Terrible Movie
As someone who loves B-movies and camp classics, etc. this movie is just awful. The acting is so bad, I couldn't get involved in the movie, it seemed like the 'actors' were just reading Q-cards. I kept waiting for a plot, but it just wasn't there. I listened to a bunch of idiots arguing how to find the alien. The ending is just that, the film runs out, nothing is ever explained. The one thing that had my interest was the 'rednecks' Vs the alien thing. That seemed original, but the execution of the production killed it off. I'm not trying to be funny, but this movie seems like it was made by someone with a video camera who made the script up as they went along, and talked friends and family into 'acting' it out. I am surprised to see a few positive comments on this movie.
Voyage to the Planet of Prehistoric Women (1968)
Very Enjoyable-but cheesy!
I saw this movie as a kid, around 1972 or so, and spent years trying to see it again. Yes, I know, I need a life. I finally found it on DVD in one of those 50 sci-fi movies for $20. The movie itself is pretty bad, but if one enjoys 'bad' sci-fi, then this one is perfect. I still can't figure out how they got their 'space-car' to float around like it did. It looked pretty real, as did a Brontosaurus, but the Pterydactyl looked very cheesy, like it was made by a bunch of 7th graders. Anyway, I watched "Voyage to the Prehistoric Planet", then I watched "Voyage to the Planet of the Prehistoric Women" back to back. There must have been a gun to my head, I know. The movies use the exact same dubbed Russian "Planet of Storms" footage, but each movie spliced in their own additional footage, and the results produce 2 similar, but different story lines. "Prehistoric Planet" has Basil Rathbone in separate footage, as well as Faith Domergue in her own footage-they are in different space stations.....making for a clumsy (but enjoyable) plot involving rescuing the men on Venus. The robot seems to have a bigger role in this movie, although it is used to some effect in the other. "Prehistoric Women" has Peter Bogdanovich's voice-over narration, and the spliced-in women in clam shell bathing suits (Mamie Van Doren is the leader), who communicate telepathically. I found this one to be much more interesting of the two. The Earth men and Venus women seemed destined to meet each other, they look for each other most of the movie, but alas because it is separate footage, they never do! A somewhat surprise ending makes the movie that more interesting. I do have to comment on the eerie female singing/crying throughout the movies, made it pretty haunting. Also, some of the noises coming from the console of the space-ships sounds exactly like those heard on the original Star Trek TV show. Well, I probably spent more time talking about this movie than the production crew who actually shot the movie!
Phase IV (1974)
I loved it.
Back in 1974, I was 17 or so, I took my girlfriend to see the movie, not knowing anything about it. I was totally mesmerized by it! Very clever, very interesting. As we left, my girlfriend Beth said, "Boy, that movie was so bad!" I couldn't believe it! Some people won't accept the premise of the movie, and they go on to not like the movie just because it isn't believable. That is a whole other argument. Years later, me and my friends would be sitting around asking each other about weird movies and such. I would always mention this movie, and no one ever heard of it. Then one night in a bar, I brought up the movie to that group....and one guy who I didn't know too well, said, "Wasn't that movie about super intelligent ants or something?" I was so happy someone else knew about it! There is hope for mankind after all. Or maybe not. The ants are coming.
Terrore nello spazio (1965)
Sorry, but I hated this movie
You can look at my history and see that I love low-budget horror movies with the best of them, but I just couldn't stand this movie! I need an interesting story! I kept telling myself to keep watching it and maybe it will get my interest, but....it never did. Is there anybody out there that wants to explain to me why they liked it? It had all the elements of a good movie (to me), but failed on so many levels....You can't like them all, I guess. "Angry Red Planet" was great. "Rocket Ship XM" was great. But I really did not like this movie. Maybe I built it up to much. I would always walk past it at the video store and wonder about it. Then I saw Mario Bava's name on it and I told my wife we had to watch it. She was out of the room after a half hour, but those types of movies are not to her taste. I love the genre, but, man...I really was so bored!
The Captain and Tennille (1976)
Fans of C and T
I was a big fan of Captain and Tennille back then, but I can't say the show was all that good. The skits were poorly written and not all that innovative, but who cared? I believe they had 2 Captain and Tennille singing segments that were great. They always had guest stars, I think they were always singers....like Leo Sayer, whoever was popular at the time. I still cringe at some of the jokes and skits...but Tennille had such a good voice, it was worth it to watch her sing the songs...remember there was no MTV back then. I remember they did "Gangster, you're no good", to the tune of "You're No Good"-by Linda Rondstadt. It was a tribute to "The Godfather" movies. I was mad when they cancelled it. I had no way to way to see Captain and Tennille. It was replaced by "Eight is Enough" on ABC. I boycotted the show.
House of 1000 Corpses (2003)
Zombie does impressive job with stylish film!
I normally would not write, but after seeing so many bad reviews in my local paper, and all over the internet, I have to stick up for this fine, horror movie. As one who has been a fan of the classic horror movies as well as the newer ones, I can tell you that Rob Zombie has done his homework, there are many subtle elements that pay homage to dozens of other horror movies, whether its in the dialogue, the imagery or the actors. Yes, the movie is not that original, the plot is close to "Texas Chainsaw Massacre", but Zombie is paying homage to it. That is a big reason Bill Moseley is in the film, who does a superb job, pretty much recreating his character from the Texas Chainsaw Massacre. Zombie adds his own unique style, with strange colors, dark music, and short clips of weird imagery, but he keeps the movie's style in line with the 1970's style Drive-In movies. I found the characters to be gruesome, sick, funny, and very entertaining. I got such a kick out of everything in the movie, I want to see it again. I was most impressed by Zombie's direction, he never let anything sag or get tiresome. The little things added to my enjoyment: the stuffy Dad and jerky policemen, the homage to "Freaks", the mask of "Creature from the Black Lagoon" one of the victims was wearing, etc. So many classic horror movies play up to the big chase or big kill at the end, but this movie was one great ride all the way through. Maybe you have to 'get the joke', but I laughed, I jumped, and I had a smile on my face through the whole movie.