Change Your Image
Flywiththeowl
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Living Among Us (2018)
WAY better than thought!
It's hard to find a half decent horror movie. You've either seen all the major good ones, or have to plow through endless, lame looking, low budget titles on stream channels like Tubi or Netflix. But with this title, you get a surprisingly enjoyable horror flick. A bit cliche at times, but seeing John Heard was an unexpected boost.
Finally, a decent newer vampire film.
Paperhouse (1988)
Imaginative....but Yawn!
Let me say from the start that this really is an imaginative, surreal & sometimes engaging story.
That said, I'm going against the grain here and say I was bored to death. Felt to me like it didn't know if it wanted to be a thriller, a drama or fantasy.
Your mileage may vary.
Sorority Wars (2009)
Shameless Mean Girls Ripoff
30 minutes in & after I was done laughing at the boat load of college film cliches & tropes, it occurred to me how much of a huge Mean Girls ripoff this is.
& WHY does Lifetime perpetually cast actors who look like 30 to pass for high school teens??
Led Zeppelin: Dazed & Confused (2009)
Wanted to like it more...
Overall, a really insightful look into the band. Always good to hear these anecdotes right from band members. I've been into them for 30+ years now & even I walked away with some new info. The only negative for me- the absence of actual LZ music within. & I get why; $$£. But it would've made it that much better. It was frustrating seeing all this amazing footage of them with generic Zepp riffs playing in the background minus any vocals.
Definitely recommended for any LZ fan, but a great entry level intro for the newbie.