Change Your Image
pastafrolla
Reviews
Over Water (2018)
People on their cell phones
Not one actor can say three lines without their cell phone ringing, so distracting and unnecessary. This series was way to drawn out, mundane lifeless characters, insipid dialogue and no compelling story to hold your attention.
The Mandalorian (2019)
A Cavalcade of Dreadful Acting
2 stars for Pedro Pascal's sexy voice. This show is on the level of 70's Saturday morning cartoons. Although, the acting in Lancelot Link was far superior.
The Rook (2019)
Love those Gestalt Sibs!
Show has a lot of potential, plenty of good actors on board, intriguing idea, hope they will work out some of the kinks in the next Season. The Gestalt sibs are the most fascinating characters and they keep you wanting more. The weakest link is Mifanwy. This actress is so emaciated she's distracting and uncomfortable to watch. She's one of those sickly skinny, twitchy, one dimensional, young actresses we see a lot of these days.
Sorjonen (2016)
Another Adult Show Ruined by Teenage Drama
The annoying petulant teenage offspring of the two lead detectives are insinuated into almost every plot undermining the entire series.This show would have been much more interesting had the focus been kept on the Special Crimes Task Force. The two lead detectives are characters that could have stood on their own without being dragged down with all the family drama. The acting was top notch except for the teens who were out of their league.
Tunn is (2020)
Riveting!
Smart political thriller that delivers on every level. Stellar cast, fascinating story with plenty of twists and turns. Kudos to all involved, loved every minute of it. There are a few negative comments from viewers unable to tolerate political viewpoints that vary from their own. Don't let that deter you from giving this brilliant thriller a chance.
Frayed (2019)
Cringy Hysterical!
Luv this bunch of dysfunctional, foul mouthed, inappropriate, misfits. The most dismal aspect to the show is there are only 6 episodes. Kudos to all involved, can't wait for Season 2!
Catch-22 (2019)
Painfully Vapid
This is a lifeless technical exercise devoid of any passion, emotion or meaning. The direction is soulless, uninspired and humorless with no vision or imagination. Pod People going through the motions of acting and directing. Perfect Hollywood pablum for those who enjoy eating gruel.
The Deuce (2017)
Season 2: Saga of the Dreadful Wigs
All the money that is put into a production like this and they can't come up with decent wigs that don't undermine the credibility of the characters? Hey actors, next time a director wants to turn you into an onscreen joke just say NO, I'm not wearing that crap! In this show there are as many poor performances as there are good. The more skilled actors are doing all they can to bring some semblance of life to these banal characters and unimaginative story lines.
Heimebane (2018)
I'm not a football fan but I still loved this show
Marvelous cast, very well scripted and directed, delivers on every level with a diverse, fascinating cast of characters. There is also the extra bonus of the show being filmed in the magnificent town of Ulsteinvik, Norway
The only thing I found a bit tiresome was the predictable adolescent drama of Helena's daughter which was by no means the fault of the actress. Everyone involved did a stellar job. Would love to see a second season!
Silicon Valley (2014)
Bring back Erlich!
Richard's character has become so annoying he's painful to watch. Both Richard and Jared are OK in moderation but really grate on the nerves given too much screen time as they were in season 5. Even the Dinesh vs Gilfoyle routine, which I love, fell flat as it went on way too long. Jing-Yang was the only comic relief to a show that seems to have lost its edge. This show desperately needs to bring back Erlich's character, it isn't sustainable without it. I love Silicon Valley but season 5 took it from 10 stars to 1.
Norsemen (2016)
Brilliant Dark Dry Irrevrent Norwegian Comedy
Raping, pillaging, disgruntled buffoons with contemporary PC social concerns. Truly stellar cast and masterful writing, kudos to all involved. Loved both seasons and hope we'll see a 3rd. If you're a fan of "Dag" you will be delighted by Vikingane.
The Blacklist (2013)
Free Reddington and Dembe From This Rubbish!
Reddington and Dembe must have their dialogue written by completely different writers than everyone else on this show. Of the regular cast they are the only two characters that aren't painful to watch and listen to. Spin-off these two actors along with their storyline and dump everything and everyone, including the writers who are scripting this corny cliched drivel. Spader carries this show on his back.
Hassel (2017)
Superb Police Drama!
Realistic, gritty, engaging, well crafted police drama with a stellar cast. This show is a slow burn but it delivers on every level.