Change Your Image
gombar
Reviews
Metro 2033 (2010)
Excellent Single player game
A game set in post apocalyptic Russia has an excellent single player campaign but features no multiplayer or co-operative. The game also also is only about six hours in length and is linear. The game being linear isn't a bad thing but I'm just letting other people know that this isn't a game for everyone and if you are expecting to hundreds of hours out of it you are gonna be very Disappointed! Here's my Pros and Cons for the game:
Pros:
Excellent atmosphere!
The attention detail is stagerring - Seeing large groups of refugees in the tunnels talking, eating etc is just brilliantly done
Fantastic soundtrack and Good voice acting
Interesting story (based on the novel by Dmitry Glukhovsky) Though you do have to pay attention as you can easily miss some important plot developments
Great graphics though you will need a high end system to play this game!
Excellent set pieces such as riding on a pump train or defending a position with other soldiers against the monsters
The idea of using bullets as currency (to other other/upgraded guns) is an excellent idea and searching areas/scavenging for ammo is addictive!
Two endings which are both satisfying - You achieve the good ending by gaining moral points (such as giving a starving bum a bullet so he can buy food)
It's not a horror game but it does have a couple of scary/creepy moments which are brilliantly done!
Very quick loading time! like two seconds!
Cons:
The monsters are quite annoying at times since they alway attack you in the same way (runstraight toward you and bite you)and them attacking you in numbers can be frustating
The guns are little underpowered (for example it shouldn't take three shotgun shells to a nazi!) which make the combat a little harder considering you have to save your bullets for trading
The moral system is never explained within the game! So if you didn't work it out and didn't gain enough moral points you will get the bad ending!
Overall despite a few minor flaws I really enjoyed this game and I look forward to the dlc ranger pack and the sequel Metro 2034 :)
Project: Snowblind (2005)
Good game
it was originally intended to be set in the deus ex universe; now its just a stand-alone game and a first person shooter without the RPG elements, I have played and completed snowblind (why because I love deus ex and first person shooters) There are a few aspects that borrow from the series there's almost always another way through an area -- usually involving climbing in and around air ducts (you'd think bad guys would do something about this constant breach). You can hack into computers, dominate mechs, and even toss spiderbots. Hell, a lot of the weapons (EMP grenades) and enemies (security bots, automated turrets) are ripped right from Deus Ex's design doc but I have no problem with these similarities at all. Also In Project snowblind it's possible to use biomods to customize and enhance your character with superhuman powers. These augmentations include Reflex Boost which essentially slows the game for a small amount of time, Cloak which turns you invisible, Vision which is essentially an Infra-red mode allowing you to see through walls, Electrical Storm which fires an electrical ball at enemies, and finally the Ballistic Shield which makes you virtually invincible. These biomods really are a great addition to the game - it's been seen before of course but adds a bit more depth to the gameplay.
This game wins for me in terms of fun factor for example I enjoyed the vehicles, Using a futuristic Ford Escort to mow down enemies was fun
adding a turret to its hood was even better, I loved the weapons and some of them were really fun to use. I love the squad elements where you fight in the streets or defend certain positions (sometimes the battles felt really epic) and Hacking and controlling gun turrents or security bots to eliminate groups of enemies etc. The game has also got an awesome and unique introduction.
Although there are many cons to the game such as The music is on a little on the weak side - it's not overly exciting, nor does it convey the grittiness of war to well and the voice acting is a little naff. The game has a rather short length - about 10 hours and the graphics in Project: Snowblind isn't quite up to par with current releases but it does try to include bits and pieces of a great looking game. The environments within Snowblind stand out above the rest of the graphics as each level seems to have its own distinct feel. Each is modeled with their own attributes with great detail. The sci-fi theme is captured excellently, but the same couldn't be said about the character models. The characters feel bland and nonexistent. The enemies have no differential details to them and all look identical. Only a few have an unique look to them and they aren't met until the sewer level where you infiltrate the General's headquarters. Comparing to outings in other first- person shooters, Snowblind isn't that impressive when it comes to graphics.
If you can forgive the above cons then project snowblind is a fun game to play
Red Faction II (2002)
good game
I enjoyed the first red faction so I was eager to play the sequel and when I did the game was very different but this in no way is a bad thing. There are no stealth levels in this sequel, it is pure action and it can be very fun since there are loads of enemies to kill and loads of weapons to kill them with.
In the first one you could drive many vehicles but in this sequel you can only drive a submarine and a battle armour (sort of a robot which has 2 mini guns and 2 rocket launchers) which is slightly disappointing but you can control the guns on a tank and a plane while Shrike (voiced by the great Jason Statham) does the driving. The storyline is okay but nothing special and the twists are predictable and there is no real character development and length of the game is only about 6-8 hours but there is a cool botmatch with hundreds of maps.
The graphics and sound are improvement over the first one but the geomod is once again becomes a wasted opportunity
Overall red faction 2 is a fun game but not a brilliant one
Dog Soldiers (2002)
Brilliant
This film is the first werewolf film I have ever seen and it is excellent, It has plenty of action, tension, laughs. It's entertaining in every way and the acting is solid because Sean Pertwee is an underrated actor who performance was brilliant just like his father did (Jon Pertwee who did Dr Who)and the same with Kevin Mckidd and the person who played captain Ryan is surprisely brilliant as well. And I loved the sound track on this movie because it was great and I hope they make sequel to this excellent movie
I highly recommend this low budget British film
28 Days Later... (2002)
Excellent film
28 days later is the best film I have seen all year. The scenes where London is deserted was really excellent and the music accompany with those scenes were superb as well. The characterization and character development is very strong and this is one of the few horror film that made fell sad and emotional for one of the character's death. Danny Boyle's is excellent - The chase sequences and action sequences are brilliantly done and this one of the few films where I didn't find the use of shaky cameras irritating or distracting! and the acting is excellent as well. The only downside to the film is the second half is no where near as good as the first half.
10 out of 10
2point4 Children (1991)
Excellent BBC Comedy
This first two seasons of this comedy series were very strange and they weren't very funny and had a drama element where Bill (the mother) was struggling with all the usual problems in life but that element was a bit depressing and didn't mix well with th comedy elements which is probably why it was dropped. After that it soon became one of the funniest comedy series the BBC have ever made! The chemistry between Bill and Ben's character's were very funny and there was always so many brilliant and memorable sketches in each series. The Christmas specials were hilarious and a real treat for Christmas.
The show came to a stop when the main actor Gary Olsen playing Bill passed away which was very sad because he was a brilliant actor in films such as Up 'n' Under and a very funny man RIP
This underrated show has sadly disappeared from our television screens and doesn't to be repeated that often - Though it does appear on UKTV Gold once in a while but it should be repeated on BBC one or two to show this brilliant Comedy to a new audience
Medal of Honor: Allied Assault (2002)
Excellent Game
Medal of honor: allied assault is excellent shoot up and a brilliant WW2 game because of the weapons, AI , lots of mission, excellent music score and great graphics. The game hundreds of chloregraph set pieces and the multiplayer is pretty good but you need a good computer to run this game but it is still an excellent game
Blackadder Goes Forth (1989)
The best black adder series (spoiler)
This was the best and last (apart from the special episode) black adder series because it was so funny and yet it tought you many things about the first world war like what Sonatine97 said. Every episode was hilerous and the ending is the best ending ever and it leaves with the question did black adder and the others surivive when fought in "the big push"
Band of Brothers (2001)
Excellent series
This has to be the best television series ever.I love it because it's very dramatic, realistic, plenty of action and great character development. I also love this series because doesn't make any historical mistakes like pearl harbour and it has great acting by the British and American Actors. Great series but the only thing I didn't like about series is that it protrayed the British as idiots but I suppose we should allow the Americans their conceit in thinking they won WWII single-handedly
The Thing (1982)
Excellent Film
The thing is an excellent film because of it's great special effects, very unpredictable and an excellent ending. It is also scary and has good characterisation. I highly recommend this movie to anyone who loves science fiction and horror movies